General Social Survey, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


READWORD

How often have you read the Bible in the last year?
  1) Several times a day
  2) Once a day
  3) Several times a week
  4) Once a week
  5) Less than once a week
  6) Not read
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Several times a day 49 3.3% 3.3% -2.5
Once a day 135 9.1% 12.5% -1.82
Several times a week 157 10.6% 23.1% -1.14
Once a week 130 8.8% 31.9% -.46
Less than once a week 446 30.2% 62.1% .22
Not read 557 37.7% 99.8% .9
No answer 3 .2% 100% 2.93

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Several times a day 2.4%
15
4.0%
34
3.3%
49
Once a day 6.6%
42
11.1%
93
9.1%
135
Several times a week 8.2%
52
12.5%
105
10.6%
157
Once a week 7.5%
48
9.8%
82
8.8%
130
Less than once a week 27.7%
176
32.1%
270
30.2%
446
Not read 47.5%
302
30.3%
255
37.7%
557
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
841

1477


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Several times a day 2.5%
31
8.6%
16
3.3%
2
3.3%
49
Once a day 9.5%
117
9.1%
17
1.7%
1
9.1%
135
Several times a week 9.7%
120
18.8%
35
3.3%
2
10.6%
157
Once a week 7.9%
97
16.1%
30
5.0%
3
8.8%
130
Less than once a week 31.1%
383
25.3%
47
26.7%
16
30.2%
446
Not read 39.2%
482
21.0%
39
60.0%
36
37.7%
557
No answer 0.1%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1231
100.0%
186
100.0%
60

1477


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Several times a day 5.1%
46
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
2.3%
1
3.3%
49
Once a day 12.8%
116
4.2%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
3
9.1%
135
Several times a week 15.0%
135
4.2%
16
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
9.3%
4
10.6%
157
Once a week 11.0%
99
6.5%
25
3.3%
1
2.5%
3
4.7%
2
8.8%
130
Less than once a week 31.2%
282
29.5%
113
23.3%
7
27.1%
32
27.9%
12
30.2%
446
Not read 24.8%
224
55.1%
211
73.3%
22
66.9%
79
48.8%
21
37.7%
557
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
903
100.0%
383
100.0%
30
100.0%
118
100.0%
43

1477


Age (I-AGE)

18-25 yrs 26-35 yrs 36- 50 yrs 51-69 yrs 70+ yrs TOTAL
Several times a day 1.9%
4
0.9%
3
2.8%
11
4.9%
16
7.0%
14
3.3%
48
Once a day 4.8%
10
6.5%
22
6.8%
27
13.4%
44
16.1%
32
9.2%
135
Several times a week 9.1%
19
11.2%
38
10.8%
43
10.4%
34
11.1%
22
10.6%
156
Once a week 6.7%
14
10.3%
35
7.3%
29
9.5%
31
10.1%
20
8.8%
129
Less than once a week 38.8%
81
34.1%
116
30.2%
120
27.1%
89
20.1%
40
30.3%
446
Not read 38.8%
81
36.8%
125
41.8%
166
34.8%
114
35.2%
70
37.7%
556
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
340
100.0%
397
100.0%
328
100.0%
199

1473


Political party (I-POL PART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Several times a day 3.6%
26
3.9%
22
0.5%
1
3.3%
49
Once a day 8.8%
64
9.6%
54
8.9%
17
9.1%
135
Several times a week 9.2%
67
12.5%
70
10.5%
20
10.6%
157
Once a week 10.2%
74
7.7%
43
6.8%
13
8.8%
130
Less than once a week 31.1%
226
30.0%
168
27.2%
52
30.2%
446
Not read 36.6%
266
36.3%
203
46.1%
88
37.7%
557
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
726
100.0%
560
100.0%
191

1477


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central South & Mid Atlantic South Central Mountain/Pacific TOTAL
Several times a day 1.3%
1
3.4%
14
3.6%
17
3.8%
9
2.9%
8
3.3%
49
Once a day 1.3%
1
8.6%
35
9.5%
45
13.9%
33
7.5%
21
9.1%
135
Several times a week 2.5%
2
7.4%
30
10.1%
48
15.2%
36
14.6%
41
10.6%
157
Once a week 3.8%
3
7.4%
30
9.1%
43
14.8%
35
6.8%
19
8.8%
130
Less than once a week 30.0%
24
31.0%
126
31.5%
149
26.2%
62
30.4%
85
30.2%
446
Not read 61.3%
49
42.3%
172
35.7%
169
25.7%
61
37.9%
106
37.7%
557
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
407
100.0%
473
100.0%
237
100.0%
280

1477


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Refuse/Don't know TOTAL
Several times a day 5.7%
16
3.5%
15
1.9%
12
4.8%
6
3.3%
49
Once a day 12.5%
35
11.1%
47
5.4%
35
14.5%
18
9.1%
135
Several times a week 14.9%
42
10.1%
43
9.4%
61
8.9%
11
10.6%
157
Once a week 11.4%
32
8.5%
36
8.3%
54
6.5%
8
8.8%
130
Less than once a week 29.2%
82
28.0%
119
34.0%
220
20.2%
25
30.2%
446
Not read 26.0%
73
38.4%
163
41.0%
265
45.2%
56
37.7%
557
No answer 0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
425
100.0%
647
100.0%
124

1477


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college 4+ years college TOTAL
Several times a day 7.0%
11
3.3%
23
2.4%
12
2.5%
3
3.3%
49
Once a day 14.0%
22
9.0%
62
8.6%
44
5.8%
7
9.2%
135
Several times a week 10.8%
17
11.2%
77
11.0%
56
5.8%
7
10.7%
157
Once a week 12.7%
20
9.3%
64
8.0%
41
4.2%
5
8.8%
130
Less than once a week 19.1%
30
30.1%
207
33.1%
169
32.5%
39
30.2%
445
Not read 36.3%
57
36.7%
252
36.7%
187
49.2%
59
37.7%
555
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
687
100.0%
510
100.0%
120

1474


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Several times a day 2.0%
6
3.2%
25
4.6%
18
3.3%
49
Once a day 4.4%
13
9.0%
71
12.9%
51
9.1%
135
Several times a week 7.1%
21
11.5%
90
11.7%
46
10.6%
157
Once a week 5.7%
17
10.3%
81
8.1%
32
8.8%
130
Less than once a week 33.0%
98
29.8%
234
28.9%
114
30.2%
446
Not read 47.1%
140
36.3%
285
33.5%
132
37.7%
557
No answer 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
786
100.0%
394

1477

Bookmark and Share