General Social Survey, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABANY

Legal abortion: If the women wants it for any reason?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 338 34.6% 34.6% -.66
No 598 61.2% 95.8% .07
Don't know 37 3.8% 99.6% 4.41
No answer 4 .4% 100% 5.14

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 34.3%
137
34.8%
201
34.6%
338
No 61.0%
244
61.4%
354
61.2%
598
Don't know 4.3%
17
3.5%
20
3.8%
37
No answer 0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
577

977


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 35.2%
282
34.4%
45
25.0%
11
34.6%
338
No 60.5%
485
61.8%
81
72.7%
32
61.2%
598
Don't know 4.0%
32
3.1%
4
2.3%
1
3.8%
37
No answer 0.4%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
802
100.0%
131
100.0%
44

977


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 28.8%
174
38.2%
100
82.4%
14
51.6%
33
58.6%
17
34.6%
338
No 66.6%
403
58.4%
153
5.9%
1
46.9%
30
37.9%
11
61.2%
598
Don't know 4.0%
24
3.4%
9
11.8%
2
1.6%
1
3.4%
1
3.8%
37
No answer 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
262
100.0%
17
100.0%
64
100.0%
29

977


Age (I-AGE)

18-25 yrs 26-35 yrs 36- 50 yrs 51-69 yrs 70+ yrs TOTAL
Yes 39.9%
55
39.2%
87
38.4%
104
29.3%
63
21.9%
28
34.6%
337
No 55.1%
76
57.7%
128
57.9%
157
67.0%
144
71.9%
92
61.3%
597
Don't know 4.3%
6
2.7%
6
3.3%
9
3.7%
8
5.5%
7
3.7%
36
No answer 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
222
100.0%
271
100.0%
215
100.0%
128

974


Political party (I-POL PART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 39.5%
192
29.5%
108
30.4%
38
34.6%
338
No 56.0%
272
66.9%
245
64.8%
81
61.2%
598
Don't know 4.1%
20
3.6%
13
3.2%
4
3.8%
37
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
366
100.0%
125

977


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central South & Mid Atlantic South Central Mountain/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 56.0%
28
34.7%
95
35.2%
111
21.5%
34
38.9%
70
34.6%
338
No 44.0%
22
60.6%
166
60.3%
190
73.4%
116
57.8%
104
61.2%
598
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.0%
11
4.1%
13
4.4%
7
3.3%
6
3.8%
37
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
274
100.0%
315
100.0%
158
100.0%
180

977


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Refuse/Don't know TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
52
31.6%
89
41.5%
178
22.6%
19
34.6%
338
No 67.6%
123
64.2%
181
54.5%
234
71.4%
60
61.2%
598
Don't know 3.3%
6
4.3%
12
3.3%
14
6.0%
5
3.8%
37
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
282
100.0%
429
100.0%
84

977


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college 4+ years college TOTAL
Yes 15.2%
17
29.2%
132
41.4%
134
63.2%
55
34.7%
338
No 78.6%
88
67.5%
305
54.6%
177
29.9%
26
61.1%
596
Don't know 5.4%
6
3.1%
14
3.7%
12
5.7%
5
3.8%
37
No answer 0.9%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
1.1%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
452
100.0%
324
100.0%
87

975


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 47.3%
96
30.3%
156
33.2%
86
34.6%
338
No 46.8%
95
65.8%
339
63.3%
164
61.2%
598
Don't know 4.9%
10
3.7%
19
3.1%
8
3.8%
37
No answer 1.0%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
515
100.0%
259

977

Bookmark and Share