General Social Survey, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKHOMO

And what about a man who admits that he is a homosexual? Suppose this admitted homosexual wanted to make a speech in your community. Should he be allowed to speak, or not?
  1) Yes, allowed to speak
  2) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to speak 674 73.5% 73.5% -.36
Not allowed 206 22.5% 96% .35
Don't know 34 3.7% 99.7% 4.6
No answer 3 .3% 100% 5.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 78.3%
144
79.5%
256
76.6%
121
68.2%
116
44.6%
37
73.5%
674
Not allowed 21.7%
40
17.7%
57
20.9%
33
23.5%
40
43.4%
36
22.5%
206
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.2%
7
2.5%
4
7.6%
13
12.0%
10
3.7%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
322
100.0%
158
100.0%
170
100.0%
83

917


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 76.8%
146
78.2%
86
80.5%
99
74.2%
46
70.5%
86
69.4%
195
74.1%
658
Not allowed 19.5%
37
19.1%
21
13.8%
17
22.6%
14
27.0%
33
27.0%
76
22.3%
198
Don't know 3.7%
7
1.8%
2
5.7%
7
3.2%
2
2.5%
3
3.6%
10
3.5%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
110
100.0%
123
100.0%
62
100.0%
122
100.0%
281

888


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 52.4%
100
73.6%
359
90.7%
49
89.4%
110
94.7%
54
73.6%
672
Not allowed 40.3%
77
22.3%
109
9.3%
5
8.9%
11
3.5%
2
22.3%
204
Don't know 7.3%
14
3.7%
18
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.8%
1
3.7%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
488
100.0%
54
100.0%
123
100.0%
57

913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 74.1%
295
73.0%
379
73.5%
674
Not allowed 22.9%
91
22.2%
115
22.5%
206
Don't know 2.8%
11
4.4%
23
3.7%
34
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
519

917


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 69.9%
407
75.8%
169
94.4%
17
88.7%
55
82.8%
24
73.5%
672
Not allowed 26.3%
153
18.8%
42
5.6%
1
9.7%
6
13.8%
4
22.5%
206
Don't know 3.6%
21
4.9%
11
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
3.4%
1
3.7%
34
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
582
100.0%
223
100.0%
18
100.0%
62
100.0%
29

914


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 82.8%
96
85.2%
98
73.6%
237
72.7%
117
69.4%
93
61.1%
22
75.0%
663
Not allowed 15.5%
18
14.8%
17
22.4%
72
22.4%
36
26.9%
36
33.3%
12
21.6%
191
Don't know 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
12
5.0%
8
3.0%
4
5.6%
2
3.2%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
115
100.0%
322
100.0%
161
100.0%
134
100.0%
36

884


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 74.2%
576
74.7%
74
57.1%
24
73.5%
674
Not allowed 21.9%
170
19.2%
19
40.5%
17
22.5%
206
Don't know 3.5%
27
6.1%
6
2.4%
1
3.7%
34
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
99
100.0%
42

917

Bookmark and Share