General Social Survey, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PORNRAPE

Sexual materials (i.e., pornography) lead people to commit rape?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 558 56% 56% -.5
No 351 35.2% 91.2% .01
Don't know 80 8% 99.2% 3.07
No answer 8 .8% 100% 3.58

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 46.6%
204
63.3%
354
56.0%
558
No 44.3%
194
28.1%
157
35.2%
351
Don't know 8.2%
36
7.9%
44
8.0%
80
No answer 0.9%
4
0.7%
4
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
559

997


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 56.8%
475
49.1%
57
59.1%
26
56.0%
558
No 34.6%
290
41.4%
48
29.5%
13
35.2%
351
Don't know 7.6%
64
9.5%
11
11.4%
5
8.0%
80
No answer 1.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
837
100.0%
116
100.0%
44

997


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 59.8%
364
56.9%
140
47.8%
11
33.3%
29
43.8%
14
56.0%
558
No 31.7%
193
35.8%
88
43.5%
10
51.7%
45
46.9%
15
35.2%
351
Don't know 7.6%
46
6.5%
16
8.7%
2
14.9%
13
9.4%
3
8.0%
80
No answer 1.0%
6
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
246
100.0%
23
100.0%
87
100.0%
32

997


Age (I-AGE)

18-25 yrs 26-35 yrs 36- 50 yrs 51-69 yrs 70+ yrs TOTAL
Yes 49.3%
69
48.5%
110
51.9%
134
63.9%
149
69.6%
94
56.0%
556
No 45.0%
63
43.6%
99
41.1%
106
24.0%
56
18.5%
25
35.1%
349
Don't know 5.7%
8
7.5%
17
6.6%
17
10.7%
25
9.6%
13
8.1%
80
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
1.3%
3
2.2%
3
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
227
100.0%
258
100.0%
233
100.0%
135

993


Political party (I-POL PART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 57.0%
276
55.5%
218
53.3%
64
56.0%
558
No 34.5%
167
35.4%
139
37.5%
45
35.2%
351
Don't know 7.2%
35
8.7%
34
9.2%
11
8.0%
80
No answer 1.2%
6
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
393
100.0%
120

997


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central South & Mid Atlantic South Central Mountain/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 46.6%
27
55.8%
153
57.7%
179
63.6%
103
49.7%
96
56.0%
558
No 44.8%
26
35.8%
98
32.9%
102
26.5%
43
42.5%
82
35.2%
351
Don't know 6.9%
4
7.7%
21
7.7%
24
9.9%
16
7.8%
15
8.0%
80
No answer 1.7%
1
0.7%
2
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
274
100.0%
310
100.0%
162
100.0%
193

997


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Refuse/Don't know TOTAL
Yes 60.3%
117
60.3%
175
50.7%
218
57.8%
48
56.0%
558
No 32.0%
62
31.7%
92
40.5%
174
27.7%
23
35.2%
351
Don't know 6.7%
13
7.6%
22
7.7%
33
14.5%
12
8.0%
80
No answer 1.0%
2
0.3%
1
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
290
100.0%
430
100.0%
83

997


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college 4+ years college TOTAL
Yes 63.2%
60
65.3%
311
44.6%
158
38.6%
27
55.9%
556
No 22.1%
21
29.0%
138
45.2%
160
45.7%
32
35.3%
351
Don't know 11.6%
11
5.5%
26
9.0%
32
15.7%
11
8.0%
80
No answer 3.2%
3
0.2%
1
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
476
100.0%
354
100.0%
70

995


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 45.5%
87
58.0%
315
59.3%
156
56.0%
558
No 48.2%
92
31.9%
173
32.7%
86
35.2%
351
Don't know 5.8%
11
9.2%
50
7.2%
19
8.0%
80
No answer 0.5%
1
0.9%
5
0.8%
2
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
543
100.0%
263

997

Bookmark and Share