General Social Survey, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DIVHUBBY

When a marriage is troubled and unhappy, is it generally better for the husband if the couple stays together or gets divorced?
  1) Much better to divorce
  2) Better to divorce
  3) Worse to divorce
  4) Much worse to divorce
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much better to divorce 234 16.5% 16.5% -.96
Better to divorce 571 40.4% 56.9% -.59
Worse to divorce 180 12.7% 69.7% -.22
Much worse to divorce 76 5.4% 75% .15
Can't choose 322 22.8% 97.8% 1.64
No answer 31 2.2% 100% 2.01

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Much better to divorce 14.2%
87
18.3%
147
16.5%
234
Better to divorce 38.0%
232
42.2%
339
40.4%
571
Worse to divorce 15.7%
96
10.5%
84
12.7%
180
Much worse to divorce 6.4%
39
4.6%
37
5.4%
76
Can't choose 23.9%
146
21.9%
176
22.8%
322
No answer 1.8%
11
2.5%
20
2.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
803

1414


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Much better to divorce 15.8%
187
24.1%
41
10.0%
6
16.5%
234
Better to divorce 41.8%
495
32.9%
56
33.3%
20
40.4%
571
Worse to divorce 13.2%
156
9.4%
16
13.3%
8
12.7%
180
Much worse to divorce 4.6%
54
5.9%
10
20.0%
12
5.4%
76
Can't choose 22.4%
265
25.9%
44
21.7%
13
22.8%
322
No answer 2.3%
27
1.8%
3
1.7%
1
2.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1184
100.0%
170
100.0%
60

1414


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Much better to divorce 15.9%
138
16.0%
59
22.2%
6
22.7%
25
15.0%
6
16.5%
234
Better to divorce 37.1%
322
42.8%
158
63.0%
17
50.0%
55
47.5%
19
40.4%
571
Worse to divorce 15.1%
131
10.0%
37
0.0%
0
6.4%
7
12.5%
5
12.7%
180
Much worse to divorce 5.9%
51
5.4%
20
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
7.5%
3
5.4%
76
Can't choose 23.6%
205
24.1%
89
7.4%
2
17.3%
19
17.5%
7
22.8%
322
No answer 2.4%
21
1.6%
6
7.4%
2
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
868
100.0%
369
100.0%
27
100.0%
110
100.0%
40

1414


Age (I-AGE)

18-25 yrs 26-35 yrs 36- 50 yrs 51-69 yrs 70+ yrs TOTAL
Much better to divorce 17.4%
35
16.3%
53
17.0%
65
16.4%
52
15.6%
29
16.6%
234
Better to divorce 39.8%
80
42.5%
138
44.5%
170
39.1%
124
31.2%
58
40.4%
570
Worse to divorce 9.5%
19
12.0%
39
13.6%
52
12.0%
38
17.2%
32
12.8%
180
Much worse to divorce 7.0%
14
4.3%
14
3.7%
14
6.6%
21
7.0%
13
5.4%
76
Can't choose 24.9%
50
22.8%
74
19.1%
73
23.0%
73
26.9%
50
22.7%
320
No answer 1.5%
3
2.2%
7
2.1%
8
2.8%
9
2.2%
4
2.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
325
100.0%
382
100.0%
317
100.0%
186

1411


Political party (I-POL PART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Much better to divorce 18.7%
130
14.5%
79
14.4%
25
16.5%
234
Better to divorce 39.8%
277
41.7%
227
38.5%
67
40.4%
571
Worse to divorce 11.6%
81
14.3%
78
12.1%
21
12.7%
180
Much worse to divorce 5.5%
38
5.3%
29
5.2%
9
5.4%
76
Can't choose 22.4%
156
21.9%
119
27.0%
47
22.8%
322
No answer 2.0%
14
2.2%
12
2.9%
5
2.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
696
100.0%
544
100.0%
174

1414


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central South & Mid Atlantic South Central Mountain/Pacific TOTAL
Much better to divorce 26.9%
21
14.1%
55
18.4%
83
15.7%
37
14.6%
38
16.5%
234
Better to divorce 46.2%
36
38.9%
152
42.2%
190
36.6%
86
41.2%
107
40.4%
571
Worse to divorce 2.6%
2
12.0%
47
12.0%
54
12.3%
29
18.5%
48
12.7%
180
Much worse to divorce 1.3%
1
4.6%
18
6.0%
27
5.5%
13
6.5%
17
5.4%
76
Can't choose 21.8%
17
28.4%
111
19.1%
86
27.2%
64
16.9%
44
22.8%
322
No answer 1.3%
1
2.0%
8
2.2%
10
2.6%
6
2.3%
6
2.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
391
100.0%
450
100.0%
235
100.0%
260

1414


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Refuse/Don't know TOTAL
Much better to divorce 19.9%
54
18.1%
75
14.5%
90
13.9%
15
16.5%
234
Better to divorce 36.5%
99
41.8%
173
42.7%
265
31.5%
34
40.4%
571
Worse to divorce 11.8%
32
10.9%
45
14.7%
91
11.1%
12
12.7%
180
Much worse to divorce 7.7%
21
4.8%
20
4.3%
27
7.4%
8
5.4%
76
Can't choose 21.4%
58
22.0%
91
22.1%
137
33.3%
36
22.8%
322
No answer 2.6%
7
2.4%
10
1.8%
11
2.8%
3
2.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
414
100.0%
621
100.0%
108

1414


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college 4+ years college TOTAL
Much better to divorce 12.9%
19
18.2%
121
15.7%
76
13.8%
16
16.4%
232
Better to divorce 35.4%
52
39.1%
260
41.4%
200
50.0%
58
40.4%
570
Worse to divorce 11.6%
17
12.2%
81
13.0%
63
16.4%
19
12.8%
180
Much worse to divorce 14.3%
21
4.1%
27
4.8%
23
4.3%
5
5.4%
76
Can't choose 23.1%
34
24.4%
162
22.6%
109
14.7%
17
22.8%
322
No answer 2.7%
4
2.1%
14
2.5%
12
0.9%
1
2.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
665
100.0%
483
100.0%
116

1411


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Much better to divorce 18.6%
52
11.9%
90
24.3%
92
16.5%
234
Better to divorce 40.7%
114
39.7%
300
41.5%
157
40.4%
571
Worse to divorce 10.0%
28
15.3%
116
9.5%
36
12.7%
180
Much worse to divorce 4.6%
13
6.1%
46
4.5%
17
5.4%
76
Can't choose 25.0%
70
24.6%
186
17.5%
66
22.8%
322
No answer 1.1%
3
2.4%
18
2.6%
10
2.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
756
100.0%
378

1414

Bookmark and Share