General Social Survey, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


REBORN

Would you say you have been "born again" or have had a "born again" experience -- that is, a turning point in your life when you committed yourself to Christ?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 541 36.5% 36.5% -.76
No 918 62% 98.5% .28
Don't know 11 .7% 99.3% 6.52
No answer 11 .7% 100% 7.56

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 33.1%
211
39.1%
330
36.5%
541
No 65.5%
418
59.3%
500
62.0%
918
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.7%
6
0.7%
11
No answer 0.6%
4
0.8%
7
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
638
100.0%
843

1481


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 33.7%
416
55.4%
103
36.1%
22
36.5%
541
No 65.2%
804
41.9%
78
59.0%
36
62.0%
918
Don't know 0.6%
7
1.1%
2
3.3%
2
0.7%
11
No answer 0.6%
7
1.6%
3
1.6%
1
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1234
100.0%
186
100.0%
61

1481


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 50.8%
460
14.6%
56
0.0%
0
12.7%
15
23.3%
10
36.5%
541
No 47.8%
433
83.9%
322
100.0%
30
85.6%
101
74.4%
32
62.0%
918
Don't know 0.8%
7
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
No answer 0.7%
6
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
2.3%
1
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
906
100.0%
384
100.0%
30
100.0%
118
100.0%
43

1481


Age (I-AGE)

18-25 yrs 26-35 yrs 36- 50 yrs 51-69 yrs 70+ yrs TOTAL
Yes 31.9%
67
37.0%
126
33.4%
133
41.5%
136
38.0%
76
36.4%
538
No 68.1%
143
61.9%
211
65.3%
260
56.1%
184
59.5%
119
62.1%
917
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.5%
2
1.2%
4
1.0%
2
0.7%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
3
1.2%
4
1.5%
3
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
341
100.0%
398
100.0%
328
100.0%
200

1477


Political party (I-POL PART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 37.3%
272
37.1%
208
31.9%
61
36.5%
541
No 61.0%
445
61.9%
347
66.0%
126
62.0%
918
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.5%
3
1.6%
3
0.7%
11
No answer 1.0%
7
0.5%
3
0.5%
1
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
561
100.0%
191

1481


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central South & Mid Atlantic South Central Mountain/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 10.0%
8
31.0%
126
36.3%
172
61.1%
146
31.7%
89
36.5%
541
No 90.0%
72
67.6%
275
62.2%
295
37.2%
89
66.5%
187
62.0%
918
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.8%
4
0.8%
2
0.7%
2
0.7%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.6%
3
0.8%
2
1.1%
3
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
407
100.0%
474
100.0%
239
100.0%
281

1481


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Refuse/Don't know TOTAL
Yes 48.4%
136
40.3%
172
28.5%
185
38.7%
48
36.5%
541
No 50.2%
141
59.0%
252
70.0%
454
57.3%
71
62.0%
918
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.9%
6
1.6%
2
0.7%
11
No answer 0.7%
2
0.5%
2
0.6%
4
2.4%
3
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
427
100.0%
649
100.0%
124

1481


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college 4+ years college TOTAL
Yes 46.8%
74
39.0%
268
33.0%
169
24.2%
29
36.5%
540
No 50.6%
80
59.6%
410
66.0%
338
73.3%
88
62.0%
916
Don't know 1.9%
3
0.9%
6
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
No answer 0.6%
1
0.6%
4
0.6%
3
2.5%
3
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
688
100.0%
512
100.0%
120

1478


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 27.9%
83
39.6%
312
37.0%
146
36.5%
541
No 71.1%
212
59.1%
466
60.8%
240
62.0%
918
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.9%
7
0.5%
2
0.7%
11
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
3
1.8%
7
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
788
100.0%
395

1481

Bookmark and Share