General Social Survey, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LAPSED

Since you were 16 years old, has there ever been a period of 2 years or more when you did not attend religious services?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No Answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 807 54.5% 54.5% -.86
No 673 45.4% 99.9% 1.01
No Answer 1 .1% 100% 14.09

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 60.3%
385
50.1%
422
54.5%
807
No 39.5%
252
49.9%
421
45.4%
673
No Answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
638
100.0%
843

1481


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 55.7%
687
50.0%
93
44.3%
27
54.5%
807
No 44.2%
546
50.0%
93
55.7%
34
45.4%
673
No Answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1234
100.0%
186
100.0%
61

1481


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 53.5%
485
44.5%
171
50.0%
15
95.8%
113
53.5%
23
54.5%
807
No 46.4%
420
55.5%
213
50.0%
15
4.2%
5
46.5%
20
45.4%
673
No Answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
906
100.0%
384
100.0%
30
100.0%
118
100.0%
43

1481


Age (I-AGE)

18-25 yrs 26-35 yrs 36- 50 yrs 51-69 yrs 70+ yrs TOTAL
Yes 50.5%
106
57.5%
196
60.6%
241
52.4%
172
45.5%
91
54.6%
806
No 49.5%
104
42.5%
145
39.2%
156
47.6%
156
54.5%
109
45.4%
670
No Answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
341
100.0%
398
100.0%
328
100.0%
200

1477


Political party (I-POL PART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 56.8%
414
49.4%
277
60.7%
116
54.5%
807
No 43.1%
314
50.6%
284
39.3%
75
45.4%
673
No Answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
561
100.0%
191

1481


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central South & Mid Atlantic South Central Mountain/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 52.5%
42
51.1%
208
55.1%
261
51.5%
123
61.6%
173
54.5%
807
No 47.5%
38
48.9%
199
44.7%
212
48.5%
116
38.4%
108
45.4%
673
No Answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
407
100.0%
474
100.0%
239
100.0%
281

1481


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Refuse/Don't know TOTAL
Yes 57.7%
162
56.7%
242
53.9%
350
42.7%
53
54.5%
807
No 42.3%
119
43.3%
185
45.9%
298
57.3%
71
45.4%
673
No Answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
427
100.0%
649
100.0%
124

1481


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college 4+ years college TOTAL
Yes 49.4%
78
58.3%
401
52.3%
268
49.2%
59
54.5%
806
No 50.6%
80
41.7%
287
47.5%
243
50.8%
61
45.4%
671
No Answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
688
100.0%
512
100.0%
120

1478


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 53.0%
158
51.5%
406
61.5%
243
54.5%
807
No 47.0%
140
48.4%
381
38.5%
152
45.4%
673
No Answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
788
100.0%
395

1481

Bookmark and Share