General Social Survey, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PORNOUT

Sexual materials (i.e., pornography) provide an outlet for bottled-up impulses?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 557 55.9% 55.9% -.54
No 303 30.4% 86.3% -.12
Don't know 132 13.2% 99.5% 2.44
No answer 5 .5% 100% 2.87

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 56.8%
249
55.1%
308
55.9%
557
No 31.5%
138
29.5%
165
30.4%
303
Don't know 11.0%
48
15.0%
84
13.2%
132
No answer 0.7%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
559

997


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 54.4%
455
67.2%
78
54.5%
24
55.9%
557
No 31.7%
265
21.6%
25
29.5%
13
30.4%
303
Don't know 13.4%
112
11.2%
13
15.9%
7
13.2%
132
No answer 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
837
100.0%
116
100.0%
44

997


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 54.0%
329
55.3%
136
78.3%
18
62.1%
54
62.5%
20
55.9%
557
No 30.4%
185
32.9%
81
13.0%
3
29.9%
26
25.0%
8
30.4%
303
Don't know 14.9%
91
11.4%
28
8.7%
2
8.0%
7
12.5%
4
13.2%
132
No answer 0.7%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
246
100.0%
23
100.0%
87
100.0%
32

997


Age (I-AGE)

18-25 yrs 26-35 yrs 36- 50 yrs 51-69 yrs 70+ yrs TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
84
61.7%
140
55.8%
144
49.4%
115
53.3%
72
55.9%
555
No 28.6%
40
29.5%
67
33.3%
86
33.0%
77
23.7%
32
30.4%
302
Don't know 11.4%
16
8.8%
20
10.5%
27
17.2%
40
20.7%
28
13.2%
131
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
2.2%
3
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
227
100.0%
258
100.0%
233
100.0%
135

993


Political party (I-POL PART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 59.5%
288
53.9%
212
47.5%
57
55.9%
557
No 26.7%
129
34.1%
134
33.3%
40
30.4%
303
Don't know 13.0%
63
11.7%
46
19.2%
23
13.2%
132
No answer 0.8%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
393
100.0%
120

997


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central South & Mid Atlantic South Central Mountain/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 51.7%
30
54.0%
148
60.0%
186
54.3%
88
54.4%
105
55.9%
557
No 41.4%
24
32.5%
89
25.8%
80
25.9%
42
35.2%
68
30.4%
303
Don't know 6.9%
4
12.8%
35
13.2%
41
19.8%
32
10.4%
20
13.2%
132
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
274
100.0%
310
100.0%
162
100.0%
193

997


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Refuse/Don't know TOTAL
Yes 50.5%
98
61.4%
178
55.1%
237
53.0%
44
55.9%
557
No 30.4%
59
25.9%
75
34.0%
146
27.7%
23
30.4%
303
Don't know 18.0%
35
12.8%
37
10.2%
44
19.3%
16
13.2%
132
No answer 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
290
100.0%
430
100.0%
83

997


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college 4+ years college TOTAL
Yes 49.5%
47
55.7%
265
57.9%
205
57.1%
40
56.0%
557
No 23.2%
22
31.9%
152
30.2%
107
31.4%
22
30.5%
303
Don't know 24.2%
23
12.4%
59
11.3%
40
11.4%
8
13.1%
130
No answer 3.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
476
100.0%
354
100.0%
70

995


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 66.0%
126
52.5%
285
55.5%
146
55.9%
557
No 24.1%
46
33.3%
181
28.9%
76
30.4%
303
Don't know 9.4%
18
13.6%
74
15.2%
40
13.2%
132
No answer 0.5%
1
0.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
543
100.0%
263

997

Bookmark and Share