General Social Survey, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEMARRY

If you were advising a young man, which of the following ways of life would you recommend?
  1) To live alone, without a steady partner
  2) To live with a steady partner, without marrying
  3) To live with a steady partner for a while, and then marry
  4) To marry without living together first
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
To live alone, without a steady partner 143 10.1% 10.1% -1.52
To live with a steady partner, without marrying 40 2.8% 12.9% -1.02
To live with a steady partner for a while, and then marry 369 26.1% 39% -.52
To marry without living together first 636 45% 84% -.02
Can't choose 199 14.1% 98.1% 1.98
No answer 27 1.9% 100% 2.48

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
To live alone, without a steady partner 10.1%
62
10.1%
81
10.1%
143
To live with a steady partner, without marrying 3.8%
23
2.1%
17
2.8%
40
To live with a steady partner for a while, and then marry 29.5%
180
23.5%
189
26.1%
369
To marry without living together first 41.2%
252
47.8%
384
45.0%
636
Can't choose 13.7%
84
14.3%
115
14.1%
199
No answer 1.6%
10
2.1%
17
1.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
803

1414


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
To live alone, without a steady partner 9.5%
113
14.7%
25
8.3%
5
10.1%
143
To live with a steady partner, without marrying 2.5%
30
4.1%
7
5.0%
3
2.8%
40
To live with a steady partner for a while, and then marry 25.0%
296
31.2%
53
33.3%
20
26.1%
369
To marry without living together first 46.4%
549
35.3%
60
45.0%
27
45.0%
636
Can't choose 14.4%
171
13.5%
23
8.3%
5
14.1%
199
No answer 2.1%
25
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1184
100.0%
170
100.0%
60

1414


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
To live alone, without a steady partner 10.0%
87
10.3%
38
11.1%
3
8.2%
9
15.0%
6
10.1%
143
To live with a steady partner, without marrying 1.6%
14
3.3%
12
3.7%
1
9.1%
10
7.5%
3
2.8%
40
To live with a steady partner for a while, and then marry 22.4%
194
28.2%
104
44.4%
12
43.6%
48
27.5%
11
26.1%
369
To marry without living together first 50.9%
442
42.8%
158
22.2%
6
15.5%
17
32.5%
13
45.0%
636
Can't choose 13.2%
115
13.0%
48
18.5%
5
23.6%
26
12.5%
5
14.1%
199
No answer 1.8%
16
2.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
1.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
868
100.0%
369
100.0%
27
100.0%
110
100.0%
40

1414


Age (I-AGE)

18-25 yrs 26-35 yrs 36- 50 yrs 51-69 yrs 70+ yrs TOTAL
To live alone, without a steady partner 12.9%
26
5.2%
17
7.6%
29
13.2%
42
15.6%
29
10.1%
143
To live with a steady partner, without marrying 5.5%
11
4.9%
16
2.6%
10
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
40
To live with a steady partner for a while, and then marry 37.8%
76
40.0%
130
28.3%
108
11.7%
37
8.6%
16
26.0%
367
To marry without living together first 25.4%
51
34.5%
112
44.5%
170
60.3%
191
59.7%
111
45.0%
635
Can't choose 17.9%
36
13.8%
45
15.7%
60
11.4%
36
11.8%
22
14.1%
199
No answer 0.5%
1
1.5%
5
1.3%
5
2.5%
8
4.3%
8
1.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
325
100.0%
382
100.0%
317
100.0%
186

1411


Political party (I-POL PART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
To live alone, without a steady partner 10.8%
75
9.7%
53
8.6%
15
10.1%
143
To live with a steady partner, without marrying 3.7%
26
1.8%
10
2.3%
4
2.8%
40
To live with a steady partner for a while, and then marry 26.9%
187
23.3%
127
31.6%
55
26.1%
369
To marry without living together first 43.5%
303
49.3%
268
37.4%
65
45.0%
636
Can't choose 13.5%
94
12.9%
70
20.1%
35
14.1%
199
No answer 1.6%
11
2.9%
16
0.0%
0
1.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
696
100.0%
544
100.0%
174

1414


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central South & Mid Atlantic South Central Mountain/Pacific TOTAL
To live alone, without a steady partner 16.7%
13
12.3%
48
9.3%
42
9.8%
23
6.5%
17
10.1%
143
To live with a steady partner, without marrying 2.6%
2
2.8%
11
3.3%
15
1.3%
3
3.5%
9
2.8%
40
To live with a steady partner for a while, and then marry 34.6%
27
24.6%
96
28.0%
126
19.1%
45
28.8%
75
26.1%
369
To marry without living together first 30.8%
24
43.5%
170
42.0%
189
54.9%
129
47.7%
124
45.0%
636
Can't choose 14.1%
11
15.6%
61
14.4%
65
14.0%
33
11.2%
29
14.1%
199
No answer 1.3%
1
1.3%
5
2.9%
13
0.9%
2
2.3%
6
1.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
391
100.0%
450
100.0%
235
100.0%
260

1414


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Refuse/Don't know TOTAL
To live alone, without a steady partner 11.1%
30
10.9%
45
9.3%
58
9.3%
10
10.1%
143
To live with a steady partner, without marrying 2.6%
7
3.6%
15
2.6%
16
1.9%
2
2.8%
40
To live with a steady partner for a while, and then marry 25.5%
69
24.4%
101
29.0%
180
17.6%
19
26.1%
369
To marry without living together first 40.6%
110
45.7%
189
44.6%
277
55.6%
60
45.0%
636
Can't choose 17.7%
48
13.8%
57
12.7%
79
13.9%
15
14.1%
199
No answer 2.6%
7
1.7%
7
1.8%
11
1.9%
2
1.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
414
100.0%
621
100.0%
108

1414


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college 4+ years college TOTAL
To live alone, without a steady partner 8.8%
13
13.1%
87
7.2%
35
6.9%
8
10.1%
143
To live with a steady partner, without marrying 1.4%
2
3.8%
25
2.5%
12
0.9%
1
2.8%
40
To live with a steady partner for a while, and then marry 12.2%
18
26.5%
176
27.7%
134
35.3%
41
26.2%
369
To marry without living together first 58.5%
86
42.3%
281
45.8%
221
39.7%
46
44.9%
634
Can't choose 16.3%
24
12.5%
83
14.9%
72
16.4%
19
14.0%
198
No answer 2.7%
4
2.0%
13
1.9%
9
0.9%
1
1.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
665
100.0%
483
100.0%
116

1411


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
To live alone, without a steady partner 10.7%
30
9.7%
73
10.6%
40
10.1%
143
To live with a steady partner, without marrying 6.1%
17
1.3%
10
3.4%
13
2.8%
40
To live with a steady partner for a while, and then marry 38.9%
109
22.4%
169
24.1%
91
26.1%
369
To marry without living together first 22.5%
63
53.7%
406
44.2%
167
45.0%
636
Can't choose 20.0%
56
11.6%
88
14.6%
55
14.1%
199
No answer 1.8%
5
1.3%
10
3.2%
12
1.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
756
100.0%
378

1414

Bookmark and Share