General Social Survey, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BIBLE

Which of these statements comes closest to describing your feelings about the Bible? a. Bible is actual word of God and is to be taken literally, b. Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, c. The Bible is an ancient book of fables recorded by men.
  1) Actual word
  2) Inspired word
  3) Ancient book
  4) Other
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Actual word 299 32.2% 32.2% -.8
Inspired word 455 49% 81.3% -.02
Ancient book 140 15.1% 96.3% .75
Other 7 .8% 97.1% 1.53
Don't know 19 2% 99.1% 4.63
No answer 8 .9% 100% 5.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Actual word 30.7%
58
29.3%
94
30.2%
54
39.6%
65
37.3%
28
32.2%
299
Inspired word 53.4%
101
51.1%
164
50.8%
91
42.1%
69
40.0%
30
49.0%
455
Ancient book 12.7%
24
16.2%
52
17.3%
31
14.6%
24
12.0%
9
15.1%
140
Other 1.1%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.8%
7
Don't know 2.1%
4
1.2%
4
1.1%
2
2.4%
4
6.7%
5
2.0%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.6%
1
1.2%
2
1.3%
1
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
321
100.0%
179
100.0%
164
100.0%
75

928


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Actual word 11.8%
23
19.0%
20
28.6%
34
27.8%
20
41.7%
58
49.6%
133
32.1%
288
Inspired word 45.1%
88
64.8%
68
51.3%
61
59.7%
43
54.0%
75
42.2%
113
49.9%
448
Ancient book 36.4%
71
14.3%
15
17.6%
21
9.7%
7
3.6%
5
6.0%
16
15.0%
135
Other 2.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.7%
2
0.8%
7
Don't know 3.6%
7
1.0%
1
2.5%
3
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.6%
14
No answer 1.0%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
105
100.0%
119
100.0%
72
100.0%
139
100.0%
268

898


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Actual word 56.4%
102
31.8%
155
19.1%
9
18.5%
27
8.1%
5
32.3%
298
Inspired word 28.7%
52
52.6%
256
57.4%
27
54.1%
79
62.9%
39
49.1%
453
Ancient book 8.8%
16
12.5%
61
21.3%
10
24.0%
35
25.8%
16
15.0%
138
Other 1.1%
2
0.4%
2
2.1%
1
0.7%
1
1.6%
1
0.8%
7
Don't know 4.4%
8
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.6%
1
2.1%
19
No answer 0.6%
1
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
487
100.0%
47
100.0%
146
100.0%
62

923


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Actual word 26.8%
109
36.4%
190
32.2%
299
Inspired word 50.0%
203
48.3%
252
49.0%
455
Ancient book 18.2%
74
12.6%
66
15.1%
140
Other 1.0%
4
0.6%
3
0.8%
7
Don't know 3.0%
12
1.3%
7
2.0%
19
No answer 1.0%
4
0.8%
4
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
522

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Actual word 41.3%
238
20.0%
44
14.3%
3
10.4%
8
16.1%
5
32.2%
298
Inspired word 46.5%
268
65.5%
144
38.1%
8
27.3%
21
45.2%
14
49.2%
455
Ancient book 10.6%
61
11.4%
25
42.9%
9
46.8%
36
29.0%
9
15.1%
140
Other 0.0%
0
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
3.2%
1
0.8%
7
Don't know 0.9%
5
0.9%
2
4.8%
1
10.4%
8
6.5%
2
1.9%
18
No answer 0.7%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
220
100.0%
21
100.0%
77
100.0%
31

925


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Actual word 18.4%
23
26.4%
32
31.4%
103
32.9%
52
39.3%
48
62.5%
20
31.4%
278
Inspired word 46.4%
58
54.5%
66
51.2%
168
56.3%
89
45.9%
56
34.4%
11
50.6%
448
Ancient book 32.0%
40
15.7%
19
14.9%
49
8.9%
14
9.0%
11
3.1%
1
15.1%
134
Other 1.6%
2
1.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
Don't know 1.6%
2
0.8%
1
1.5%
5
1.3%
2
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
3.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
121
100.0%
328
100.0%
158
100.0%
122
100.0%
32

886


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Actual word 28.0%
218
52.3%
58
60.5%
23
32.2%
299
Inspired word 52.4%
408
34.2%
38
23.7%
9
49.0%
455
Ancient book 15.9%
124
12.6%
14
5.3%
2
15.1%
140
Other 0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
Don't know 1.9%
15
0.9%
1
7.9%
3
2.0%
19
No answer 0.9%
7
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
111
100.0%
38

928

Bookmark and Share