General Social Survey, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRASS

Do you think the use of marijuana should be made legal or not?
  1) Should
  2) Should not
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Should 146 16.2% 16.2% -.86
Should not 721 80.2% 96.4% -.05
Don't know 27 3% 99.4% 4.83
No answer 5 .6% 100% 5.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Should 19.6%
35
18.1%
60
14.8%
23
13.1%
22
9.1%
6
16.2%
146
Should not 75.4%
135
78.9%
261
80.6%
125
84.5%
142
87.9%
58
80.2%
721
Don't know 4.5%
8
2.4%
8
3.9%
6
2.4%
4
1.5%
1
3.0%
27
No answer 0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
331
100.0%
155
100.0%
168
100.0%
66

899


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Should 30.0%
61
17.1%
19
15.7%
17
11.8%
9
6.8%
9
11.2%
28
16.3%
143
Should not 66.5%
135
77.5%
86
79.6%
86
84.2%
64
88.7%
118
87.6%
218
80.3%
707
Don't know 3.0%
6
5.4%
6
3.7%
4
2.6%
2
3.8%
5
0.8%
2
2.8%
25
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.3%
1
0.8%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
111
100.0%
108
100.0%
76
100.0%
133
100.0%
249

880


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Should 16.1%
31
14.9%
71
14.3%
7
19.2%
24
21.8%
12
16.1%
145
Should not 80.7%
155
81.6%
389
83.7%
41
79.2%
99
67.3%
37
80.3%
721
Don't know 2.1%
4
2.9%
14
2.0%
1
1.6%
2
10.9%
6
3.0%
27
No answer 1.0%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
477
100.0%
49
100.0%
125
100.0%
55

898


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Should 18.8%
76
14.1%
70
16.2%
146
Should not 78.0%
315
82.0%
406
80.2%
721
Don't know 2.5%
10
3.4%
17
3.0%
27
No answer 0.7%
3
0.4%
2
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
495

899


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Should 11.8%
67
14.7%
31
33.3%
5
43.0%
34
33.3%
8
16.2%
145
Should not 84.8%
480
82.9%
175
60.0%
9
50.6%
40
62.5%
15
80.3%
719
Don't know 3.2%
18
0.9%
2
6.7%
1
5.1%
4
4.2%
1
2.9%
26
No answer 0.2%
1
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
211
100.0%
15
100.0%
79
100.0%
24

895


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Should 32.7%
37
19.7%
24
12.6%
38
15.5%
25
10.2%
13
17.6%
6
16.6%
143
Should not 61.1%
69
77.0%
94
84.1%
254
82.6%
133
86.7%
111
82.4%
28
80.1%
689
Don't know 6.2%
7
2.5%
3
3.0%
9
1.2%
2
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
122
100.0%
302
100.0%
161
100.0%
128
100.0%
34

860


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Should 16.9%
126
13.0%
14
13.0%
6
16.2%
146
Should not 80.1%
597
80.6%
87
80.4%
37
80.2%
721
Don't know 2.6%
19
5.6%
6
4.3%
2
3.0%
27
No answer 0.4%
3
0.9%
1
2.2%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
745
100.0%
108
100.0%
46

899

Bookmark and Share