General Social Survey, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DIVLAW

Should divorce in this country be easier or more difficult to obtain than it is now?
  1) Easier
  2) More difficult
  3) Stay as is
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Easier 241 24.4% 24.4% -.83
More difficult 472 47.8% 72.2% -.21
Stay as is 216 21.9% 94% .41
Don't know 53 5.4% 99.4% 3.52
No answer 6 .6% 100% 4.15

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Easier 26.0%
114
23.1%
127
24.4%
241
More difficult 41.8%
183
52.5%
289
47.8%
472
Stay as is 25.6%
112
18.9%
104
21.9%
216
Don't know 6.6%
29
4.4%
24
5.4%
53
No answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
6
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
550

988


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Easier 21.2%
176
46.4%
58
20.6%
7
24.4%
241
More difficult 49.9%
414
29.6%
37
61.8%
21
47.8%
472
Stay as is 23.0%
191
16.0%
20
14.7%
5
21.9%
216
Don't know 5.3%
44
7.2%
9
0.0%
0
5.4%
53
No answer 0.5%
4
0.8%
1
2.9%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
829
100.0%
125
100.0%
34

988


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Easier 21.9%
131
24.2%
63
35.0%
7
38.8%
33
28.0%
7
24.4%
241
More difficult 50.5%
302
50.8%
132
20.0%
4
29.4%
25
36.0%
9
47.8%
472
Stay as is 20.9%
125
20.4%
53
35.0%
7
25.9%
22
36.0%
9
21.9%
216
Don't know 6.2%
37
3.5%
9
10.0%
2
5.9%
5
0.0%
0
5.4%
53
No answer 0.5%
3
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
598
100.0%
260
100.0%
20
100.0%
85
100.0%
25

988


Age (I-AGE)

18-25 yrs 26-35 yrs 36- 50 yrs 51-69 yrs 70+ yrs TOTAL
Easier 33.8%
48
24.5%
57
27.7%
74
20.2%
42
13.9%
19
24.3%
240
More difficult 40.8%
58
45.5%
106
42.7%
114
54.3%
113
59.1%
81
47.8%
472
Stay as is 21.1%
30
24.5%
57
25.5%
68
18.8%
39
16.1%
22
21.9%
216
Don't know 4.2%
6
5.2%
12
3.0%
8
6.7%
14
9.5%
13
5.4%
53
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
233
100.0%
267
100.0%
208
100.0%
137

987


Political party (I-POL PART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Easier 27.9%
136
19.6%
71
24.8%
34
24.4%
241
More difficult 45.9%
224
50.4%
183
47.4%
65
47.8%
472
Stay as is 21.3%
104
23.7%
86
19.0%
26
21.9%
216
Don't know 4.3%
21
5.8%
21
8.0%
11
5.4%
53
No answer 0.6%
3
0.6%
2
0.7%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
363
100.0%
137

988


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central South & Mid Atlantic South Central Mountain/Pacific TOTAL
Easier 25.0%
13
20.7%
55
30.3%
98
24.7%
39
19.0%
36
24.4%
241
More difficult 50.0%
26
51.1%
136
44.3%
143
49.4%
78
47.1%
89
47.8%
472
Stay as is 19.2%
10
21.1%
56
20.4%
66
19.6%
31
28.0%
53
21.9%
216
Don't know 3.8%
2
6.8%
18
4.3%
14
6.3%
10
4.8%
9
5.4%
53
No answer 1.9%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
266
100.0%
323
100.0%
158
100.0%
189

988


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Refuse/Don't know TOTAL
Easier 24.7%
46
28.0%
79
22.6%
99
21.0%
17
24.4%
241
More difficult 48.4%
90
50.0%
141
46.0%
202
48.1%
39
47.8%
472
Stay as is 17.7%
33
17.7%
50
26.9%
118
18.5%
15
21.9%
216
Don't know 7.5%
14
3.5%
10
4.3%
19
12.3%
10
5.4%
53
No answer 1.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
282
100.0%
439
100.0%
81

988


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college 4+ years college TOTAL
Easier 20.2%
22
27.5%
123
23.1%
80
18.1%
15
24.3%
240
More difficult 56.9%
62
49.8%
223
43.1%
149
45.8%
38
47.9%
472
Stay as is 10.1%
11
18.1%
81
28.3%
98
31.3%
26
21.9%
216
Don't know 11.0%
12
4.5%
20
4.9%
17
3.6%
3
5.3%
52
No answer 1.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
1.2%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
448
100.0%
346
100.0%
83

986


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Easier 31.7%
64
19.9%
103
27.6%
74
24.4%
241
More difficult 36.1%
73
55.0%
285
42.5%
114
47.8%
472
Stay as is 26.7%
54
19.7%
102
22.4%
60
21.9%
216
Don't know 5.0%
10
5.0%
26
6.3%
17
5.4%
53
No answer 0.5%
1
0.4%
2
1.1%
3
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
518
100.0%
268

988

Bookmark and Share