General Social Survey, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PORNINF

Sexual materials (i.e., pornography) provide information about sex?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 580 58.2% 58.2% -.47
No 350 35.1% 93.3% .1
Don't know 63 6.3% 99.6% 3.55
No answer 4 .4% 100% 4.13

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 61.0%
267
56.0%
313
58.2%
580
No 34.5%
151
35.6%
199
35.1%
350
Don't know 3.9%
17
8.2%
46
6.3%
63
No answer 0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
559

997


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 57.1%
478
69.8%
81
47.7%
21
58.2%
580
No 36.4%
305
23.3%
27
40.9%
18
35.1%
350
Don't know 6.0%
50
6.9%
8
11.4%
5
6.3%
63
No answer 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
837
100.0%
116
100.0%
44

997


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 57.0%
347
57.3%
141
60.9%
14
65.5%
57
65.6%
21
58.2%
580
No 35.8%
218
36.2%
89
39.1%
9
28.7%
25
28.1%
9
35.1%
350
Don't know 6.7%
41
6.1%
15
0.0%
0
5.7%
5
6.3%
2
6.3%
63
No answer 0.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
246
100.0%
23
100.0%
87
100.0%
32

997


Age (I-AGE)

18-25 yrs 26-35 yrs 36- 50 yrs 51-69 yrs 70+ yrs TOTAL
Yes 72.1%
101
60.8%
138
57.4%
148
51.5%
120
52.6%
71
58.2%
578
No 24.3%
34
35.7%
81
40.3%
104
37.3%
87
31.1%
42
35.0%
348
Don't know 3.6%
5
3.5%
8
1.9%
5
11.2%
26
14.1%
19
6.3%
63
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
227
100.0%
258
100.0%
233
100.0%
135

993


Political party (I-POL PART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 59.1%
286
59.3%
233
50.8%
61
58.2%
580
No 33.5%
162
36.1%
142
38.3%
46
35.1%
350
Don't know 6.6%
32
4.6%
18
10.8%
13
6.3%
63
No answer 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
393
100.0%
120

997


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central South & Mid Atlantic South Central Mountain/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 56.9%
33
57.7%
158
60.3%
187
54.9%
89
58.5%
113
58.2%
580
No 41.4%
24
33.9%
93
31.6%
98
38.3%
62
37.8%
73
35.1%
350
Don't know 1.7%
1
7.7%
21
7.4%
23
6.8%
11
3.6%
7
6.3%
63
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
274
100.0%
310
100.0%
162
100.0%
193

997


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Refuse/Don't know TOTAL
Yes 55.7%
108
60.0%
174
59.8%
257
49.4%
41
58.2%
580
No 36.1%
70
31.0%
90
36.5%
157
39.8%
33
35.1%
350
Don't know 7.2%
14
9.0%
26
3.3%
14
10.8%
9
6.3%
63
No answer 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
290
100.0%
430
100.0%
83

997


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college 4+ years college TOTAL
Yes 43.2%
41
62.4%
297
57.9%
205
52.9%
37
58.3%
580
No 33.7%
32
32.6%
155
37.6%
133
41.4%
29
35.1%
349
Don't know 20.0%
19
5.0%
24
4.2%
15
5.7%
4
6.2%
62
No answer 3.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
476
100.0%
354
100.0%
70

995


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 67.5%
129
56.0%
304
55.9%
147
58.2%
580
No 28.3%
54
37.4%
203
35.4%
93
35.1%
350
Don't know 3.7%
7
6.3%
34
8.4%
22
6.3%
63
No answer 0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
543
100.0%
263

997

Bookmark and Share