General Social Survey, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEMARRY

If you were advising a young woman, which of the following ways of life would you recommend? 1. To live alone without a steady partner; 2. To live with a steady partner, without marrying; 3. To live with a steady partner for a while, and then marry; 4. To marry without living together first?
  1) To live alone, without a steady partner
  2) To live with a steady partner, without marrying
  3) To live with a steady partner for a while, and then marry
  4) To marry without living together first
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
To live alone, without a steady partner 131 9.3% 9.3% -1.55
To live with a steady partner, without marrying 37 2.6% 11.9% -1.04
To live with a steady partner for a while, and then marry 372 26.3% 38.2% -.53
To marry without living together first 652 46.1% 84.3% -.03
Can't choose 197 13.9% 98.2% 2.01
No answer 25 1.8% 100% 2.51

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
To live alone, without a steady partner 8.3%
51
10.0%
80
9.3%
131
To live with a steady partner, without marrying 3.3%
20
2.1%
17
2.6%
37
To live with a steady partner for a while, and then marry 29.6%
181
23.8%
191
26.3%
372
To marry without living together first 43.2%
264
48.3%
388
46.1%
652
Can't choose 13.9%
85
13.9%
112
13.9%
197
No answer 1.6%
10
1.9%
15
1.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
803

1414


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
To live alone, without a steady partner 8.4%
99
16.5%
28
6.7%
4
9.3%
131
To live with a steady partner, without marrying 2.4%
29
2.9%
5
5.0%
3
2.6%
37
To live with a steady partner for a while, and then marry 25.3%
300
30.0%
51
35.0%
21
26.3%
372
To marry without living together first 47.7%
565
35.3%
60
45.0%
27
46.1%
652
Can't choose 14.1%
167
14.7%
25
8.3%
5
13.9%
197
No answer 2.0%
24
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
1184
100.0%
170
100.0%
60

1414


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
To live alone, without a steady partner 9.3%
81
8.7%
32
7.4%
2
10.0%
11
12.5%
5
9.3%
131
To live with a steady partner, without marrying 1.6%
14
2.7%
10
7.4%
2
7.3%
8
7.5%
3
2.6%
37
To live with a steady partner for a while, and then marry 22.0%
191
29.5%
109
40.7%
11
45.5%
50
27.5%
11
26.3%
372
To marry without living together first 52.3%
454
42.8%
158
25.9%
7
16.4%
18
37.5%
15
46.1%
652
Can't choose 13.0%
113
14.1%
52
18.5%
5
20.9%
23
10.0%
4
13.9%
197
No answer 1.7%
15
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
1.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
868
100.0%
369
100.0%
27
100.0%
110
100.0%
40

1414


Age (I-AGE)

18-25 yrs 26-35 yrs 36- 50 yrs 51-69 yrs 70+ yrs TOTAL
To live alone, without a steady partner 11.9%
24
4.3%
14
7.3%
28
13.2%
42
12.4%
23
9.3%
131
To live with a steady partner, without marrying 5.5%
11
3.7%
12
2.6%
10
0.9%
3
0.5%
1
2.6%
37
To live with a steady partner for a while, and then marry 39.3%
79
40.3%
131
29.1%
111
10.7%
34
8.1%
15
26.2%
370
To marry without living together first 25.9%
52
35.7%
116
44.8%
171
62.8%
199
60.8%
113
46.1%
651
Can't choose 16.9%
34
14.5%
47
15.2%
58
10.1%
32
14.0%
26
14.0%
197
No answer 0.5%
1
1.5%
5
1.0%
4
2.2%
7
4.3%
8
1.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
325
100.0%
382
100.0%
317
100.0%
186

1411


Political party (I-POL PART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
To live alone, without a steady partner 10.8%
75
7.9%
43
7.5%
13
9.3%
131
To live with a steady partner, without marrying 3.2%
22
1.8%
10
2.9%
5
2.6%
37
To live with a steady partner for a while, and then marry 26.7%
186
23.7%
129
32.8%
57
26.3%
372
To marry without living together first 44.4%
309
50.7%
276
38.5%
67
46.1%
652
Can't choose 13.6%
95
12.9%
70
18.4%
32
13.9%
197
No answer 1.3%
9
2.9%
16
0.0%
0
1.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
696
100.0%
544
100.0%
174

1414


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central South & Mid Atlantic South Central Mountain/Pacific TOTAL
To live alone, without a steady partner 12.8%
10
10.2%
40
10.0%
45
8.5%
20
6.2%
16
9.3%
131
To live with a steady partner, without marrying 3.8%
3
1.8%
7
3.6%
16
0.9%
2
3.5%
9
2.6%
37
To live with a steady partner for a while, and then marry 32.1%
25
24.8%
97
28.2%
127
20.9%
49
28.5%
74
26.3%
372
To marry without living together first 35.9%
28
46.5%
182
42.0%
189
55.3%
130
47.3%
123
46.1%
652
Can't choose 14.1%
11
15.6%
61
13.6%
61
13.6%
32
12.3%
32
13.9%
197
No answer 1.3%
1
1.0%
4
2.7%
12
0.9%
2
2.3%
6
1.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
391
100.0%
450
100.0%
235
100.0%
260

1414


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Refuse/Don't know TOTAL
To live alone, without a steady partner 12.5%
34
10.1%
42
8.1%
50
4.6%
5
9.3%
131
To live with a steady partner, without marrying 3.0%
8
3.6%
15
1.9%
12
1.9%
2
2.6%
37
To live with a steady partner for a while, and then marry 22.9%
62
25.1%
104
30.3%
188
16.7%
18
26.3%
372
To marry without living together first 43.5%
118
45.7%
189
45.2%
281
59.3%
64
46.1%
652
Can't choose 15.9%
43
14.0%
58
12.7%
79
15.7%
17
13.9%
197
No answer 2.2%
6
1.4%
6
1.8%
11
1.9%
2
1.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
414
100.0%
621
100.0%
108

1414


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college 4+ years college TOTAL
To live alone, without a steady partner 10.2%
15
12.0%
80
5.8%
28
6.9%
8
9.3%
131
To live with a steady partner, without marrying 2.0%
3
2.7%
18
2.9%
14
1.7%
2
2.6%
37
To live with a steady partner for a while, and then marry 9.5%
14
27.2%
181
28.4%
137
34.5%
40
26.4%
372
To marry without living together first 60.5%
89
44.1%
293
46.0%
222
39.7%
46
46.1%
650
Can't choose 15.6%
23
12.0%
80
15.3%
74
16.4%
19
13.9%
196
No answer 2.0%
3
2.0%
13
1.7%
8
0.9%
1
1.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
665
100.0%
483
100.0%
116

1411


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
To live alone, without a steady partner 11.1%
31
8.6%
65
9.3%
35
9.3%
131
To live with a steady partner, without marrying 4.3%
12
1.5%
11
3.7%
14
2.6%
37
To live with a steady partner for a while, and then marry 39.6%
111
22.4%
169
24.3%
92
26.3%
372
To marry without living together first 23.9%
67
54.6%
413
45.5%
172
46.1%
652
Can't choose 19.3%
54
11.6%
88
14.6%
55
13.9%
197
No answer 1.8%
5
1.3%
10
2.6%
10
1.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
756
100.0%
378

1414

Bookmark and Share