General Social Survey, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DIVNOKID

In general, how easy or difficult do you think the law should make it easy for couples without young children to get a divorce?
  1) Very easy
  2) Fairly easy
  3) Neither easy nor difficult
  4) Fairly difficult
  5) Very difficult
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very easy 234 16.5% 16.5% -1.18
Fairly easy 289 20.4% 37% -.65
Neither easy nor difficult 420 29.7% 66.7% -.12
Fairly difficult 237 16.8% 83.5% .42
Very difficult 125 8.8% 92.3% .95
Can't choose 79 5.6% 97.9% 2.56
No answer 30 2.1% 100% 3.09

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very easy 20.0%
122
13.9%
112
16.5%
234
Fairly easy 18.8%
115
21.7%
174
20.4%
289
Neither easy nor difficult 29.6%
181
29.8%
239
29.7%
420
Fairly difficult 15.5%
95
17.7%
142
16.8%
237
Very difficult 8.5%
52
9.1%
73
8.8%
125
Can't choose 5.6%
34
5.6%
45
5.6%
79
No answer 2.0%
12
2.2%
18
2.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
803

1414


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very easy 14.7%
174
28.8%
49
18.3%
11
16.5%
234
Fairly easy 21.1%
250
18.2%
31
13.3%
8
20.4%
289
Neither easy nor difficult 31.4%
372
21.8%
37
18.3%
11
29.7%
420
Fairly difficult 17.7%
210
12.4%
21
10.0%
6
16.8%
237
Very difficult 8.1%
96
8.8%
15
23.3%
14
8.8%
125
Can't choose 4.6%
55
8.8%
15
15.0%
9
5.6%
79
No answer 2.3%
27
1.2%
2
1.7%
1
2.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1184
100.0%
170
100.0%
60

1414


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very easy 15.3%
133
16.8%
62
18.5%
5
24.5%
27
17.5%
7
16.5%
234
Fairly easy 19.6%
170
20.1%
74
29.6%
8
26.4%
29
20.0%
8
20.4%
289
Neither easy nor difficult 29.8%
259
29.8%
110
37.0%
10
27.3%
30
27.5%
11
29.7%
420
Fairly difficult 17.5%
152
17.6%
65
3.7%
1
10.9%
12
17.5%
7
16.8%
237
Very difficult 9.9%
86
8.4%
31
0.0%
0
3.6%
4
10.0%
4
8.8%
125
Can't choose 5.5%
48
5.7%
21
7.4%
2
4.5%
5
7.5%
3
5.6%
79
No answer 2.3%
20
1.6%
6
3.7%
1
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
868
100.0%
369
100.0%
27
100.0%
110
100.0%
40

1414


Age (I-AGE)

18-25 yrs 26-35 yrs 36- 50 yrs 51-69 yrs 70+ yrs TOTAL
Very easy 21.9%
44
14.8%
48
18.3%
70
14.8%
47
13.4%
25
16.6%
234
Fairly easy 16.9%
34
20.9%
68
19.9%
76
23.0%
73
19.4%
36
20.3%
287
Neither easy nor difficult 29.9%
60
35.1%
114
31.7%
121
27.8%
88
19.9%
37
29.8%
420
Fairly difficult 16.4%
33
15.1%
49
16.0%
61
15.5%
49
24.2%
45
16.8%
237
Very difficult 7.5%
15
7.7%
25
7.1%
27
10.7%
34
12.9%
24
8.9%
125
Can't choose 6.5%
13
4.6%
15
5.2%
20
4.7%
15
8.1%
15
5.5%
78
No answer 1.0%
2
1.8%
6
1.8%
7
3.5%
11
2.2%
4
2.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
325
100.0%
382
100.0%
317
100.0%
186

1411


Political party (I-POL PART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Very easy 16.7%
116
15.6%
85
19.0%
33
16.5%
234
Fairly easy 22.4%
156
20.0%
109
13.8%
24
20.4%
289
Neither easy nor difficult 29.3%
204
29.8%
162
31.0%
54
29.7%
420
Fairly difficult 15.5%
108
18.6%
101
16.1%
28
16.8%
237
Very difficult 8.6%
60
9.9%
54
6.3%
11
8.8%
125
Can't choose 5.6%
39
4.0%
22
10.3%
18
5.6%
79
No answer 1.9%
13
2.0%
11
3.4%
6
2.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
696
100.0%
544
100.0%
174

1414


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central South & Mid Atlantic South Central Mountain/Pacific TOTAL
Very easy 19.2%
15
16.1%
63
18.9%
85
14.0%
33
14.6%
38
16.5%
234
Fairly easy 24.4%
19
17.4%
68
21.1%
95
22.1%
52
21.2%
55
20.4%
289
Neither easy nor difficult 29.5%
23
30.2%
118
27.3%
123
29.8%
70
33.1%
86
29.7%
420
Fairly difficult 12.8%
10
18.7%
73
16.4%
74
17.0%
40
15.4%
40
16.8%
237
Very difficult 7.7%
6
8.4%
33
8.0%
36
10.2%
24
10.0%
26
8.8%
125
Can't choose 5.1%
4
7.2%
28
6.2%
28
4.7%
11
3.1%
8
5.6%
79
No answer 1.3%
1
2.0%
8
2.0%
9
2.1%
5
2.7%
7
2.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
391
100.0%
450
100.0%
235
100.0%
260

1414


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Refuse/Don't know TOTAL
Very easy 19.2%
52
17.1%
71
15.9%
99
11.1%
12
16.5%
234
Fairly easy 19.9%
54
22.9%
95
20.0%
124
14.8%
16
20.4%
289
Neither easy nor difficult 24.7%
67
26.3%
109
34.0%
211
30.6%
33
29.7%
420
Fairly difficult 14.0%
38
17.9%
74
17.1%
106
17.6%
19
16.8%
237
Very difficult 12.5%
34
8.7%
36
6.9%
43
11.1%
12
8.8%
125
Can't choose 6.6%
18
4.8%
20
4.5%
28
12.0%
13
5.6%
79
No answer 3.0%
8
2.2%
9
1.6%
10
2.8%
3
2.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
414
100.0%
621
100.0%
108

1414


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college 4+ years college TOTAL
Very easy 16.3%
24
19.5%
130
12.6%
61
14.7%
17
16.4%
232
Fairly easy 22.4%
33
17.4%
116
24.2%
117
19.0%
22
20.4%
288
Neither easy nor difficult 14.3%
21
29.6%
197
33.1%
160
36.2%
42
29.8%
420
Fairly difficult 21.8%
32
15.6%
104
15.9%
77
20.7%
24
16.8%
237
Very difficult 17.0%
25
9.5%
63
6.6%
32
4.3%
5
8.9%
125
Can't choose 5.4%
8
6.2%
41
5.2%
25
4.3%
5
5.6%
79
No answer 2.7%
4
2.1%
14
2.3%
11
0.9%
1
2.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
665
100.0%
483
100.0%
116

1411


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Very easy 21.1%
59
14.2%
107
18.0%
68
16.5%
234
Fairly easy 16.8%
47
20.0%
151
24.1%
91
20.4%
289
Neither easy nor difficult 33.2%
93
29.9%
226
26.7%
101
29.7%
420
Fairly difficult 14.3%
40
18.3%
138
15.6%
59
16.8%
237
Very difficult 6.1%
17
9.8%
74
9.0%
34
8.8%
125
Can't choose 7.5%
21
6.0%
45
3.4%
13
5.6%
79
No answer 1.1%
3
2.0%
15
3.2%
12
2.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
756
100.0%
378

1414

Bookmark and Share