General Social Survey, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PRAY

About how often do you pray?
  1) Several times a day
  2) Once a day
  3) Several times a week
  4) Once a week
  5) Less than once a week
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Several times a day 210 22.6% 22.6% -1.11
Once a day 261 28.1% 50.8% -.56
Several times a week 124 13.4% 64.1% -.01
Once a week 77 8.3% 72.4% .54
Less than once a week 229 24.7% 97.1% 1.1
Don't know 2 .2% 97.3% 2.75
No answer 25 2.7% 100% 3.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Several times a day 11.1%
21
19.0%
61
21.8%
39
37.2%
61
37.3%
28
22.6%
210
Once a day 29.6%
56
26.8%
86
22.9%
41
32.9%
54
32.0%
24
28.1%
261
Several times a week 17.5%
33
12.8%
41
19.0%
34
5.5%
9
9.3%
7
13.4%
124
Once a week 11.1%
21
10.0%
32
7.3%
13
4.9%
8
4.0%
3
8.3%
77
Less than once a week 28.6%
54
28.3%
91
25.7%
46
17.7%
29
12.0%
9
24.7%
229
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 2.1%
4
2.8%
9
2.8%
5
1.8%
3
5.3%
4
2.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
321
100.0%
179
100.0%
164
100.0%
75

928


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Several times a day 6.2%
12
3.8%
4
10.1%
12
12.5%
9
22.3%
31
48.9%
131
22.2%
199
Once a day 19.0%
37
15.2%
16
31.9%
38
30.6%
22
36.0%
50
35.4%
95
28.7%
258
Several times a week 4.6%
9
24.8%
26
11.8%
14
18.1%
13
20.9%
29
10.4%
28
13.3%
119
Once a week 8.7%
17
13.3%
14
14.3%
17
13.9%
10
8.6%
12
2.2%
6
8.5%
76
Less than once a week 56.4%
110
40.0%
42
29.4%
35
23.6%
17
12.2%
17
1.9%
5
25.2%
226
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
No answer 5.1%
10
1.9%
2
2.5%
3
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
2.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
105
100.0%
119
100.0%
72
100.0%
139
100.0%
268

898


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Several times a day 30.9%
56
20.5%
100
12.8%
6
24.0%
35
19.4%
12
22.6%
209
Once a day 34.8%
63
26.9%
131
29.8%
14
26.7%
39
21.0%
13
28.2%
260
Several times a week 9.4%
17
15.0%
73
19.1%
9
8.2%
12
21.0%
13
13.4%
124
Once a week 2.8%
5
9.7%
47
8.5%
4
8.9%
13
11.3%
7
8.2%
76
Less than once a week 19.9%
36
24.6%
120
25.5%
12
29.5%
43
25.8%
16
24.6%
227
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 2.2%
4
3.1%
15
4.3%
2
2.1%
3
1.6%
1
2.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
487
100.0%
47
100.0%
146
100.0%
62

923


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Several times a day 13.8%
56
29.5%
154
22.6%
210
Once a day 24.1%
98
31.2%
163
28.1%
261
Several times a week 13.5%
55
13.2%
69
13.4%
124
Once a week 9.6%
39
7.3%
38
8.3%
77
Less than once a week 35.0%
142
16.7%
87
24.7%
229
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
No answer 3.7%
15
1.9%
10
2.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
522

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Several times a day 26.6%
153
22.3%
49
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
19.4%
6
22.6%
209
Once a day 30.9%
178
25.9%
57
23.8%
5
14.3%
11
32.3%
10
28.2%
261
Several times a week 12.7%
73
18.2%
40
9.5%
2
7.8%
6
9.7%
3
13.4%
124
Once a week 8.2%
47
9.1%
20
14.3%
3
3.9%
3
12.9%
4
8.3%
77
Less than once a week 19.4%
112
22.3%
49
52.4%
11
63.6%
49
25.8%
8
24.8%
229
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 2.1%
12
2.3%
5
0.0%
0
7.8%
6
0.0%
0
2.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
220
100.0%
21
100.0%
77
100.0%
31

925


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Several times a day 15.2%
19
20.7%
25
22.3%
73
20.3%
32
31.1%
38
46.9%
15
22.8%
202
Once a day 27.2%
34
25.6%
31
26.5%
87
25.9%
41
35.2%
43
34.4%
11
27.9%
247
Several times a week 17.6%
22
13.2%
16
12.5%
41
14.6%
23
13.9%
17
6.3%
2
13.7%
121
Once a week 7.2%
9
15.7%
19
8.5%
28
8.2%
13
2.5%
3
6.3%
2
8.4%
74
Less than once a week 29.6%
37
21.5%
26
27.7%
91
29.1%
46
13.9%
17
6.3%
2
24.7%
219
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 2.4%
3
3.3%
4
2.4%
8
1.3%
2
3.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
121
100.0%
328
100.0%
158
100.0%
122
100.0%
32

886


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Several times a day 21.4%
167
35.1%
39
10.5%
4
22.6%
210
Once a day 26.2%
204
35.1%
39
47.4%
18
28.1%
261
Several times a week 13.4%
104
12.6%
14
15.8%
6
13.4%
124
Once a week 9.1%
71
3.6%
4
5.3%
2
8.3%
77
Less than once a week 27.0%
210
10.8%
12
18.4%
7
24.7%
229
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 2.7%
21
2.7%
3
2.6%
1
2.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
111
100.0%
38

928

Bookmark and Share