General Social Survey, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUNSCH16

When you were growing up, did you attend Sunday school or religious instruction classes regularly, most of the time, some of the time, or never?
  1) Regularly
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) Never
  5) Attend parochial school
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Regularly 763 51.5% 51.5% -.79
Most of the time 247 16.7% 68.2% .03
Some of the time 305 20.6% 88.8% .84
Never 113 7.6% 96.4% 1.65
Attend parochial school 47 3.2% 99.6% 2.47
No answer 6 .4% 100% 5.72

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Regularly 45.5%
290
56.1%
473
51.5%
763
Most of the time 15.8%
101
17.3%
146
16.7%
247
Some of the time 25.2%
161
17.1%
144
20.6%
305
Never 10.5%
67
5.5%
46
7.6%
113
Attend parochial school 2.7%
17
3.6%
30
3.2%
47
No answer 0.3%
2
0.5%
4
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
638
100.0%
843

1481


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Regularly 50.6%
625
59.1%
110
45.9%
28
51.5%
763
Most of the time 16.5%
204
18.3%
34
14.8%
9
16.7%
247
Some of the time 21.2%
261
17.2%
32
19.7%
12
20.6%
305
Never 7.5%
93
4.8%
9
18.0%
11
7.6%
113
Attend parochial school 3.8%
47
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
47
No answer 0.3%
4
0.5%
1
1.6%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1234
100.0%
186
100.0%
61

1481


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Regularly 54.3%
492
51.0%
196
53.3%
16
33.1%
39
46.5%
20
51.5%
763
Most of the time 20.0%
181
12.2%
47
6.7%
2
10.2%
12
11.6%
5
16.7%
247
Some of the time 21.0%
190
16.9%
65
6.7%
2
31.4%
37
25.6%
11
20.6%
305
Never 4.1%
37
8.1%
31
30.0%
9
24.6%
29
16.3%
7
7.6%
113
Attend parochial school 0.4%
4
10.7%
41
3.3%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
47
No answer 0.2%
2
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
906
100.0%
384
100.0%
30
100.0%
118
100.0%
43

1481


Age (I-AGE)

18-25 yrs 26-35 yrs 36- 50 yrs 51-69 yrs 70+ yrs TOTAL
Regularly 40.0%
84
50.7%
173
54.8%
218
52.7%
173
56.0%
112
51.5%
760
Most of the time 17.6%
37
17.0%
58
15.8%
63
17.1%
56
16.0%
32
16.7%
246
Some of the time 28.1%
59
20.2%
69
19.6%
78
22.3%
73
13.0%
26
20.6%
305
Never 11.9%
25
7.6%
26
6.0%
24
5.8%
19
9.5%
19
7.7%
113
Attend parochial school 2.4%
5
4.1%
14
3.3%
13
1.2%
4
5.5%
11
3.2%
47
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
341
100.0%
398
100.0%
328
100.0%
200

1477


Political party (I-POL PART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Regularly 50.6%
369
52.8%
296
51.3%
98
51.5%
763
Most of the time 18.4%
134
15.9%
89
12.6%
24
16.7%
247
Some of the time 20.0%
146
21.6%
121
19.9%
38
20.6%
305
Never 7.3%
53
7.1%
40
10.5%
20
7.6%
113
Attend parochial school 3.0%
22
2.7%
15
5.2%
10
3.2%
47
No answer 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
561
100.0%
191

1481


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central South & Mid Atlantic South Central Mountain/Pacific TOTAL
Regularly 52.5%
42
53.6%
218
51.5%
244
50.2%
120
49.5%
139
51.5%
763
Most of the time 12.5%
10
17.9%
73
14.3%
68
18.4%
44
18.5%
52
16.7%
247
Some of the time 10.0%
8
18.9%
77
20.3%
96
27.6%
66
20.6%
58
20.6%
305
Never 8.8%
7
5.9%
24
9.7%
46
3.3%
8
10.0%
28
7.6%
113
Attend parochial school 15.0%
12
3.7%
15
3.2%
15
0.4%
1
1.4%
4
3.2%
47
No answer 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
407
100.0%
474
100.0%
239
100.0%
281

1481


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Refuse/Don't know TOTAL
Regularly 45.9%
129
50.6%
216
54.9%
356
50.0%
62
51.5%
763
Most of the time 21.0%
59
18.5%
79
13.3%
86
18.5%
23
16.7%
247
Some of the time 23.8%
67
21.1%
90
18.6%
121
21.8%
27
20.6%
305
Never 8.2%
23
6.6%
28
8.8%
57
4.0%
5
7.6%
113
Attend parochial school 0.7%
2
2.8%
12
4.0%
26
5.6%
7
3.2%
47
No answer 0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
427
100.0%
649
100.0%
124

1481


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college 4+ years college TOTAL
Regularly 41.8%
66
48.8%
336
57.2%
293
55.8%
67
51.6%
762
Most of the time 19.6%
31
18.8%
129
13.5%
69
14.2%
17
16.6%
246
Some of the time 21.5%
34
23.7%
163
17.8%
91
14.2%
17
20.6%
305
Never 12.7%
20
6.3%
43
6.8%
35
11.7%
14
7.6%
112
Attend parochial school 4.4%
7
2.2%
15
3.9%
20
4.2%
5
3.2%
47
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
688
100.0%
512
100.0%
120

1478


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Regularly 44.3%
132
51.4%
405
57.2%
226
51.5%
763
Most of the time 17.1%
51
16.0%
126
17.7%
70
16.7%
247
Some of the time 24.5%
73
21.7%
171
15.4%
61
20.6%
305
Never 9.4%
28
6.9%
54
7.8%
31
7.6%
113
Attend parochial school 4.0%
12
3.7%
29
1.5%
6
3.2%
47
No answer 0.7%
2
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
788
100.0%
395

1481

Bookmark and Share