General Social Survey, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKATH

There are always some people whose ideas are considered bad or dangerous by other people. For instance, somebody who is against all churches and religion. If such a person wanted to make a speech in your (city/town/community) against churches and religion, should he/she be allowed to speak, or not?
  1) Yes, allowed to speak
  2) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to speak 663 72.3% 72.3% -.38
Not allowed 236 25.7% 98% .57
Don't know 15 1.6% 99.7% 6.26
No answer 3 .3% 100% 7.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 79.9%
147
79.8%
257
73.4%
116
60.0%
102
49.4%
41
72.3%
663
Not allowed 19.0%
35
18.0%
58
25.3%
40
37.6%
64
47.0%
39
25.7%
236
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.6%
5
1.3%
2
2.4%
4
3.6%
3
1.6%
15
No answer 0.5%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
322
100.0%
158
100.0%
170
100.0%
83

917


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 80.5%
153
79.1%
87
74.0%
91
67.7%
42
69.7%
85
68.7%
193
73.3%
651
Not allowed 17.9%
34
20.0%
22
25.2%
31
32.3%
20
27.0%
33
29.9%
84
25.2%
224
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
4
1.4%
4
1.2%
11
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
110
100.0%
123
100.0%
62
100.0%
122
100.0%
281

888


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 51.8%
99
72.7%
355
90.7%
49
85.4%
105
89.5%
51
72.2%
659
Not allowed 44.0%
84
25.6%
125
9.3%
5
13.8%
17
8.8%
5
25.8%
236
Don't know 4.2%
8
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
1.6%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
488
100.0%
54
100.0%
123
100.0%
57

913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 78.4%
312
67.6%
351
72.3%
663
Not allowed 20.9%
83
29.5%
153
25.7%
236
Don't know 0.5%
2
2.5%
13
1.6%
15
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
519

917


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 69.2%
403
71.7%
160
88.9%
16
90.3%
56
89.7%
26
72.3%
661
Not allowed 28.9%
168
26.0%
58
11.1%
2
8.1%
5
10.3%
3
25.8%
236
Don't know 1.4%
8
2.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
14
No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
582
100.0%
223
100.0%
18
100.0%
62
100.0%
29

914


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 80.2%
93
75.7%
87
76.1%
245
72.0%
116
62.7%
84
66.7%
24
73.4%
649
Not allowed 19.8%
23
23.5%
27
21.1%
68
26.7%
43
35.8%
48
33.3%
12
25.0%
221
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
9
0.6%
1
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
115
100.0%
322
100.0%
161
100.0%
134
100.0%
36

884


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 72.9%
566
70.7%
70
64.3%
27
72.3%
663
Not allowed 25.0%
194
28.3%
28
33.3%
14
25.7%
236
Don't know 1.7%
13
1.0%
1
2.4%
1
1.6%
15
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
99
100.0%
42

917

Bookmark and Share