General Social Survey, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MARHOMO

Homosexual couples should have the right to marry one another--do you agree or disagree?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 44 3.1% 3.1% -2.15
Agree 118 8.3% 11.5% -1.51
Neither agree nor disagree 196 13.9% 25.3% -.87
Disagree 336 23.8% 49.1% -.23
Strongly disagree 613 43.4% 92.4% .41
Can't choose 82 5.8% 98.2% 2.34
No answer 25 1.8% 100% 2.98

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.1%
19
3.1%
25
3.1%
44
Agree 7.2%
44
9.2%
74
8.3%
118
Neither agree nor disagree 12.8%
78
14.7%
118
13.9%
196
Disagree 23.4%
143
24.0%
193
23.8%
336
Strongly disagree 47.0%
287
40.6%
326
43.4%
613
Can't choose 4.6%
28
6.7%
54
5.8%
82
No answer 2.0%
12
1.6%
13
1.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
803

1414


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.9%
34
4.7%
8
3.3%
2
3.1%
44
Agree 9.0%
107
6.5%
11
0.0%
0
8.3%
118
Neither agree nor disagree 13.3%
158
15.3%
26
20.0%
12
13.9%
196
Disagree 23.2%
275
27.6%
47
23.3%
14
23.8%
336
Strongly disagree 43.8%
518
40.0%
68
45.0%
27
43.4%
613
Can't choose 5.8%
69
4.7%
8
8.3%
5
5.8%
82
No answer 1.9%
23
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
1184
100.0%
170
100.0%
60

1414


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.0%
17
3.5%
13
7.4%
2
10.9%
12
0.0%
0
3.1%
44
Agree 5.9%
51
8.9%
33
40.7%
11
14.5%
16
17.5%
7
8.3%
118
Neither agree nor disagree 12.2%
106
15.4%
57
14.8%
4
20.0%
22
17.5%
7
13.9%
196
Disagree 23.6%
205
27.9%
103
7.4%
2
13.6%
15
27.5%
11
23.8%
336
Strongly disagree 49.5%
430
35.5%
131
25.9%
7
31.8%
35
25.0%
10
43.4%
613
Can't choose 5.1%
44
7.0%
26
3.7%
1
7.3%
8
7.5%
3
5.8%
82
No answer 1.7%
15
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
5.0%
2
1.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
868
100.0%
369
100.0%
27
100.0%
110
100.0%
40

1414


Age (I-AGE)

18-25 yrs 26-35 yrs 36- 50 yrs 51-69 yrs 70+ yrs TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.5%
7
4.9%
16
3.4%
13
1.6%
5
1.6%
3
3.1%
44
Agree 10.0%
20
9.5%
31
8.1%
31
8.2%
26
4.8%
9
8.3%
117
Neither agree nor disagree 16.9%
34
20.6%
67
13.4%
51
11.4%
36
4.3%
8
13.9%
196
Disagree 21.4%
43
21.5%
70
25.4%
97
24.6%
78
25.3%
47
23.7%
335
Strongly disagree 41.8%
84
38.2%
124
44.8%
171
44.5%
141
50.0%
93
43.4%
613
Can't choose 5.5%
11
3.4%
11
4.2%
16
7.3%
23
10.8%
20
5.7%
81
No answer 1.0%
2
1.8%
6
0.8%
3
2.5%
8
3.2%
6
1.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
325
100.0%
382
100.0%
317
100.0%
186

1411


Political party (I-POL PART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.6%
25
2.4%
13
3.4%
6
3.1%
44
Agree 10.1%
70
6.4%
35
7.5%
13
8.3%
118
Neither agree nor disagree 13.8%
96
13.1%
71
16.7%
29
13.9%
196
Disagree 24.9%
173
23.5%
128
20.1%
35
23.8%
336
Strongly disagree 41.5%
289
46.0%
250
42.5%
74
43.4%
613
Can't choose 4.6%
32
6.1%
33
9.8%
17
5.8%
82
No answer 1.6%
11
2.6%
14
0.0%
0
1.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
696
100.0%
544
100.0%
174

1414


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central South & Mid Atlantic South Central Mountain/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.6%
2
3.1%
12
3.3%
15
1.3%
3
4.6%
12
3.1%
44
Agree 16.7%
13
8.7%
34
7.3%
33
5.1%
12
10.0%
26
8.3%
118
Neither agree nor disagree 11.5%
9
16.1%
63
13.1%
59
7.2%
17
18.5%
48
13.9%
196
Disagree 24.4%
19
27.4%
107
24.0%
108
25.5%
60
16.2%
42
23.8%
336
Strongly disagree 33.3%
26
37.1%
145
43.8%
197
55.7%
131
43.8%
114
43.4%
613
Can't choose 9.0%
7
5.9%
23
6.4%
29
4.3%
10
5.0%
13
5.8%
82
No answer 2.6%
2
1.8%
7
2.0%
9
0.9%
2
1.9%
5
1.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
391
100.0%
450
100.0%
235
100.0%
260

1414


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Refuse/Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.0%
8
3.6%
15
2.9%
18
2.8%
3
3.1%
44
Agree 8.1%
22
6.0%
25
10.3%
64
6.5%
7
8.3%
118
Neither agree nor disagree 12.9%
35
15.2%
63
14.3%
89
8.3%
9
13.9%
196
Disagree 20.7%
56
24.4%
101
24.0%
149
27.8%
30
23.8%
336
Strongly disagree 46.5%
126
43.5%
180
41.9%
260
43.5%
47
43.4%
613
Can't choose 7.0%
19
5.8%
24
4.8%
30
8.3%
9
5.8%
82
No answer 1.8%
5
1.4%
6
1.8%
11
2.8%
3
1.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
414
100.0%
621
100.0%
108

1414


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college 4+ years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.4%
2
2.0%
13
4.8%
23
5.2%
6
3.1%
44
Agree 5.4%
8
5.9%
39
10.6%
51
17.2%
20
8.4%
118
Neither agree nor disagree 4.8%
7
14.3%
95
15.5%
75
16.4%
19
13.9%
196
Disagree 21.8%
32
25.4%
169
22.6%
109
21.6%
25
23.7%
335
Strongly disagree 57.1%
84
45.0%
299
39.3%
190
34.5%
40
43.4%
613
Can't choose 6.8%
10
6.0%
40
5.2%
25
4.3%
5
5.7%
80
No answer 2.7%
4
1.5%
10
2.1%
10
0.9%
1
1.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
665
100.0%
483
100.0%
116

1411


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.4%
18
1.5%
11
4.0%
15
3.1%
44
Agree 11.1%
31
7.0%
53
9.0%
34
8.3%
118
Neither agree nor disagree 16.1%
45
14.2%
107
11.6%
44
13.9%
196
Disagree 20.7%
58
24.5%
185
24.6%
93
23.8%
336
Strongly disagree 37.9%
106
46.6%
352
41.0%
155
43.4%
613
Can't choose 5.7%
16
5.0%
38
7.4%
28
5.8%
82
No answer 2.1%
6
1.3%
10
2.4%
9
1.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
756
100.0%
378

1414

Bookmark and Share