General Social Survey, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATENVIY

Are we spending too much, too little, or about the right amount on: The environment?
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 481 68.9% 68.9% -.41
About right 150 21.5% 90.4% .15
Too much 24 3.4% 93.8% .71
Don't know 28 4% 97.9% 3.53
No answer 15 2.1% 100% 4.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Too little 80.9%
114
74.4%
189
65.7%
88
55.7%
64
48.1%
26
68.9%
481
About right 14.2%
20
18.1%
46
23.9%
32
31.3%
36
29.6%
16
21.5%
150
Too much 2.1%
3
3.5%
9
3.0%
4
4.3%
5
5.6%
3
3.4%
24
Don't know 2.1%
3
1.6%
4
6.0%
8
4.3%
5
14.8%
8
4.0%
28
No answer 0.7%
1
2.4%
6
1.5%
2
4.3%
5
1.9%
1
2.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
254
100.0%
134
100.0%
115
100.0%
54

698


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Too little 74.5%
123
76.6%
59
68.2%
60
70.6%
36
73.8%
76
58.8%
117
69.0%
471
About right 16.4%
27
19.5%
15
21.6%
19
21.6%
11
17.5%
18
29.6%
59
21.8%
149
Too much 3.6%
6
2.6%
2
1.1%
1
2.0%
1
4.9%
5
4.0%
8
3.4%
23
Don't know 3.0%
5
1.3%
1
4.5%
4
5.9%
3
2.9%
3
5.0%
10
3.8%
26
No answer 2.4%
4
0.0%
0
4.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.5%
5
2.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
77
100.0%
88
100.0%
51
100.0%
103
100.0%
199

683


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Too little 44.1%
56
69.7%
271
82.5%
33
85.0%
85
85.0%
34
68.8%
479
About right 37.8%
48
19.5%
76
17.5%
7
14.0%
14
12.5%
5
21.6%
150
Too much 3.9%
5
4.6%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
3.4%
24
Don't know 8.7%
11
4.4%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
28
No answer 5.5%
7
1.8%
7
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
389
100.0%
40
100.0%
100
100.0%
40

696


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 68.4%
208
69.3%
273
68.9%
481
About right 23.0%
70
20.3%
80
21.5%
150
Too much 4.9%
15
2.3%
9
3.4%
24
Don't know 2.0%
6
5.6%
22
4.0%
28
No answer 1.6%
5
2.5%
10
2.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
394

698


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 65.8%
295
68.6%
109
100.0%
10
84.5%
49
77.3%
17
68.9%
480
About right 24.8%
111
18.2%
29
0.0%
0
10.3%
6
18.2%
4
21.5%
150
Too much 3.6%
16
5.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
24
Don't know 3.6%
16
6.3%
10
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
28
No answer 2.2%
10
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
4.5%
1
2.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
159
100.0%
10
100.0%
58
100.0%
22

697


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Too little 83.5%
76
70.1%
61
67.2%
164
73.6%
92
65.9%
60
62.1%
18
70.6%
471
About right 9.9%
9
24.1%
21
21.3%
52
20.0%
25
26.4%
24
24.1%
7
20.7%
138
Too much 1.1%
1
3.4%
3
5.7%
14
2.4%
3
2.2%
2
3.4%
1
3.6%
24
Don't know 3.3%
3
2.3%
2
3.7%
9
2.4%
3
2.2%
2
3.4%
1
3.0%
20
No answer 2.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
1.6%
2
3.3%
3
6.9%
2
2.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
87
100.0%
244
100.0%
125
100.0%
91
100.0%
29

667


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 71.1%
414
56.5%
48
61.3%
19
68.9%
481
About right 19.4%
113
32.9%
28
29.0%
9
21.5%
150
Too much 3.6%
21
2.4%
2
3.2%
1
3.4%
24
Don't know 3.6%
21
5.9%
5
6.5%
2
4.0%
28
No answer 2.2%
13
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
582
100.0%
85
100.0%
31

698

Bookmark and Share