General Social Survey, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CAPPUN

Do you favor or oppose the death penalty for persons convicted of murder?
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 1018 74.2% 74.2% -.38
Oppose 264 19.2% 93.4% .2
Don't know 84 6.1% 99.6% 3.64
No answer 6 .4% 100% 4.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Favor 76.8%
212
74.1%
361
72.8%
179
74.5%
187
70.5%
79
74.2%
1018
Oppose 18.5%
51
20.1%
98
21.1%
52
17.5%
44
17.0%
19
19.2%
264
Don't know 4.3%
12
5.3%
26
5.7%
14
8.0%
20
10.7%
12
6.1%
84
No answer 0.4%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
487
100.0%
246
100.0%
251
100.0%
112

1372


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Favor 74.8%
220
82.8%
135
74.9%
131
75.2%
79
74.6%
147
70.7%
282
74.6%
994
Oppose 18.4%
54
12.9%
21
17.1%
30
18.1%
19
18.8%
37
24.3%
97
19.4%
258
Don't know 6.1%
18
4.3%
7
8.0%
14
6.7%
7
6.6%
13
4.3%
17
5.7%
76
No answer 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
163
100.0%
175
100.0%
105
100.0%
197
100.0%
399

1333


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Favor 69.1%
195
79.1%
574
76.0%
57
69.0%
136
59.8%
52
74.2%
1014
Oppose 22.7%
64
15.0%
109
18.7%
14
23.9%
47
33.3%
29
19.2%
263
Don't know 7.4%
21
5.4%
39
5.3%
4
7.1%
14
6.9%
6
6.1%
84
No answer 0.7%
2
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
726
100.0%
75
100.0%
197
100.0%
87

1367


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 78.1%
472
71.1%
546
74.2%
1018
Oppose 17.4%
105
20.7%
159
19.2%
264
Don't know 3.8%
23
7.9%
61
6.1%
84
No answer 0.7%
4
0.3%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
768

1372


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Favor 74.8%
645
75.5%
247
74.1%
20
71.6%
78
61.9%
26
74.3%
1016
Oppose 18.6%
160
18.3%
60
14.8%
4
23.9%
26
28.6%
12
19.2%
262
Don't know 6.3%
54
5.2%
17
11.1%
3
4.6%
5
9.5%
4
6.1%
83
No answer 0.3%
3
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
862
100.0%
327
100.0%
27
100.0%
109
100.0%
42

1367


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Favor 61.0%
108
69.8%
125
76.9%
366
80.4%
193
78.6%
151
78.4%
40
74.8%
983
Oppose 35.6%
63
24.6%
44
15.5%
74
13.3%
32
15.6%
30
17.6%
9
19.2%
252
Don't know 3.4%
6
5.0%
9
6.9%
33
5.8%
14
5.7%
11
3.9%
2
5.7%
75
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
179
100.0%
476
100.0%
240
100.0%
192
100.0%
51

1315


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Favor 77.4%
890
50.9%
81
74.6%
47
74.2%
1018
Oppose 16.1%
185
40.9%
65
22.2%
14
19.2%
264
Don't know 6.0%
69
8.2%
13
3.2%
2
6.1%
84
No answer 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
159
100.0%
63

1372

Bookmark and Share