General Social Survey, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PREMARSX

There's been a lot of discussion about the way morals and attitudes about sex are changing in this country. If a man and woman have sex relations before marriage, do you think it is always wrong, almost always wrong, wrong only sometimes or not wrong at all?
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong only sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 251 25.4% 25.4% -1.26
Almost always wrong 102 10.3% 35.7% -.61
Wrong only sometimes 214 21.7% 57.4% .03
Not wrong at all 388 39.3% 96.7% .67
Don't know 27 2.7% 99.4% 3.25
No answer 6 .6% 100% 3.89

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 22.6%
99
27.6%
152
25.4%
251
Almost always wrong 8.0%
35
12.2%
67
10.3%
102
Wrong only sometimes 19.9%
87
23.1%
127
21.7%
214
Not wrong at all 45.9%
201
34.0%
187
39.3%
388
Don't know 3.2%
14
2.4%
13
2.7%
27
No answer 0.5%
2
0.7%
4
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
550

988


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always wrong 25.6%
212
23.2%
29
29.4%
10
25.4%
251
Almost always wrong 10.9%
90
7.2%
9
8.8%
3
10.3%
102
Wrong only sometimes 22.1%
183
17.6%
22
26.5%
9
21.7%
214
Not wrong at all 38.1%
316
48.8%
61
32.4%
11
39.3%
388
Don't know 2.7%
22
3.2%
4
2.9%
1
2.7%
27
No answer 0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
829
100.0%
125
100.0%
34

988


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Always wrong 32.9%
197
17.3%
45
10.0%
2
4.7%
4
12.0%
3
25.4%
251
Almost always wrong 10.4%
62
12.3%
32
0.0%
0
8.2%
7
4.0%
1
10.3%
102
Wrong only sometimes 19.9%
119
23.1%
60
30.0%
6
25.9%
22
28.0%
7
21.7%
214
Not wrong at all 33.3%
199
44.6%
116
55.0%
11
56.5%
48
56.0%
14
39.3%
388
Don't know 2.5%
15
2.7%
7
5.0%
1
4.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.7%
27
No answer 1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
598
100.0%
260
100.0%
20
100.0%
85
100.0%
25

988


Age (I-AGE)

18-25 yrs 26-35 yrs 36- 50 yrs 51-69 yrs 70+ yrs TOTAL
Always wrong 18.3%
26
16.3%
38
18.7%
50
32.7%
68
50.4%
69
25.4%
251
Almost always wrong 5.6%
8
7.3%
17
11.2%
30
13.0%
27
14.6%
20
10.3%
102
Wrong only sometimes 23.2%
33
23.6%
55
23.6%
63
21.6%
45
13.1%
18
21.7%
214
Not wrong at all 51.4%
73
50.6%
118
44.2%
118
26.4%
55
16.8%
23
39.2%
387
Don't know 1.4%
2
1.7%
4
1.1%
3
5.8%
12
4.4%
6
2.7%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.1%
3
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
233
100.0%
267
100.0%
208
100.0%
137

987


Political party (I-POL PART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Always wrong 24.6%
120
28.7%
104
19.7%
27
25.4%
251
Almost always wrong 9.6%
47
12.4%
45
7.3%
10
10.3%
102
Wrong only sometimes 21.9%
107
20.9%
76
22.6%
31
21.7%
214
Not wrong at all 41.2%
201
35.3%
128
43.1%
59
39.3%
388
Don't know 2.3%
11
1.9%
7
6.6%
9
2.7%
27
No answer 0.4%
2
0.8%
3
0.7%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
363
100.0%
137

988


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central South & Mid Atlantic South Central Mountain/Pacific TOTAL
Always wrong 7.7%
4
24.8%
66
26.3%
85
36.1%
57
20.6%
39
25.4%
251
Almost always wrong 5.8%
3
11.3%
30
10.2%
33
12.7%
20
8.5%
16
10.3%
102
Wrong only sometimes 26.9%
14
19.5%
52
22.0%
71
22.8%
36
21.7%
41
21.7%
214
Not wrong at all 55.8%
29
38.3%
102
39.3%
127
25.3%
40
47.6%
90
39.3%
388
Don't know 3.8%
2
4.9%
13
1.9%
6
1.9%
3
1.6%
3
2.7%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.3%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
266
100.0%
323
100.0%
158
100.0%
189

988


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Refuse/Don't know TOTAL
Always wrong 34.9%
65
25.5%
72
21.4%
94
24.7%
20
25.4%
251
Almost always wrong 9.7%
18
11.7%
33
8.7%
38
16.0%
13
10.3%
102
Wrong only sometimes 18.3%
34
22.0%
62
24.6%
108
12.3%
10
21.7%
214
Not wrong at all 34.9%
65
37.9%
107
42.6%
187
35.8%
29
39.3%
388
Don't know 1.6%
3
1.8%
5
2.3%
10
11.1%
9
2.7%
27
No answer 0.5%
1
1.1%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
282
100.0%
439
100.0%
81

988


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college 4+ years college TOTAL
Always wrong 47.7%
52
24.6%
110
21.7%
75
15.7%
13
25.4%
250
Almost always wrong 11.9%
13
10.9%
49
9.2%
32
9.6%
8
10.3%
102
Wrong only sometimes 12.8%
14
20.8%
93
23.1%
80
32.5%
27
21.7%
214
Not wrong at all 23.9%
26
40.2%
180
43.4%
150
38.6%
32
39.4%
388
Don't know 2.8%
3
2.7%
12
2.3%
8
3.6%
3
2.6%
26
No answer 0.9%
1
0.9%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
448
100.0%
346
100.0%
83

986


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Always wrong 13.4%
27
31.1%
161
23.5%
63
25.4%
251
Almost always wrong 5.9%
12
11.8%
61
10.8%
29
10.3%
102
Wrong only sometimes 27.2%
55
19.7%
102
21.3%
57
21.7%
214
Not wrong at all 52.0%
105
33.8%
175
40.3%
108
39.3%
388
Don't know 1.5%
3
3.1%
16
3.0%
8
2.7%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
1.1%
3
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
518
100.0%
268

988

Bookmark and Share