General Social Survey, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DIVIFKID

And what about couples with young children? How easy or difficult should the law make it for them to get a divorce?
  1) Very easy
  2) Fairly easy
  3) Neither easy nor difficult
  4) Fairly difficult
  5) Very difficult
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very easy 59 4.2% 4.2% -1.81
Fairly easy 134 9.5% 13.6% -1.19
Neither easy nor difficult 425 30.1% 43.7% -.57
Fairly difficult 368 26% 69.7% .05
Very difficult 325 23% 92.7% .66
Can't choose 76 5.4% 98.1% 2.52
No answer 27 1.9% 100% 3.14

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very easy 4.3%
26
4.1%
33
4.2%
59
Fairly easy 9.2%
56
9.7%
78
9.5%
134
Neither easy nor difficult 28.2%
172
31.5%
253
30.1%
425
Fairly difficult 26.4%
161
25.8%
207
26.0%
368
Very difficult 24.7%
151
21.7%
174
23.0%
325
Can't choose 5.6%
34
5.2%
42
5.4%
76
No answer 1.8%
11
2.0%
16
1.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
803

1414


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very easy 3.4%
40
8.8%
15
6.7%
4
4.2%
59
Fairly easy 9.3%
110
10.0%
17
11.7%
7
9.5%
134
Neither easy nor difficult 30.7%
363
28.2%
48
23.3%
14
30.1%
425
Fairly difficult 27.3%
323
22.4%
38
11.7%
7
26.0%
368
Very difficult 22.4%
265
22.9%
39
35.0%
21
23.0%
325
Can't choose 4.9%
58
7.1%
12
10.0%
6
5.4%
76
No answer 2.1%
25
0.6%
1
1.7%
1
1.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1184
100.0%
170
100.0%
60

1414


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very easy 3.3%
29
3.0%
11
11.1%
3
13.6%
15
2.5%
1
4.2%
59
Fairly easy 8.8%
76
10.0%
37
11.1%
3
15.5%
17
2.5%
1
9.5%
134
Neither easy nor difficult 29.8%
259
28.7%
106
40.7%
11
30.0%
33
40.0%
16
30.1%
425
Fairly difficult 25.9%
225
29.8%
110
22.2%
6
19.1%
21
15.0%
6
26.0%
368
Very difficult 25.6%
222
20.9%
77
3.7%
1
12.7%
14
27.5%
11
23.0%
325
Can't choose 4.6%
40
6.0%
22
7.4%
2
6.4%
7
12.5%
5
5.4%
76
No answer 2.0%
17
1.6%
6
3.7%
1
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
868
100.0%
369
100.0%
27
100.0%
110
100.0%
40

1414


Age (I-AGE)

18-25 yrs 26-35 yrs 36- 50 yrs 51-69 yrs 70+ yrs TOTAL
Very easy 6.0%
12
2.8%
9
5.8%
22
3.8%
12
2.2%
4
4.2%
59
Fairly easy 10.9%
22
10.2%
33
12.6%
48
6.3%
20
4.8%
9
9.4%
132
Neither easy nor difficult 33.8%
68
36.3%
118
33.8%
129
24.6%
78
17.2%
32
30.1%
425
Fairly difficult 25.9%
52
25.5%
83
23.3%
89
30.0%
95
26.3%
49
26.1%
368
Very difficult 15.9%
32
18.2%
59
18.3%
70
27.1%
86
41.9%
78
23.0%
325
Can't choose 6.5%
13
5.2%
17
4.5%
17
5.7%
18
5.4%
10
5.3%
75
No answer 1.0%
2
1.8%
6
1.8%
7
2.5%
8
2.2%
4
1.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
325
100.0%
382
100.0%
317
100.0%
186

1411


Political party (I-POL PART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Very easy 4.6%
32
3.7%
20
4.0%
7
4.2%
59
Fairly easy 9.5%
66
8.8%
48
11.5%
20
9.5%
134
Neither easy nor difficult 31.0%
216
30.3%
165
25.3%
44
30.1%
425
Fairly difficult 24.9%
173
27.9%
152
24.7%
43
26.0%
368
Very difficult 23.3%
162
23.5%
128
20.1%
35
23.0%
325
Can't choose 5.0%
35
3.9%
21
11.5%
20
5.4%
76
No answer 1.7%
12
1.8%
10
2.9%
5
1.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
696
100.0%
544
100.0%
174

1414


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central South & Mid Atlantic South Central Mountain/Pacific TOTAL
Very easy 9.0%
7
3.3%
13
4.0%
18
5.1%
12
3.5%
9
4.2%
59
Fairly easy 15.4%
12
6.9%
27
11.6%
52
7.7%
18
9.6%
25
9.5%
134
Neither easy nor difficult 23.1%
18
30.4%
119
28.9%
130
26.4%
62
36.9%
96
30.1%
425
Fairly difficult 29.5%
23
28.9%
113
22.9%
103
27.7%
65
24.6%
64
26.0%
368
Very difficult 15.4%
12
22.5%
88
24.7%
111
27.2%
64
19.2%
50
23.0%
325
Can't choose 6.4%
5
5.9%
23
6.2%
28
4.3%
10
3.8%
10
5.4%
76
No answer 1.3%
1
2.0%
8
1.8%
8
1.7%
4
2.3%
6
1.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
391
100.0%
450
100.0%
235
100.0%
260

1414


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Refuse/Don't know TOTAL
Very easy 6.3%
17
3.9%
16
3.7%
23
2.8%
3
4.2%
59
Fairly easy 6.3%
17
9.7%
40
11.6%
72
4.6%
5
9.5%
134
Neither easy nor difficult 26.2%
71
28.3%
117
33.8%
210
25.0%
27
30.1%
425
Fairly difficult 25.8%
70
26.6%
110
26.7%
166
20.4%
22
26.0%
368
Very difficult 26.2%
71
25.8%
107
18.0%
112
32.4%
35
23.0%
325
Can't choose 6.6%
18
4.1%
17
4.5%
28
12.0%
13
5.4%
76
No answer 2.6%
7
1.7%
7
1.6%
10
2.8%
3
1.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
414
100.0%
621
100.0%
108

1414


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college 4+ years college TOTAL
Very easy 2.0%
3
4.8%
32
3.7%
18
5.2%
6
4.2%
59
Fairly easy 6.8%
10
7.8%
52
12.6%
61
9.5%
11
9.5%
134
Neither easy nor difficult 10.9%
16
29.3%
195
35.8%
173
35.3%
41
30.1%
425
Fairly difficult 27.9%
41
26.6%
177
23.4%
113
31.0%
36
26.0%
367
Very difficult 45.6%
67
23.9%
159
17.4%
84
12.1%
14
23.0%
324
Can't choose 5.4%
8
5.6%
37
4.8%
23
6.0%
7
5.3%
75
No answer 1.4%
2
2.0%
13
2.3%
11
0.9%
1
1.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
665
100.0%
483
100.0%
116

1411


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Very easy 6.1%
17
2.6%
20
5.8%
22
4.2%
59
Fairly easy 10.7%
30
8.6%
65
10.3%
39
9.5%
134
Neither easy nor difficult 33.6%
94
28.3%
214
31.0%
117
30.1%
425
Fairly difficult 23.6%
66
29.2%
221
21.4%
81
26.0%
368
Very difficult 16.4%
46
24.6%
186
24.6%
93
23.0%
325
Can't choose 8.6%
24
4.8%
36
4.2%
16
5.4%
76
No answer 1.1%
3
1.9%
14
2.6%
10
1.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
756
100.0%
378

1414

Bookmark and Share