General Social Survey, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACCHURH

ASKED IN TERMS OF OPPOSITE RACE: Do (Blacks/Negroes/African-Americans)/Whites attend the church that you, yourself, attend most often, or not?
  1) Yes, attend
  2) No, do not attend
  3) No church
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, attend 325 36.2% 36.2% -1.01
No, do not attend 412 45.8% 82% .19
No church 158 17.6% 99.6% 1.38
Don't know 2 .2% 99.8% 7.35
No answer 2 .2% 100% 8.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes, attend 34.1%
61
38.4%
127
34.2%
53
36.9%
62
33.3%
22
36.2%
325
No, do not attend 44.1%
79
41.4%
137
49.7%
77
51.8%
87
48.5%
32
45.8%
412
No church 21.8%
39
19.3%
64
16.1%
25
10.7%
18
18.2%
12
17.6%
158
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
331
100.0%
155
100.0%
168
100.0%
66

899


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes, attend 9.9%
20
32.4%
36
35.2%
38
42.1%
32
54.9%
73
49.4%
123
36.6%
322
No, do not attend 38.4%
78
43.2%
48
54.6%
59
53.9%
41
40.6%
54
47.8%
119
45.3%
399
No church 51.7%
105
23.4%
26
9.3%
10
3.9%
3
3.8%
5
2.4%
6
17.6%
155
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
111
100.0%
108
100.0%
76
100.0%
133
100.0%
249

880


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes, attend 30.7%
59
36.3%
173
38.8%
19
38.4%
48
47.3%
26
36.2%
325
No, do not attend 51.0%
98
46.8%
223
34.7%
17
43.2%
54
36.4%
20
45.9%
412
No church 17.7%
34
16.4%
78
26.5%
13
18.4%
23
16.4%
9
17.5%
157
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
477
100.0%
49
100.0%
125
100.0%
55

898


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, attend 35.6%
144
36.6%
181
36.2%
325
No, do not attend 43.3%
175
47.9%
237
45.8%
412
No church 20.3%
82
15.4%
76
17.6%
158
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
495

899


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, attend 35.5%
201
53.6%
113
13.3%
2
6.3%
5
16.7%
4
36.3%
325
No, do not attend 51.6%
292
34.6%
73
66.7%
10
29.1%
23
50.0%
12
45.8%
410
No church 12.7%
72
10.9%
23
20.0%
3
64.6%
51
29.2%
7
17.4%
156
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
211
100.0%
15
100.0%
79
100.0%
24

895


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes, attend 40.7%
46
43.4%
53
32.5%
98
33.5%
54
39.8%
51
44.1%
15
36.9%
317
No, do not attend 28.3%
32
46.7%
57
47.7%
144
47.8%
77
51.6%
66
47.1%
16
45.6%
392
No church 31.0%
35
9.0%
11
19.9%
60
17.4%
28
8.6%
11
8.8%
3
17.2%
148
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
122
100.0%
302
100.0%
161
100.0%
128
100.0%
34

860


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, attend 35.4%
264
38.9%
42
41.3%
19
36.2%
325
No, do not attend 45.6%
340
49.1%
53
41.3%
19
45.8%
412
No church 18.8%
140
9.3%
10
17.4%
8
17.6%
158
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
745
100.0%
108
100.0%
46

899

Bookmark and Share