General Social Survey, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLATH

There are always some people whose ideas are considered bad or dangerous by other people. For instance, somebody who is against all churches and religion. Should such a person be allowed to teach in a college or university, or not?
  4) Yes, allowed to teach
  5) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to teach 460 50.2% 50.2% -.69
Not allowed 403 43.9% 94.1% .33
Don't know 51 5.6% 99.7% 3.4
No answer 3 .3% 100% 4.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 63.6%
117
59.9%
193
51.9%
82
30.0%
51
20.5%
17
50.2%
460
Not allowed 33.2%
61
33.2%
107
44.3%
70
64.1%
109
67.5%
56
43.9%
403
Don't know 2.7%
5
6.2%
20
3.8%
6
5.9%
10
12.0%
10
5.6%
51
No answer 0.5%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
322
100.0%
158
100.0%
170
100.0%
83

917


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 57.4%
109
58.2%
64
57.7%
71
41.9%
26
50.0%
61
43.4%
122
51.0%
453
Not allowed 37.4%
71
36.4%
40
37.4%
46
56.5%
35
45.1%
55
50.2%
141
43.7%
388
Don't know 4.7%
9
5.5%
6
4.1%
5
1.6%
1
4.9%
6
6.4%
18
5.1%
45
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
110
100.0%
123
100.0%
62
100.0%
122
100.0%
281

888


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 26.2%
50
50.2%
245
57.4%
31
67.5%
83
87.7%
50
50.3%
459
Not allowed 63.9%
122
44.7%
218
40.7%
22
26.0%
32
10.5%
6
43.8%
400
Don't know 9.9%
19
4.7%
23
1.9%
1
5.7%
7
1.8%
1
5.6%
51
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
488
100.0%
54
100.0%
123
100.0%
57

913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 57.3%
228
44.7%
232
50.2%
460
Not allowed 36.7%
146
49.5%
257
43.9%
403
Don't know 5.8%
23
5.4%
28
5.6%
51
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
519

917


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 48.8%
284
45.7%
102
55.6%
10
77.4%
48
51.7%
15
50.2%
459
Not allowed 45.9%
267
46.2%
103
44.4%
8
19.4%
12
41.4%
12
44.0%
402
Don't know 4.8%
28
8.1%
18
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
6.9%
2
5.5%
50
No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
582
100.0%
223
100.0%
18
100.0%
62
100.0%
29

914


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 66.4%
77
60.0%
69
48.8%
157
49.7%
80
40.3%
54
41.7%
15
51.1%
452
Not allowed 30.2%
35
34.8%
40
44.1%
142
45.3%
73
53.7%
72
55.6%
20
43.2%
382
Don't know 3.4%
4
4.3%
5
7.1%
23
4.3%
7
6.0%
8
2.8%
1
5.4%
48
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
115
100.0%
322
100.0%
161
100.0%
134
100.0%
36

884


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 50.8%
394
48.5%
48
42.9%
18
50.2%
460
Not allowed 43.3%
336
44.4%
44
54.8%
23
43.9%
403
Don't know 5.5%
43
7.1%
7
2.4%
1
5.6%
51
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
99
100.0%
42

917

Bookmark and Share