General Social Survey, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MARDIV

Couples don't take marriage seriously enough when divorce is easily available.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 293 20.7% 20.7% -1.01
Agree 603 42.6% 63.4% -.36
Neither agree nor disagree 227 16.1% 79.4% .29
Disagree 195 13.8% 93.2% .94
Strongly disagree 47 3.3% 96.5% 1.59
Can't choose 26 1.8% 98.4% 3.53
No answer 23 1.6% 100% 4.18

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.3%
112
22.5%
181
20.7%
293
Agree 39.9%
244
44.7%
359
42.6%
603
Neither agree nor disagree 17.2%
105
15.2%
122
16.1%
227
Disagree 17.5%
107
11.0%
88
13.8%
195
Strongly disagree 2.8%
17
3.7%
30
3.3%
47
Can't choose 2.5%
15
1.4%
11
1.8%
26
No answer 1.8%
11
1.5%
12
1.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
803

1414


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.1%
250
16.5%
28
25.0%
15
20.7%
293
Agree 43.2%
512
39.4%
67
40.0%
24
42.6%
603
Neither agree nor disagree 15.5%
183
21.2%
36
13.3%
8
16.1%
227
Disagree 13.9%
165
12.4%
21
15.0%
9
13.8%
195
Strongly disagree 3.0%
36
5.3%
9
3.3%
2
3.3%
47
Can't choose 1.5%
18
3.5%
6
3.3%
2
1.8%
26
No answer 1.7%
20
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1184
100.0%
170
100.0%
60

1414


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.5%
204
20.1%
74
11.1%
3
10.0%
11
2.5%
1
20.7%
293
Agree 44.0%
382
43.6%
161
33.3%
9
31.8%
35
40.0%
16
42.6%
603
Neither agree nor disagree 14.6%
127
15.2%
56
25.9%
7
25.5%
28
22.5%
9
16.1%
227
Disagree 12.0%
104
14.9%
55
22.2%
6
20.0%
22
20.0%
8
13.8%
195
Strongly disagree 2.4%
21
3.0%
11
7.4%
2
8.2%
9
10.0%
4
3.3%
47
Can't choose 1.8%
16
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
3.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
26
No answer 1.6%
14
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
5.0%
2
1.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
868
100.0%
369
100.0%
27
100.0%
110
100.0%
40

1414


Age (I-AGE)

18-25 yrs 26-35 yrs 36- 50 yrs 51-69 yrs 70+ yrs TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.9%
42
19.7%
64
19.1%
73
22.1%
70
23.7%
44
20.8%
293
Agree 34.8%
70
39.7%
129
37.7%
144
49.8%
158
54.3%
101
42.7%
602
Neither agree nor disagree 22.4%
45
19.1%
62
17.3%
66
12.6%
40
7.0%
13
16.0%
226
Disagree 15.9%
32
16.6%
54
17.8%
68
10.4%
33
4.3%
8
13.8%
195
Strongly disagree 3.5%
7
2.2%
7
5.5%
21
0.9%
3
4.3%
8
3.3%
46
Can't choose 2.0%
4
0.9%
3
1.8%
7
1.6%
5
3.8%
7
1.8%
26
No answer 0.5%
1
1.8%
6
0.8%
3
2.5%
8
2.7%
5
1.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
325
100.0%
382
100.0%
317
100.0%
186

1411


Political party (I-POL PART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.7%
137
21.3%
116
23.0%
40
20.7%
293
Agree 42.0%
292
44.9%
244
38.5%
67
42.6%
603
Neither agree nor disagree 17.5%
122
13.8%
75
17.2%
30
16.1%
227
Disagree 14.4%
100
13.2%
72
13.2%
23
13.8%
195
Strongly disagree 3.9%
27
2.6%
14
3.4%
6
3.3%
47
Can't choose 1.0%
7
2.0%
11
4.6%
8
1.8%
26
No answer 1.6%
11
2.2%
12
0.0%
0
1.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
696
100.0%
544
100.0%
174

1414


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central South & Mid Atlantic South Central Mountain/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.5%
16
18.7%
73
19.3%
87
24.3%
57
23.1%
60
20.7%
293
Agree 35.9%
28
43.2%
169
44.0%
198
48.1%
113
36.5%
95
42.6%
603
Neither agree nor disagree 15.4%
12
16.9%
66
14.0%
63
13.2%
31
21.2%
55
16.1%
227
Disagree 16.7%
13
13.3%
52
16.0%
72
9.4%
22
13.8%
36
13.8%
195
Strongly disagree 3.8%
3
3.8%
15
3.1%
14
2.6%
6
3.5%
9
3.3%
47
Can't choose 3.8%
3
2.6%
10
1.6%
7
2.1%
5
0.4%
1
1.8%
26
No answer 3.8%
3
1.5%
6
2.0%
9
0.4%
1
1.5%
4
1.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
391
100.0%
450
100.0%
235
100.0%
260

1414


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Refuse/Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.1%
68
19.6%
81
18.2%
113
28.7%
31
20.7%
293
Agree 41.7%
113
46.1%
191
40.6%
252
43.5%
47
42.6%
603
Neither agree nor disagree 14.4%
39
16.2%
67
17.6%
109
11.1%
12
16.1%
227
Disagree 10.7%
29
12.8%
53
17.1%
106
6.5%
7
13.8%
195
Strongly disagree 4.1%
11
2.7%
11
3.2%
20
4.6%
5
3.3%
47
Can't choose 2.6%
7
1.4%
6
1.6%
10
2.8%
3
1.8%
26
No answer 1.5%
4
1.2%
5
1.8%
11
2.8%
3
1.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
414
100.0%
621
100.0%
108

1414


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college 4+ years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.6%
42
21.7%
144
18.0%
87
17.2%
20
20.8%
293
Agree 48.3%
71
42.6%
283
40.6%
196
44.8%
52
42.7%
602
Neither agree nor disagree 5.4%
8
16.4%
109
19.3%
93
13.8%
16
16.0%
226
Disagree 7.5%
11
13.7%
91
15.1%
73
17.2%
20
13.8%
195
Strongly disagree 3.4%
5
2.7%
18
3.5%
17
6.0%
7
3.3%
47
Can't choose 4.8%
7
1.4%
9
1.9%
9
0.0%
0
1.8%
25
No answer 2.0%
3
1.7%
11
1.7%
8
0.9%
1
1.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
665
100.0%
483
100.0%
116

1411


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.3%
54
20.9%
158
21.4%
81
20.7%
293
Agree 33.6%
94
44.0%
333
46.6%
176
42.6%
603
Neither agree nor disagree 24.6%
69
14.8%
112
12.2%
46
16.1%
227
Disagree 14.3%
40
14.8%
112
11.4%
43
13.8%
195
Strongly disagree 2.9%
8
3.0%
23
4.2%
16
3.3%
47
Can't choose 3.2%
9
1.2%
9
2.1%
8
1.8%
26
No answer 2.1%
6
1.2%
9
2.1%
8
1.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
756
100.0%
378

1414

Bookmark and Share