General Social Survey, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIBHOMO

And what about a man who admits that he is a homosexual? If some people in your community suggested that a book he wrote in favor of homosexuality should be taken out of your public library, would you favor removing this book, or not?
  1) Favor
  2) Not favor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 303 33% 33% -.71
Not favor 586 63.9% 96.9% .12
Don't know 25 2.7% 99.7% 5.1
No answer 3 .3% 100% 5.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Favor 26.1%
48
28.9%
93
31.0%
49
41.2%
70
51.8%
43
33.0%
303
Not favor 73.9%
136
68.3%
220
67.1%
106
52.4%
89
42.2%
35
63.9%
586
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.2%
7
1.9%
3
5.9%
10
6.0%
5
2.7%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
322
100.0%
158
100.0%
170
100.0%
83

917


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Favor 29.5%
56
26.4%
29
28.5%
35
25.8%
16
34.4%
42
41.3%
116
33.1%
294
Not favor 68.4%
130
70.9%
78
68.3%
84
74.2%
46
63.9%
78
54.8%
154
64.2%
570
Don't know 2.1%
4
1.8%
2
3.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
3.9%
11
2.6%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
110
100.0%
123
100.0%
62
100.0%
122
100.0%
281

888


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Favor 52.9%
101
32.6%
159
20.4%
11
20.3%
25
7.0%
4
32.9%
300
Not favor 39.8%
76
65.2%
318
77.8%
42
78.0%
96
93.0%
53
64.1%
585
Don't know 7.3%
14
1.8%
9
1.9%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
488
100.0%
54
100.0%
123
100.0%
57

913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 31.9%
127
33.9%
176
33.0%
303
Not favor 65.1%
259
63.0%
327
63.9%
586
Don't know 2.8%
11
2.7%
14
2.7%
25
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
519

917


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Favor 36.4%
212
30.9%
69
22.2%
4
17.7%
11
20.7%
6
33.0%
302
Not favor 60.8%
354
64.1%
143
77.8%
14
82.3%
51
79.3%
23
64.0%
585
Don't know 2.6%
15
4.5%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
25
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
582
100.0%
223
100.0%
18
100.0%
62
100.0%
29

914


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Favor 22.4%
26
24.3%
28
34.2%
110
28.6%
46
42.5%
57
55.6%
20
32.5%
287
Not favor 76.7%
89
73.9%
85
63.0%
203
67.7%
109
54.5%
73
41.7%
15
64.9%
574
Don't know 0.9%
1
1.7%
2
2.5%
8
3.7%
6
2.2%
3
2.8%
1
2.4%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
115
100.0%
322
100.0%
161
100.0%
134
100.0%
36

884


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Favor 33.0%
256
29.3%
29
42.9%
18
33.0%
303
Not favor 64.2%
498
66.7%
66
52.4%
22
63.9%
586
Don't know 2.4%
19
4.0%
4
4.8%
2
2.7%
25
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
99
100.0%
42

917

Bookmark and Share