General Social Survey, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PORNMORL

Sexual materials (i.e., pornography) lead to breakdown of morals?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 616 61.8% 61.8% -.45
No 325 32.6% 94.4% .17
Don't know 51 5.1% 99.5% 3.87
No answer 5 .5% 100% 4.49

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 54.3%
238
67.6%
378
61.8%
616
No 39.7%
174
27.0%
151
32.6%
325
Don't know 5.3%
23
5.0%
28
5.1%
51
No answer 0.7%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
559

997


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 63.9%
535
49.1%
57
54.5%
24
61.8%
616
No 30.8%
258
44.8%
52
34.1%
15
32.6%
325
Don't know 4.7%
39
6.0%
7
11.4%
5
5.1%
51
No answer 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
837
100.0%
116
100.0%
44

997


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 67.7%
412
62.6%
154
30.4%
7
34.5%
30
40.6%
13
61.8%
616
No 27.4%
167
32.5%
80
60.9%
14
52.9%
46
56.3%
18
32.6%
325
Don't know 4.3%
26
4.5%
11
8.7%
2
12.6%
11
3.1%
1
5.1%
51
No answer 0.7%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
246
100.0%
23
100.0%
87
100.0%
32

997


Age (I-AGE)

18-25 yrs 26-35 yrs 36- 50 yrs 51-69 yrs 70+ yrs TOTAL
Yes 47.1%
66
58.1%
132
60.9%
157
68.7%
160
72.6%
98
61.7%
613
No 47.1%
66
37.4%
85
35.7%
92
24.5%
57
17.8%
24
32.6%
324
Don't know 5.0%
7
4.4%
10
3.1%
8
6.9%
16
7.4%
10
5.1%
51
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
227
100.0%
258
100.0%
233
100.0%
135

993


Political party (I-POL PART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 61.0%
295
65.1%
256
54.2%
65
61.8%
616
No 34.3%
166
30.3%
119
33.3%
40
32.6%
325
Don't know 3.7%
18
4.6%
18
12.5%
15
5.1%
51
No answer 1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
393
100.0%
120

997


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central South & Mid Atlantic South Central Mountain/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 51.7%
30
59.5%
163
63.2%
196
69.8%
113
59.1%
114
61.8%
616
No 41.4%
24
33.6%
92
32.3%
100
22.8%
37
37.3%
72
32.6%
325
Don't know 6.9%
4
5.8%
16
3.9%
12
7.4%
12
3.6%
7
5.1%
51
No answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
274
100.0%
310
100.0%
162
100.0%
193

997


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Refuse/Don't know TOTAL
Yes 61.9%
120
66.6%
193
59.3%
255
57.8%
48
61.8%
616
No 32.5%
63
27.9%
81
36.0%
155
31.3%
26
32.6%
325
Don't know 4.6%
9
5.2%
15
4.2%
18
10.8%
9
5.1%
51
No answer 1.0%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
290
100.0%
430
100.0%
83

997


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college 4+ years college TOTAL
Yes 61.1%
58
69.3%
330
55.4%
196
42.9%
30
61.7%
614
No 24.2%
23
26.5%
126
39.8%
141
50.0%
35
32.7%
325
Don't know 11.6%
11
4.2%
20
4.2%
15
7.1%
5
5.1%
51
No answer 3.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
476
100.0%
354
100.0%
70

995


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 47.6%
91
65.0%
353
65.4%
172
61.8%
616
No 46.6%
89
29.1%
158
29.7%
78
32.6%
325
Don't know 5.2%
10
5.3%
29
4.6%
12
5.1%
51
No answer 0.5%
1
0.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
543
100.0%
263

997

Bookmark and Share