General Social Survey, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATENVIR

Spending on improving and protecting the environment
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 464 64.6% 64.6% -.45
About right 188 26.2% 90.8% .21
Too much 33 4.6% 95.4% .87
Don't know 29 4% 99.4% 4.15
No answer 4 .6% 100% 4.81

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 63.6%
187
65.3%
277
64.6%
464
About right 27.6%
81
25.2%
107
26.2%
188
Too much 5.1%
15
4.2%
18
4.6%
33
Don't know 3.1%
9
4.7%
20
4.0%
29
No answer 0.7%
2
0.5%
2
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
424

718


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 64.2%
380
69.1%
67
58.6%
17
64.6%
464
About right 26.2%
155
23.7%
23
34.5%
10
26.2%
188
Too much 4.9%
29
3.1%
3
3.4%
1
4.6%
33
Don't know 4.2%
25
3.1%
3
3.4%
1
4.0%
29
No answer 0.5%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
592
100.0%
97
100.0%
29

718


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 61.1%
270
68.4%
130
83.3%
15
75.5%
40
60.0%
9
64.6%
464
About right 29.0%
128
24.7%
47
11.1%
2
13.2%
7
26.7%
4
26.2%
188
Too much 5.4%
24
3.2%
6
5.6%
1
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
4.6%
33
Don't know 4.3%
19
3.2%
6
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
13.3%
2
4.0%
29
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
190
100.0%
18
100.0%
53
100.0%
15

718


Age (I-AGE)

18-25 yrs 26-35 yrs 36- 50 yrs 51-69 yrs 70+ yrs TOTAL
Too little 73.8%
76
68.0%
117
74.6%
138
53.2%
83
48.5%
48
64.6%
462
About right 21.4%
22
23.8%
41
20.5%
38
35.3%
55
31.3%
31
26.2%
187
Too much 1.9%
2
2.9%
5
3.2%
6
5.8%
9
11.1%
11
4.6%
33
Don't know 2.9%
3
4.7%
8
1.1%
2
5.1%
8
8.1%
8
4.1%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
172
100.0%
185
100.0%
156
100.0%
99

715


Political party (I-POL PART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Too little 69.3%
242
61.9%
167
55.6%
55
64.6%
464
About right 22.9%
80
29.3%
79
29.3%
29
26.2%
188
Too much 4.3%
15
5.2%
14
4.0%
4
4.6%
33
Don't know 3.2%
11
3.3%
9
9.1%
9
4.0%
29
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
2.0%
2
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
270
100.0%
99

718


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central South & Mid Atlantic South Central Mountain/Pacific TOTAL
Too little 80.0%
32
62.0%
119
70.5%
160
52.5%
62
64.5%
91
64.6%
464
About right 15.0%
6
27.1%
52
22.0%
50
33.9%
40
28.4%
40
26.2%
188
Too much 5.0%
2
4.7%
9
3.5%
8
7.6%
9
3.5%
5
4.6%
33
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.7%
9
3.5%
8
5.9%
7
3.5%
5
4.0%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
192
100.0%
227
100.0%
118
100.0%
141

718


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Refuse/Don't know TOTAL
Too little 57.6%
80
68.1%
143
68.2%
210
50.8%
31
64.6%
464
About right 30.2%
42
21.4%
45
27.3%
84
27.9%
17
26.2%
188
Too much 5.8%
8
5.2%
11
2.9%
9
8.2%
5
4.6%
33
Don't know 5.8%
8
4.8%
10
1.3%
4
11.5%
7
4.0%
29
No answer 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
1.6%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
210
100.0%
308
100.0%
61

718


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college 4+ years college TOTAL
Too little 46.4%
39
62.2%
202
70.2%
179
81.5%
44
64.6%
464
About right 35.7%
30
27.1%
88
23.9%
61
16.7%
9
26.2%
188
Too much 9.5%
8
4.6%
15
3.5%
9
1.9%
1
4.6%
33
Don't know 8.3%
7
5.5%
18
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
4.0%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
325
100.0%
255
100.0%
54

718


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Too little 72.7%
109
63.6%
241
60.3%
114
64.6%
464
About right 21.3%
32
27.7%
105
27.0%
51
26.2%
188
Too much 2.7%
4
4.2%
16
6.9%
13
4.6%
33
Don't know 3.3%
5
4.5%
17
3.7%
7
4.0%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
379
100.0%
189

718

Bookmark and Share