General Social Survey, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


XMARSEX

What is your opinion about a married person having sexual relations with someone other than the marriage partner -- is it always wrong, almost always wrong, wrong only sometimes, or not wrong at all?
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong only sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 764 78.2% 78.2% -.38
Almost always wrong 125 12.8% 91% .57
Wrong only sometimes 54 5.5% 96.5% 1.52
Not wrong at all 20 2% 98.6% 2.47
Don't know 12 1.2% 99.8% 6.28
No answer 2 .2% 100% 7.23

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 73.3%
293
81.6%
471
78.2%
764
Almost always wrong 14.5%
58
11.6%
67
12.8%
125
Wrong only sometimes 7.0%
28
4.5%
26
5.5%
54
Not wrong at all 3.8%
15
0.9%
5
2.0%
20
Don't know 1.5%
6
1.0%
6
1.2%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
577

977


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always wrong 79.2%
635
74.0%
97
72.7%
32
78.2%
764
Almost always wrong 12.5%
100
14.5%
19
13.6%
6
12.8%
125
Wrong only sometimes 5.0%
40
7.6%
10
9.1%
4
5.5%
54
Not wrong at all 2.0%
16
2.3%
3
2.3%
1
2.0%
20
Don't know 1.1%
9
1.5%
2
2.3%
1
1.2%
12
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
802
100.0%
131
100.0%
44

977


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Always wrong 82.5%
499
77.1%
202
47.1%
8
59.4%
38
58.6%
17
78.2%
764
Almost always wrong 10.4%
63
14.9%
39
41.2%
7
17.2%
11
17.2%
5
12.8%
125
Wrong only sometimes 4.0%
24
5.3%
14
5.9%
1
15.6%
10
17.2%
5
5.5%
54
Not wrong at all 2.0%
12
1.5%
4
5.9%
1
3.1%
2
3.4%
1
2.0%
20
Don't know 0.8%
5
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
4.7%
3
3.4%
1
1.2%
12
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
262
100.0%
17
100.0%
64
100.0%
29

977


Age (I-AGE)

18-25 yrs 26-35 yrs 36- 50 yrs 51-69 yrs 70+ yrs TOTAL
Always wrong 75.4%
104
73.9%
164
74.9%
203
81.9%
176
89.1%
114
78.1%
761
Almost always wrong 13.8%
19
18.0%
40
12.9%
35
11.2%
24
5.5%
7
12.8%
125
Wrong only sometimes 6.5%
9
5.9%
13
7.7%
21
3.7%
8
2.3%
3
5.5%
54
Not wrong at all 2.2%
3
1.8%
4
3.0%
8
1.4%
3
1.6%
2
2.1%
20
Don't know 2.2%
3
0.5%
1
1.5%
4
1.4%
3
0.8%
1
1.2%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
222
100.0%
271
100.0%
215
100.0%
128

974


Political party (I-POL PART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Always wrong 77.2%
375
80.3%
294
76.0%
95
78.2%
764
Almost always wrong 12.8%
62
13.4%
49
11.2%
14
12.8%
125
Wrong only sometimes 6.4%
31
4.1%
15
6.4%
8
5.5%
54
Not wrong at all 2.9%
14
0.5%
2
3.2%
4
2.0%
20
Don't know 0.8%
4
1.4%
5
2.4%
3
1.2%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
366
100.0%
125

977


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central South & Mid Atlantic South Central Mountain/Pacific TOTAL
Always wrong 74.0%
37
81.8%
224
73.7%
232
84.2%
133
76.7%
138
78.2%
764
Almost always wrong 16.0%
8
10.6%
29
15.6%
49
8.9%
14
13.9%
25
12.8%
125
Wrong only sometimes 6.0%
3
4.7%
13
6.3%
20
3.8%
6
6.7%
12
5.5%
54
Not wrong at all 2.0%
1
1.1%
3
2.5%
8
1.9%
3
2.8%
5
2.0%
20
Don't know 2.0%
1
1.1%
3
1.9%
6
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
274
100.0%
315
100.0%
158
100.0%
180

977


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Refuse/Don't know TOTAL
Always wrong 78.6%
143
83.0%
234
73.9%
317
83.3%
70
78.2%
764
Almost always wrong 8.8%
16
10.6%
30
16.6%
71
9.5%
8
12.8%
125
Wrong only sometimes 7.7%
14
3.5%
10
6.3%
27
3.6%
3
5.5%
54
Not wrong at all 2.7%
5
2.1%
6
1.9%
8
1.2%
1
2.0%
20
Don't know 1.6%
3
0.4%
1
1.4%
6
2.4%
2
1.2%
12
No answer 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
282
100.0%
429
100.0%
84

977


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college 4+ years college TOTAL
Always wrong 89.3%
100
84.5%
382
72.5%
235
52.9%
46
78.3%
763
Almost always wrong 3.6%
4
9.1%
41
15.7%
51
33.3%
29
12.8%
125
Wrong only sometimes 2.7%
3
3.8%
17
7.4%
24
11.5%
10
5.5%
54
Not wrong at all 1.8%
2
1.5%
7
3.1%
10
1.1%
1
2.1%
20
Don't know 1.8%
2
0.9%
4
1.2%
4
1.1%
1
1.1%
11
No answer 0.9%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
452
100.0%
324
100.0%
87

975


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Always wrong 67.5%
137
84.3%
434
74.5%
193
78.2%
764
Almost always wrong 18.7%
38
10.3%
53
13.1%
34
12.8%
125
Wrong only sometimes 8.4%
17
3.1%
16
8.1%
21
5.5%
54
Not wrong at all 3.0%
6
1.2%
6
3.1%
8
2.0%
20
Don't know 2.5%
5
1.0%
5
0.8%
2
1.2%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
515
100.0%
259

977

Bookmark and Share