General Social Survey, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLHOMO

And what about a man who admits that he is a homosexual? Should such a person be allowed to teach in a college or university, or not?
  4) Yes, allowed to teach
  5) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to teach 574 62.6% 62.6% -.56
Not allowed 297 32.4% 95% .5
Don't know 43 4.7% 99.7% 3.71
No answer 3 .3% 100% 4.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 71.2%
131
72.0%
232
63.3%
100
45.3%
77
41.0%
34
62.6%
574
Not allowed 28.8%
53
23.3%
75
31.6%
50
44.7%
76
51.8%
43
32.4%
297
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.0%
13
5.1%
8
9.4%
16
7.2%
6
4.7%
43
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
322
100.0%
158
100.0%
170
100.0%
83

917


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 67.9%
129
67.3%
74
70.7%
87
74.2%
46
61.5%
75
54.1%
152
63.4%
563
Not allowed 27.9%
53
29.1%
32
22.8%
28
25.8%
16
35.2%
43
40.2%
113
32.1%
285
Don't know 4.2%
8
2.7%
3
6.5%
8
0.0%
0
3.3%
4
5.7%
16
4.4%
39
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
110
100.0%
123
100.0%
62
100.0%
122
100.0%
281

888


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 39.3%
75
62.3%
304
79.6%
43
79.7%
98
93.0%
53
62.8%
573
Not allowed 50.3%
96
33.6%
164
18.5%
10
17.1%
21
5.3%
3
32.2%
294
Don't know 10.5%
20
3.7%
18
1.9%
1
2.4%
3
1.8%
1
4.7%
43
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
488
100.0%
54
100.0%
123
100.0%
57

913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 61.8%
246
63.2%
328
62.6%
574
Not allowed 33.2%
132
31.8%
165
32.4%
297
Don't know 4.8%
19
4.6%
24
4.7%
43
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
519

917


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 58.6%
341
63.2%
141
94.4%
17
85.5%
53
72.4%
21
62.7%
573
Not allowed 36.9%
215
29.1%
65
5.6%
1
11.3%
7
27.6%
8
32.4%
296
Don't know 4.3%
25
7.2%
16
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
4.7%
43
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
582
100.0%
223
100.0%
18
100.0%
62
100.0%
29

914


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 77.6%
90
74.8%
86
60.6%
195
63.4%
102
57.5%
77
38.9%
14
63.8%
564
Not allowed 20.7%
24
23.5%
27
33.2%
107
32.3%
52
37.3%
50
55.6%
20
31.7%
280
Don't know 1.7%
2
1.7%
2
5.9%
19
4.3%
7
4.5%
6
5.6%
2
4.3%
38
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
115
100.0%
322
100.0%
161
100.0%
134
100.0%
36

884


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 62.8%
487
65.7%
65
52.4%
22
62.6%
574
Not allowed 32.2%
250
28.3%
28
45.2%
19
32.4%
297
Don't know 4.6%
36
6.1%
6
2.4%
1
4.7%
43
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
99
100.0%
42

917

Bookmark and Share