General Social Survey, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PRAYER

The United States Supreme Court has ruled that no state or local government may require the reading of the Lord's Prayer or Bible verses in public schools. What are your views on this -- do you approve or disapprove of the court ruling?
  1) Approve
  2) Disapprove
  8) No opinion
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Approve 367 39.5% 39.5% -.61
Disapprove 517 55.7% 95.3% .07
No opinion 42 4.5% 99.8% 4.2
No answer 2 .2% 100% 4.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Approve 48.7%
92
40.8%
131
38.0%
68
33.5%
55
28.0%
21
39.5%
367
Disapprove 46.0%
87
55.5%
178
56.4%
101
64.0%
105
61.3%
46
55.7%
517
No opinion 4.8%
9
3.4%
11
5.6%
10
2.4%
4
10.7%
8
4.5%
42
No answer 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
321
100.0%
179
100.0%
164
100.0%
75

928


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Approve 56.4%
110
43.8%
46
42.0%
50
41.7%
30
36.0%
50
26.9%
72
39.9%
358
Disapprove 35.4%
69
54.3%
57
52.1%
62
54.2%
39
58.3%
81
71.3%
191
55.6%
499
No opinion 7.7%
15
1.9%
2
5.9%
7
4.2%
3
5.0%
7
1.9%
5
4.3%
39
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
105
100.0%
119
100.0%
72
100.0%
139
100.0%
268

898


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Approve 26.5%
48
38.6%
188
42.6%
20
50.7%
74
58.1%
36
39.7%
366
Disapprove 66.9%
121
57.1%
278
57.4%
27
43.8%
64
40.3%
25
55.8%
515
No opinion 6.1%
11
4.3%
21
0.0%
0
4.8%
7
1.6%
1
4.3%
40
No answer 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
487
100.0%
47
100.0%
146
100.0%
62

923


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve 42.9%
174
37.0%
193
39.5%
367
Disapprove 52.0%
211
58.6%
306
55.7%
517
No opinion 4.9%
20
4.2%
22
4.5%
42
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
522

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Approve 35.6%
205
36.8%
81
85.7%
18
61.0%
47
51.6%
16
39.7%
367
Disapprove 60.9%
351
57.7%
127
9.5%
2
27.3%
21
45.2%
14
55.7%
515
No opinion 3.3%
19
5.5%
12
4.8%
1
10.4%
8
3.2%
1
4.4%
41
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
220
100.0%
21
100.0%
77
100.0%
31

925


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Approve 64.0%
80
43.8%
53
37.5%
123
34.8%
55
30.3%
37
28.1%
9
40.3%
357
Disapprove 35.2%
44
53.7%
65
55.8%
183
61.4%
97
65.6%
80
71.9%
23
55.5%
492
No opinion 0.8%
1
1.7%
2
6.7%
22
3.8%
6
4.1%
5
0.0%
0
4.1%
36
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
121
100.0%
328
100.0%
158
100.0%
122
100.0%
32

886


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Approve 41.5%
323
28.8%
32
31.6%
12
39.5%
367
Disapprove 53.7%
418
69.4%
77
57.9%
22
55.7%
517
No opinion 4.6%
36
1.8%
2
10.5%
4
4.5%
42
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
111
100.0%
38

928

Bookmark and Share