General Social Survey, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELITEN

Would you call yourself a strong (STATED RELIGIOUS PREFERENCE) or a not very strong (STATED RELIGIOUS PREFERENCE)?
  1) Strong
  2) Not very strong
  3) Somewhat strong
  4) No religion
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong 483 35.2% 35.2% -.76
Not very strong 541 39.4% 74.6% -.13
Somewhat strong 186 13.6% 88.2% .5
No religion 109 7.9% 96.1% 1.13
Don't know 13 .9% 97.1% 3.64
No answer 40 2.9% 100% 4.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Strong 26.8%
74
28.5%
139
39.4%
97
47.4%
119
48.2%
54
35.2%
483
Not very strong 46.4%
128
42.7%
208
37.8%
93
32.7%
82
26.8%
30
39.4%
541
Somewhat strong 13.0%
36
14.8%
72
11.8%
29
12.4%
31
16.1%
18
13.6%
186
No religion 10.9%
30
9.0%
44
7.7%
19
4.4%
11
4.5%
5
7.9%
109
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.8%
4
0.8%
2
1.6%
4
1.8%
2
0.9%
13
No answer 2.5%
7
4.1%
20
2.4%
6
1.6%
4
2.7%
3
2.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
487
100.0%
246
100.0%
251
100.0%
112

1372


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strong 9.5%
28
4.3%
7
16.0%
28
26.7%
28
36.0%
71
78.7%
314
35.7%
476
Not very strong 53.4%
157
74.2%
121
53.7%
94
50.5%
53
34.0%
67
10.8%
43
40.1%
535
Somewhat strong 7.5%
22
9.8%
16
21.1%
37
21.9%
23
26.9%
53
8.0%
32
13.7%
183
No religion 27.9%
82
8.0%
13
4.6%
8
1.0%
1
1.0%
2
0.5%
2
8.1%
108
Don't know 1.4%
4
1.2%
2
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
No answer 0.3%
1
2.5%
4
2.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
2.0%
8
1.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
163
100.0%
175
100.0%
105
100.0%
197
100.0%
399

1333


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strong 37.9%
107
32.0%
232
32.0%
24
39.1%
77
47.1%
41
35.2%
481
Not very strong 34.8%
98
43.8%
318
45.3%
34
34.0%
67
25.3%
22
39.4%
539
Somewhat strong 15.6%
44
12.9%
94
14.7%
11
11.7%
23
16.1%
14
13.6%
186
No religion 9.2%
26
6.2%
45
8.0%
6
12.2%
24
9.2%
8
8.0%
109
Don't know 0.4%
1
1.1%
8
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
13
No answer 2.1%
6
4.0%
29
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
2.3%
2
2.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
726
100.0%
75
100.0%
197
100.0%
87

1367


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strong 29.0%
175
40.1%
308
35.2%
483
Not very strong 43.0%
260
36.6%
281
39.4%
541
Somewhat strong 13.4%
81
13.7%
105
13.6%
186
No religion 10.4%
63
6.0%
46
7.9%
109
Don't know 1.3%
8
0.7%
5
0.9%
13
No answer 2.8%
17
3.0%
23
2.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
768

1372


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strong 38.4%
331
37.6%
123
33.3%
9
0.0%
0
47.6%
20
35.3%
483
Not very strong 43.2%
372
43.7%
143
40.7%
11
0.0%
0
31.0%
13
39.4%
539
Somewhat strong 13.2%
114
18.0%
59
22.2%
6
0.0%
0
16.7%
7
13.6%
186
No religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
109
0.0%
0
8.0%
109
Don't know 1.3%
11
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
12
No answer 3.9%
34
0.3%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
2.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
862
100.0%
327
100.0%
27
100.0%
109
100.0%
42

1367


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Strong 35.6%
63
29.6%
53
31.3%
149
32.5%
78
52.1%
100
47.1%
24
35.5%
467
Not very strong 35.0%
62
47.5%
85
43.5%
207
42.9%
103
25.5%
49
37.3%
19
39.9%
525
Somewhat strong 8.5%
15
13.4%
24
14.3%
68
14.2%
34
13.0%
25
7.8%
4
12.9%
170
No religion 16.9%
30
7.8%
14
7.8%
37
4.6%
11
4.7%
9
2.0%
1
7.8%
102
Don't know 2.8%
5
1.1%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
13
No answer 1.1%
2
0.6%
1
2.7%
13
5.4%
13
3.1%
6
5.9%
3
2.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
179
100.0%
476
100.0%
240
100.0%
192
100.0%
51

1315


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strong 33.6%
386
49.7%
79
28.6%
18
35.2%
483
Not very strong 40.5%
466
28.3%
45
47.6%
30
39.4%
541
Somewhat strong 13.1%
151
17.0%
27
12.7%
8
13.6%
186
No religion 8.5%
98
3.1%
5
9.5%
6
7.9%
109
Don't know 1.0%
11
0.6%
1
1.6%
1
0.9%
13
No answer 3.3%
38
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
159
100.0%
63

1372

Bookmark and Share