General Social Survey, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DIVKIDS

When a marriage is troubled and unhappy, do you think it is generally better for the children if the couple stays together or gets divorced?
  1) Much better to divorce
  2) Better to divorce
  3) Worse to divorce
  4) Much worse to divorce
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much better to divorce 238 16.8% 16.8% -.97
Better to divorce 536 37.9% 54.7% -.6
Worse to divorce 194 13.7% 68.5% -.22
Much worse to divorce 105 7.4% 75.9% .16
Can't choose 315 22.3% 98.2% 1.67
No answer 26 1.8% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Much better to divorce 13.7%
84
19.2%
154
16.8%
238
Better to divorce 33.6%
205
41.2%
331
37.9%
536
Worse to divorce 19.8%
121
9.1%
73
13.7%
194
Much worse to divorce 9.2%
56
6.1%
49
7.4%
105
Can't choose 22.1%
135
22.4%
180
22.3%
315
No answer 1.6%
10
2.0%
16
1.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
803

1414


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Much better to divorce 16.3%
193
22.9%
39
10.0%
6
16.8%
238
Better to divorce 39.4%
467
30.6%
52
28.3%
17
37.9%
536
Worse to divorce 14.1%
167
10.6%
18
15.0%
9
13.7%
194
Much worse to divorce 6.3%
75
9.4%
16
23.3%
14
7.4%
105
Can't choose 21.9%
259
25.3%
43
21.7%
13
22.3%
315
No answer 1.9%
23
1.2%
2
1.7%
1
1.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1184
100.0%
170
100.0%
60

1414


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Much better to divorce 15.9%
138
17.9%
66
14.8%
4
20.9%
23
17.5%
7
16.8%
238
Better to divorce 36.3%
315
37.7%
139
59.3%
16
49.1%
54
30.0%
12
37.9%
536
Worse to divorce 15.0%
130
12.2%
45
7.4%
2
8.2%
9
20.0%
8
13.7%
194
Much worse to divorce 8.1%
70
7.3%
27
0.0%
0
2.7%
3
12.5%
5
7.4%
105
Can't choose 22.7%
197
23.3%
86
14.8%
4
18.2%
20
20.0%
8
22.3%
315
No answer 2.1%
18
1.6%
6
3.7%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
868
100.0%
369
100.0%
27
100.0%
110
100.0%
40

1414


Age (I-AGE)

18-25 yrs 26-35 yrs 36- 50 yrs 51-69 yrs 70+ yrs TOTAL
Much better to divorce 18.9%
38
17.8%
58
17.3%
66
14.8%
47
15.6%
29
16.9%
238
Better to divorce 34.8%
70
40.0%
130
43.2%
165
36.3%
115
29.6%
55
37.9%
535
Worse to divorce 10.9%
22
13.2%
43
11.5%
44
15.5%
49
18.8%
35
13.7%
193
Much worse to divorce 10.0%
20
6.5%
21
4.7%
18
7.9%
25
11.3%
21
7.4%
105
Can't choose 24.4%
49
20.6%
67
21.7%
83
23.0%
73
22.6%
42
22.3%
314
No answer 1.0%
2
1.8%
6
1.6%
6
2.5%
8
2.2%
4
1.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
325
100.0%
382
100.0%
317
100.0%
186

1411


Political party (I-POL PART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Much better to divorce 19.0%
132
14.2%
77
16.7%
29
16.8%
238
Better to divorce 37.4%
260
38.8%
211
37.4%
65
37.9%
536
Worse to divorce 11.1%
77
17.1%
93
13.8%
24
13.7%
194
Much worse to divorce 8.5%
59
6.6%
36
5.7%
10
7.4%
105
Can't choose 22.6%
157
21.5%
117
23.6%
41
22.3%
315
No answer 1.6%
11
1.8%
10
2.9%
5
1.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
696
100.0%
544
100.0%
174

1414


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central South & Mid Atlantic South Central Mountain/Pacific TOTAL
Much better to divorce 26.9%
21
14.1%
55
18.4%
83
17.9%
42
14.2%
37
16.8%
238
Better to divorce 43.6%
34
38.1%
149
37.6%
169
32.8%
77
41.2%
107
37.9%
536
Worse to divorce 3.8%
3
12.5%
49
13.6%
61
16.2%
38
16.5%
43
13.7%
194
Much worse to divorce 6.4%
5
6.9%
27
8.4%
38
5.1%
12
8.8%
23
7.4%
105
Can't choose 17.9%
14
26.6%
104
20.2%
91
26.0%
61
17.3%
45
22.3%
315
No answer 1.3%
1
1.8%
7
1.8%
8
2.1%
5
1.9%
5
1.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
391
100.0%
450
100.0%
235
100.0%
260

1414


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Refuse/Don't know TOTAL
Much better to divorce 19.2%
52
18.6%
77
15.0%
93
14.8%
16
16.8%
238
Better to divorce 29.9%
81
38.4%
159
41.9%
260
33.3%
36
37.9%
536
Worse to divorce 13.3%
36
11.6%
48
15.3%
95
13.9%
15
13.7%
194
Much worse to divorce 9.6%
26
7.0%
29
6.3%
39
10.2%
11
7.4%
105
Can't choose 25.8%
70
22.5%
93
20.1%
125
25.0%
27
22.3%
315
No answer 2.2%
6
1.9%
8
1.4%
9
2.8%
3
1.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
414
100.0%
621
100.0%
108

1414


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college 4+ years college TOTAL
Much better to divorce 16.3%
24
18.5%
123
16.6%
80
8.6%
10
16.8%
237
Better to divorce 23.1%
34
37.0%
246
40.6%
196
50.9%
59
37.9%
535
Worse to divorce 17.7%
26
12.6%
84
12.2%
59
21.6%
25
13.7%
194
Much worse to divorce 18.4%
27
6.0%
40
7.2%
35
2.6%
3
7.4%
105
Can't choose 23.1%
34
23.9%
159
21.3%
103
15.5%
18
22.3%
314
No answer 1.4%
2
2.0%
13
2.1%
10
0.9%
1
1.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
665
100.0%
483
100.0%
116

1411


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Much better to divorce 18.2%
51
12.3%
93
24.9%
94
16.8%
238
Better to divorce 35.4%
99
38.5%
291
38.6%
146
37.9%
536
Worse to divorce 13.2%
37
16.4%
124
8.7%
33
13.7%
194
Much worse to divorce 7.9%
22
7.8%
59
6.3%
24
7.4%
105
Can't choose 24.6%
69
23.0%
174
19.0%
72
22.3%
315
No answer 0.7%
2
2.0%
15
2.4%
9
1.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
756
100.0%
378

1414

Bookmark and Share