General Social Survey, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PORNLAW

Choose: 1) There should be laws against the distribution of pornography whatever the age; 2) There should be laws against the distribution of pornography to persons under 18; or 3) There should be no laws forbidding the distribution of pornography.
  1) There should be laws against the distribution of pornography whatever the age.
  2) There should be laws against the distribution of pornography to persons under 18.
  3) There should be no laws forbidding the distribution of pornography.
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
There should be laws against the distribution of pornography whatever the age. 429 43% 43% -.67
There should be laws against the distribution of pornography to persons under 18. 499 50.1% 93.1% .22
There should be no laws forbidding the distribution of pornography. 47 4.7% 97.8% 1.12
Don't know 19 1.9% 99.7% 5.59
No answer 3 .3% 100% 6.48

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
There should be laws against the distribution of pornography whatever the age. 33.1%
145
50.8%
284
43.0%
429
There should be laws against the distribution of pornography to persons under 18. 58.7%
257
43.3%
242
50.1%
499
There should be no laws forbidding the distribution of pornography. 6.2%
27
3.6%
20
4.7%
47
Don't know 1.8%
8
2.0%
11
1.9%
19
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
559

997


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
There should be laws against the distribution of pornography whatever the age. 44.6%
373
35.3%
41
34.1%
15
43.0%
429
There should be laws against the distribution of pornography to persons under 18. 48.5%
406
57.8%
67
59.1%
26
50.1%
499
There should be no laws forbidding the distribution of pornography. 4.5%
38
6.9%
8
2.3%
1
4.7%
47
Don't know 2.2%
18
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
1.9%
19
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
837
100.0%
116
100.0%
44

997


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
There should be laws against the distribution of pornography whatever the age. 48.4%
295
40.2%
99
13.0%
3
20.7%
18
43.8%
14
43.0%
429
There should be laws against the distribution of pornography to persons under 18. 45.8%
279
54.5%
134
65.2%
15
64.4%
56
46.9%
15
50.1%
499
There should be no laws forbidding the distribution of pornography. 3.8%
23
3.3%
8
17.4%
4
11.5%
10
6.3%
2
4.7%
47
Don't know 1.8%
11
1.6%
4
4.3%
1
3.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
19
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
246
100.0%
23
100.0%
87
100.0%
32

997


Age (I-AGE)

18-25 yrs 26-35 yrs 36- 50 yrs 51-69 yrs 70+ yrs TOTAL
There should be laws against the distribution of pornography whatever the age. 25.7%
36
32.2%
73
40.7%
105
56.2%
131
61.5%
83
43.1%
428
There should be laws against the distribution of pornography to persons under 18. 67.9%
95
62.1%
141
55.0%
142
34.8%
81
27.4%
37
49.9%
496
There should be no laws forbidding the distribution of pornography. 5.7%
8
4.8%
11
3.9%
10
5.6%
13
3.7%
5
4.7%
47
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.9%
2
0.4%
1
3.0%
7
5.9%
8
1.9%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.5%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
227
100.0%
258
100.0%
233
100.0%
135

993


Political party (I-POL PART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
There should be laws against the distribution of pornography whatever the age. 43.2%
209
43.8%
172
40.0%
48
43.0%
429
There should be laws against the distribution of pornography to persons under 18. 49.6%
240
50.6%
199
50.0%
60
50.1%
499
There should be no laws forbidding the distribution of pornography. 5.8%
28
3.1%
12
5.8%
7
4.7%
47
Don't know 0.8%
4
2.5%
10
4.2%
5
1.9%
19
No answer 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
393
100.0%
120

997


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central South & Mid Atlantic South Central Mountain/Pacific TOTAL
There should be laws against the distribution of pornography whatever the age. 25.9%
15
44.5%
122
44.8%
139
42.6%
69
43.5%
84
43.0%
429
There should be laws against the distribution of pornography to persons under 18. 67.2%
39
47.4%
130
48.4%
150
48.8%
79
52.3%
101
50.1%
499
There should be no laws forbidding the distribution of pornography. 6.9%
4
2.9%
8
4.8%
15
7.4%
12
4.1%
8
4.7%
47
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.4%
12
1.6%
5
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
274
100.0%
310
100.0%
162
100.0%
193

997


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Refuse/Don't know TOTAL
There should be laws against the distribution of pornography whatever the age. 47.4%
92
42.4%
123
41.4%
178
43.4%
36
43.0%
429
There should be laws against the distribution of pornography to persons under 18. 45.9%
89
50.7%
147
52.8%
227
43.4%
36
50.1%
499
There should be no laws forbidding the distribution of pornography. 5.2%
10
4.1%
12
4.9%
21
4.8%
4
4.7%
47
Don't know 0.5%
1
2.8%
8
0.7%
3
8.4%
7
1.9%
19
No answer 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
290
100.0%
430
100.0%
83

997


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college 4+ years college TOTAL
There should be laws against the distribution of pornography whatever the age. 53.7%
51
46.4%
221
38.1%
135
30.0%
21
43.0%
428
There should be laws against the distribution of pornography to persons under 18. 29.5%
28
46.8%
223
57.6%
204
61.4%
43
50.1%
498
There should be no laws forbidding the distribution of pornography. 6.3%
6
5.3%
25
3.1%
11
7.1%
5
4.7%
47
Don't know 8.4%
8
1.5%
7
0.8%
3
1.4%
1
1.9%
19
No answer 2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
476
100.0%
354
100.0%
70

995


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
There should be laws against the distribution of pornography whatever the age. 26.7%
51
44.0%
239
52.9%
139
43.0%
429
There should be laws against the distribution of pornography to persons under 18. 65.4%
125
49.0%
266
41.1%
108
50.1%
499
There should be no laws forbidding the distribution of pornography. 6.8%
13
4.4%
24
3.8%
10
4.7%
47
Don't know 1.0%
2
2.4%
13
1.5%
4
1.9%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
543
100.0%
263

997

Bookmark and Share