General Social Survey, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TEENSEX

What if they are in their early teens, say 14 to 16 years old? In that case, do you think sex relations before marriage are always wrong, almost always wrong, wrong only sometimes, or not wrong at all?
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong only sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 675 68.3% 68.3% -.5
Almost always wrong 158 16% 84.3% .36
Wrong only sometimes 108 10.9% 95.2% 1.22
Not wrong at all 32 3.2% 98.5% 2.08
Don't know 11 1.1% 99.6% 5.52
No answer 4 .4% 100% 6.38

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 63.2%
277
72.4%
398
68.3%
675
Almost always wrong 18.5%
81
14.0%
77
16.0%
158
Wrong only sometimes 12.1%
53
10.0%
55
10.9%
108
Not wrong at all 4.6%
20
2.2%
12
3.2%
32
Don't know 1.4%
6
0.9%
5
1.1%
11
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
550

988


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always wrong 68.5%
568
67.2%
84
67.6%
23
68.3%
675
Almost always wrong 17.1%
142
8.8%
11
14.7%
5
16.0%
158
Wrong only sometimes 10.6%
88
12.8%
16
11.8%
4
10.9%
108
Not wrong at all 2.5%
21
7.2%
9
5.9%
2
3.2%
32
Don't know 0.8%
7
3.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
11
No answer 0.4%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
829
100.0%
125
100.0%
34

988


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Always wrong 73.2%
438
68.8%
179
60.0%
12
38.8%
33
52.0%
13
68.3%
675
Almost always wrong 13.0%
78
16.5%
43
35.0%
7
27.1%
23
28.0%
7
16.0%
158
Wrong only sometimes 9.4%
56
11.5%
30
5.0%
1
21.2%
18
12.0%
3
10.9%
108
Not wrong at all 2.8%
17
2.3%
6
0.0%
0
9.4%
8
4.0%
1
3.2%
32
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
3
4.0%
1
1.1%
11
No answer 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
598
100.0%
260
100.0%
20
100.0%
85
100.0%
25

988


Age (I-AGE)

18-25 yrs 26-35 yrs 36- 50 yrs 51-69 yrs 70+ yrs TOTAL
Always wrong 49.3%
70
57.5%
134
70.0%
187
80.8%
168
83.9%
115
68.3%
674
Almost always wrong 19.7%
28
22.7%
53
16.5%
44
12.5%
26
5.1%
7
16.0%
158
Wrong only sometimes 26.8%
38
13.7%
32
7.9%
21
4.3%
9
5.8%
8
10.9%
108
Not wrong at all 4.2%
6
4.3%
10
3.7%
10
1.4%
3
2.2%
3
3.2%
32
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
1.1%
3
1.0%
2
2.2%
3
1.1%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
233
100.0%
267
100.0%
208
100.0%
137

987


Political party (I-POL PART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Always wrong 69.5%
339
68.9%
250
62.8%
86
68.3%
675
Almost always wrong 15.2%
74
16.8%
61
16.8%
23
16.0%
158
Wrong only sometimes 10.2%
50
11.6%
42
11.7%
16
10.9%
108
Not wrong at all 3.5%
17
2.5%
9
4.4%
6
3.2%
32
Don't know 1.0%
5
0.3%
1
3.6%
5
1.1%
11
No answer 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
363
100.0%
137

988


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central South & Mid Atlantic South Central Mountain/Pacific TOTAL
Always wrong 61.5%
32
70.7%
188
70.3%
227
74.7%
118
58.2%
110
68.3%
675
Almost always wrong 23.1%
12
12.8%
34
14.6%
47
12.0%
19
24.3%
46
16.0%
158
Wrong only sometimes 15.4%
8
12.8%
34
9.3%
30
8.2%
13
12.2%
23
10.9%
108
Not wrong at all 0.0%
0
1.5%
4
4.3%
14
3.2%
5
4.8%
9
3.2%
32
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
1.2%
4
1.9%
3
0.5%
1
1.1%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
266
100.0%
323
100.0%
158
100.0%
189

988


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Refuse/Don't know TOTAL
Always wrong 69.9%
130
71.6%
202
64.7%
284
72.8%
59
68.3%
675
Almost always wrong 11.8%
22
13.5%
38
20.7%
91
8.6%
7
16.0%
158
Wrong only sometimes 11.8%
22
10.3%
29
10.9%
48
11.1%
9
10.9%
108
Not wrong at all 3.2%
6
3.9%
11
3.2%
14
1.2%
1
3.2%
32
Don't know 2.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
6.2%
5
1.1%
11
No answer 0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
282
100.0%
439
100.0%
81

988


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college 4+ years college TOTAL
Always wrong 83.5%
91
67.4%
302
67.9%
235
54.2%
45
68.3%
673
Almost always wrong 3.7%
4
15.6%
70
16.5%
57
32.5%
27
16.0%
158
Wrong only sometimes 5.5%
6
12.3%
55
11.3%
39
9.6%
8
11.0%
108
Not wrong at all 4.6%
5
2.7%
12
3.5%
12
3.6%
3
3.2%
32
Don't know 1.8%
2
1.6%
7
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
11
No answer 0.9%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
448
100.0%
346
100.0%
83

986


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Always wrong 49.5%
100
73.0%
378
73.5%
197
68.3%
675
Almost always wrong 23.8%
48
14.9%
77
12.3%
33
16.0%
158
Wrong only sometimes 19.8%
40
8.5%
44
9.0%
24
10.9%
108
Not wrong at all 5.4%
11
2.7%
14
2.6%
7
3.2%
32
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.8%
4
1.9%
5
1.1%
11
No answer 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
518
100.0%
268

988

Bookmark and Share