General Social Survey, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DIVWIFE

When a marriage is troubled and unhappy, is it generally better for the wife if the couple stays together or gets divorced?
  1) Much better to divorce
  2) Better to divorce
  3) Worse to divorce
  4) Much worse to divorce
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much better to divorce 232 16.4% 16.4% -.97
Better to divorce 558 39.5% 55.9% -.6
Worse to divorce 185 13.1% 69% -.23
Much worse to divorce 83 5.9% 74.8% .14
Can't choose 326 23.1% 97.9% 1.63
No answer 30 2.1% 100% 2

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Much better to divorce 13.7%
84
18.4%
148
16.4%
232
Better to divorce 36.8%
225
41.5%
333
39.5%
558
Worse to divorce 16.2%
99
10.7%
86
13.1%
185
Much worse to divorce 7.4%
45
4.7%
38
5.9%
83
Can't choose 24.1%
147
22.3%
179
23.1%
326
No answer 1.8%
11
2.4%
19
2.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
803

1414


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Much better to divorce 15.9%
188
21.8%
37
11.7%
7
16.4%
232
Better to divorce 40.5%
479
34.1%
58
35.0%
21
39.5%
558
Worse to divorce 13.8%
163
9.4%
16
10.0%
6
13.1%
185
Much worse to divorce 5.1%
60
5.9%
10
21.7%
13
5.9%
83
Can't choose 22.6%
268
27.1%
46
20.0%
12
23.1%
326
No answer 2.2%
26
1.8%
3
1.7%
1
2.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1184
100.0%
170
100.0%
60

1414


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Much better to divorce 15.4%
134
17.1%
63
22.2%
6
21.8%
24
12.5%
5
16.4%
232
Better to divorce 37.6%
326
40.7%
150
55.6%
15
44.5%
49
45.0%
18
39.5%
558
Worse to divorce 14.6%
127
11.4%
42
3.7%
1
8.2%
9
15.0%
6
13.1%
185
Much worse to divorce 6.5%
56
4.9%
18
0.0%
0
5.5%
6
7.5%
3
5.9%
83
Can't choose 23.6%
205
24.4%
90
11.1%
3
18.2%
20
20.0%
8
23.1%
326
No answer 2.3%
20
1.6%
6
7.4%
2
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
868
100.0%
369
100.0%
27
100.0%
110
100.0%
40

1414


Age (I-AGE)

18-25 yrs 26-35 yrs 36- 50 yrs 51-69 yrs 70+ yrs TOTAL
Much better to divorce 16.4%
33
14.8%
48
17.5%
67
17.0%
54
16.1%
30
16.4%
232
Better to divorce 39.8%
80
44.6%
145
41.9%
160
36.6%
116
30.1%
56
39.5%
557
Worse to divorce 10.9%
22
12.3%
40
14.4%
55
12.6%
40
15.1%
28
13.1%
185
Much worse to divorce 5.5%
11
4.0%
13
4.2%
16
7.6%
24
10.2%
19
5.9%
83
Can't choose 25.9%
52
22.2%
72
19.9%
76
23.7%
75
26.3%
49
23.0%
324
No answer 1.5%
3
2.2%
7
2.1%
8
2.5%
8
2.2%
4
2.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
325
100.0%
382
100.0%
317
100.0%
186

1411


Political party (I-POL PART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Much better to divorce 18.5%
129
14.9%
81
12.6%
22
16.4%
232
Better to divorce 39.5%
275
39.3%
214
39.7%
69
39.5%
558
Worse to divorce 12.1%
84
14.5%
79
12.6%
22
13.1%
185
Much worse to divorce 5.7%
40
6.4%
35
4.6%
8
5.9%
83
Can't choose 22.1%
154
22.8%
124
27.6%
48
23.1%
326
No answer 2.0%
14
2.0%
11
2.9%
5
2.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
696
100.0%
544
100.0%
174

1414


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central South & Mid Atlantic South Central Mountain/Pacific TOTAL
Much better to divorce 26.9%
21
14.8%
58
17.1%
77
15.7%
37
15.0%
39
16.4%
232
Better to divorce 42.3%
33
37.3%
146
40.4%
182
38.3%
90
41.2%
107
39.5%
558
Worse to divorce 6.4%
5
11.3%
44
12.9%
58
13.2%
31
18.1%
47
13.1%
185
Much worse to divorce 1.3%
1
6.1%
24
6.9%
31
3.4%
8
7.3%
19
5.9%
83
Can't choose 21.8%
17
28.4%
111
20.7%
93
26.8%
63
16.2%
42
23.1%
326
No answer 1.3%
1
2.0%
8
2.0%
9
2.6%
6
2.3%
6
2.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
391
100.0%
450
100.0%
235
100.0%
260

1414


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Refuse/Don't know TOTAL
Much better to divorce 20.7%
56
16.4%
68
15.5%
96
11.1%
12
16.4%
232
Better to divorce 35.1%
95
42.0%
174
40.9%
254
32.4%
35
39.5%
558
Worse to divorce 11.1%
30
11.6%
48
14.7%
91
14.8%
16
13.1%
185
Much worse to divorce 7.0%
19
5.6%
23
5.5%
34
6.5%
7
5.9%
83
Can't choose 23.6%
64
22.2%
92
21.7%
135
32.4%
35
23.1%
326
No answer 2.6%
7
2.2%
9
1.8%
11
2.8%
3
2.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
414
100.0%
621
100.0%
108

1414


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college 4+ years college TOTAL
Much better to divorce 15.6%
23
18.8%
125
14.3%
69
12.1%
14
16.4%
231
Better to divorce 31.3%
46
37.9%
252
42.0%
203
48.3%
56
39.5%
557
Worse to divorce 13.6%
20
11.9%
79
13.3%
64
18.1%
21
13.0%
184
Much worse to divorce 15.0%
22
4.8%
32
5.0%
24
4.3%
5
5.9%
83
Can't choose 23.1%
34
24.4%
162
23.0%
111
16.4%
19
23.1%
326
No answer 1.4%
2
2.3%
15
2.5%
12
0.9%
1
2.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
665
100.0%
483
100.0%
116

1411


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Much better to divorce 17.1%
48
12.6%
95
23.5%
89
16.4%
232
Better to divorce 40.4%
113
38.9%
294
39.9%
151
39.5%
558
Worse to divorce 10.7%
30
16.0%
121
9.0%
34
13.1%
185
Much worse to divorce 5.0%
14
5.8%
44
6.6%
25
5.9%
83
Can't choose 25.7%
72
24.5%
185
18.3%
69
23.1%
326
No answer 1.1%
3
2.2%
17
2.6%
10
2.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
756
100.0%
378

1414

Bookmark and Share