General Social Survey, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DIVNOW

In general, would you say that the law now makes it easy or difficult for people who want to get divorced?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 572 40.5% 40.5% -.72
Agree 443 31.3% 71.8% -.16
Neither agree nor disagree 197 13.9% 85.7% .4
Disagree 75 5.3% 91% .96
Strongly disagree 52 3.7% 94.7% 1.52
Can't choose 45 3.2% 97.9% 3.2
No answer 30 2.1% 100% 3.76

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.0%
238
41.6%
334
40.5%
572
Agree 31.4%
192
31.3%
251
31.3%
443
Neither agree nor disagree 15.4%
94
12.8%
103
13.9%
197
Disagree 6.2%
38
4.6%
37
5.3%
75
Strongly disagree 3.6%
22
3.7%
30
3.7%
52
Can't choose 2.5%
15
3.7%
30
3.2%
45
No answer 2.0%
12
2.2%
18
2.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
803

1414


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.5%
491
32.9%
56
41.7%
25
40.5%
572
Agree 32.0%
379
27.1%
46
30.0%
18
31.3%
443
Neither agree nor disagree 13.8%
163
17.6%
30
6.7%
4
13.9%
197
Disagree 4.7%
56
7.6%
13
10.0%
6
5.3%
75
Strongly disagree 2.8%
33
8.8%
15
6.7%
4
3.7%
52
Can't choose 2.9%
34
5.3%
9
3.3%
2
3.2%
45
No answer 2.4%
28
0.6%
1
1.7%
1
2.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1184
100.0%
170
100.0%
60

1414


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.1%
365
42.3%
156
18.5%
5
29.1%
32
35.0%
14
40.5%
572
Agree 30.6%
266
31.7%
117
40.7%
11
31.8%
35
35.0%
14
31.3%
443
Neither agree nor disagree 12.7%
110
14.9%
55
22.2%
6
20.0%
22
10.0%
4
13.9%
197
Disagree 5.6%
49
3.8%
14
11.1%
3
5.5%
6
7.5%
3
5.3%
75
Strongly disagree 4.1%
36
1.9%
7
3.7%
1
6.4%
7
2.5%
1
3.7%
52
Can't choose 2.9%
25
3.3%
12
0.0%
0
3.6%
4
10.0%
4
3.2%
45
No answer 2.0%
17
2.2%
8
3.7%
1
3.6%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
868
100.0%
369
100.0%
27
100.0%
110
100.0%
40

1414


Age (I-AGE)

18-25 yrs 26-35 yrs 36- 50 yrs 51-69 yrs 70+ yrs TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.3%
67
37.8%
123
40.8%
156
45.1%
143
44.6%
83
40.5%
572
Agree 34.3%
69
32.6%
106
30.9%
118
28.7%
91
30.6%
57
31.3%
441
Neither agree nor disagree 16.9%
34
15.4%
50
14.9%
57
11.4%
36
10.2%
19
13.9%
196
Disagree 6.5%
13
5.5%
18
5.5%
21
5.0%
16
3.8%
7
5.3%
75
Strongly disagree 5.5%
11
3.4%
11
3.1%
12
4.1%
13
2.7%
5
3.7%
52
Can't choose 2.5%
5
3.1%
10
2.9%
11
3.2%
10
4.8%
9
3.2%
45
No answer 1.0%
2
2.2%
7
1.8%
7
2.5%
8
3.2%
6
2.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
325
100.0%
382
100.0%
317
100.0%
186

1411


Political party (I-POL PART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.9%
278
45.2%
246
27.6%
48
40.5%
572
Agree 31.3%
218
30.3%
165
34.5%
60
31.3%
443
Neither agree nor disagree 14.7%
102
11.9%
65
17.2%
30
13.9%
197
Disagree 5.5%
38
5.0%
27
5.7%
10
5.3%
75
Strongly disagree 4.3%
30
2.6%
14
4.6%
8
3.7%
52
Can't choose 2.6%
18
2.8%
15
6.9%
12
3.2%
45
No answer 1.7%
12
2.2%
12
3.4%
6
2.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
696
100.0%
544
100.0%
174

1414


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central South & Mid Atlantic South Central Mountain/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.2%
36
41.4%
162
35.3%
159
43.4%
102
43.5%
113
40.5%
572
Agree 26.9%
21
31.7%
124
32.7%
147
26.8%
63
33.8%
88
31.3%
443
Neither agree nor disagree 10.3%
8
13.0%
51
15.1%
68
15.7%
37
12.7%
33
13.9%
197
Disagree 3.8%
3
5.6%
22
6.0%
27
5.5%
13
3.8%
10
5.3%
75
Strongly disagree 3.8%
3
2.6%
10
5.6%
25
3.0%
7
2.7%
7
3.7%
52
Can't choose 6.4%
5
3.6%
14
3.3%
15
3.4%
8
1.2%
3
3.2%
45
No answer 2.6%
2
2.0%
8
2.0%
9
2.1%
5
2.3%
6
2.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
391
100.0%
450
100.0%
235
100.0%
260

1414


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Refuse/Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.5%
107
38.4%
159
41.7%
259
43.5%
47
40.5%
572
Agree 26.6%
72
33.8%
140
32.7%
203
25.9%
28
31.3%
443
Neither agree nor disagree 13.7%
37
11.6%
48
15.1%
94
16.7%
18
13.9%
197
Disagree 5.2%
14
6.8%
28
4.7%
29
3.7%
4
5.3%
75
Strongly disagree 6.3%
17
4.8%
20
2.1%
13
1.9%
2
3.7%
52
Can't choose 6.3%
17
2.4%
10
1.9%
12
5.6%
6
3.2%
45
No answer 2.6%
7
2.2%
9
1.8%
11
2.8%
3
2.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
414
100.0%
621
100.0%
108

1414


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college 4+ years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.5%
64
43.3%
288
38.1%
184
31.0%
36
40.5%
572
Agree 25.9%
38
30.2%
201
31.7%
153
44.0%
51
31.4%
443
Neither agree nor disagree 10.9%
16
11.4%
76
17.6%
85
16.4%
19
13.9%
196
Disagree 6.1%
9
5.3%
35
5.0%
24
6.0%
7
5.3%
75
Strongly disagree 5.4%
8
4.7%
31
2.7%
13
0.0%
0
3.7%
52
Can't choose 6.8%
10
2.7%
18
2.7%
13
1.7%
2
3.0%
43
No answer 1.4%
2
2.4%
16
2.3%
11
0.9%
1
2.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
665
100.0%
483
100.0%
116

1411


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.9%
95
43.8%
331
38.6%
146
40.5%
572
Agree 33.2%
93
31.3%
237
29.9%
113
31.3%
443
Neither agree nor disagree 17.9%
50
13.0%
98
13.0%
49
13.9%
197
Disagree 5.4%
15
4.5%
34
6.9%
26
5.3%
75
Strongly disagree 4.3%
12
2.8%
21
5.0%
19
3.7%
52
Can't choose 3.9%
11
2.6%
20
3.7%
14
3.2%
45
No answer 1.4%
4
2.0%
15
2.9%
11
2.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
756
100.0%
378

1414

Bookmark and Share