General Social Survey, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COURTS

In general, do you think the courts in this area deal too harshly or not harshly enough with criminals?
  1) Too harshly
  2) Not harshly enough
  3) About right
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too harshly 47 3.4% 3.4% -1
Not harshly enough 1131 82.4% 85.9% -.27
About right 124 9% 94.9% .46
Don't know 65 4.7% 99.6% 4.11
No answer 5 .4% 100% 4.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Too harshly 5.4%
15
4.1%
20
2.4%
6
1.6%
4
1.8%
2
3.4%
47
Not harshly enough 79.3%
219
81.5%
397
84.6%
208
86.1%
216
81.3%
91
82.4%
1131
About right 8.7%
24
9.7%
47
8.9%
22
9.6%
24
6.3%
7
9.0%
124
Don't know 5.8%
16
4.5%
22
4.1%
10
2.4%
6
9.8%
11
4.7%
65
No answer 0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
487
100.0%
246
100.0%
251
100.0%
112

1372


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Too harshly 3.4%
10
3.7%
6
2.9%
5
3.8%
4
2.5%
5
3.5%
14
3.3%
44
Not harshly enough 78.2%
230
82.2%
134
84.6%
148
81.0%
85
84.3%
166
85.2%
340
82.7%
1103
About right 11.2%
33
9.8%
16
9.1%
16
10.5%
11
6.1%
12
8.0%
32
9.0%
120
Don't know 6.8%
20
3.7%
6
3.4%
6
4.8%
5
6.6%
13
2.8%
11
4.6%
61
No answer 0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
163
100.0%
175
100.0%
105
100.0%
197
100.0%
399

1333


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Too harshly 3.5%
10
3.2%
23
4.0%
3
3.0%
6
4.6%
4
3.4%
46
Not harshly enough 81.9%
231
83.9%
609
77.3%
58
83.8%
165
73.6%
64
82.4%
1127
About right 8.9%
25
8.1%
59
12.0%
9
8.1%
16
17.2%
15
9.1%
124
Don't know 5.0%
14
4.5%
33
6.7%
5
4.6%
9
4.6%
4
4.8%
65
No answer 0.7%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
726
100.0%
75
100.0%
197
100.0%
87

1367


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too harshly 3.1%
19
3.6%
28
3.4%
47
Not harshly enough 81.5%
492
83.2%
639
82.4%
1131
About right 10.9%
66
7.6%
58
9.0%
124
Don't know 4.0%
24
5.3%
41
4.7%
65
No answer 0.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
768

1372


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too harshly 3.4%
29
4.3%
14
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
7.1%
3
3.4%
47
Not harshly enough 84.6%
729
82.9%
271
81.5%
22
74.3%
81
61.9%
26
82.6%
1129
About right 8.0%
69
8.0%
26
14.8%
4
15.6%
17
16.7%
7
9.0%
123
Don't know 3.8%
33
4.0%
13
3.7%
1
9.2%
10
14.3%
6
4.6%
63
No answer 0.2%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
862
100.0%
327
100.0%
27
100.0%
109
100.0%
42

1367


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Too harshly 7.3%
13
3.4%
6
3.8%
18
0.8%
2
2.1%
4
2.0%
1
3.3%
44
Not harshly enough 71.8%
127
81.0%
145
83.0%
395
89.6%
215
88.0%
169
88.2%
45
83.3%
1096
About right 11.9%
21
13.4%
24
8.2%
39
6.7%
16
6.8%
13
3.9%
2
8.7%
115
Don't know 9.0%
16
1.7%
3
4.8%
23
2.1%
5
3.1%
6
5.9%
3
4.3%
56
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
179
100.0%
476
100.0%
240
100.0%
192
100.0%
51

1315


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too harshly 2.6%
30
7.5%
12
7.9%
5
3.4%
47
Not harshly enough 83.6%
961
76.7%
122
76.2%
48
82.4%
1131
About right 9.2%
106
8.2%
13
7.9%
5
9.0%
124
Don't know 4.2%
48
7.5%
12
7.9%
5
4.7%
65
No answer 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
159
100.0%
63

1372

Bookmark and Share