General Social Survey, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TRUST

Generally speaking, would you say that most people can be trusted or that you can't be too careful in dealing with people?
  1) Most people can be trusted
  2) Can't be too careful
  3) Other, depends
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most people can be trusted 342 38% 38% -1.1
Can't be too careful 517 57.5% 95.6% .54
Other, depends 39 4.3% 99.9% 2.18
No answer 1 .1% 100% 12.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 30.7%
55
37.8%
125
33.5%
52
44.6%
75
53.0%
35
38.0%
342
Can't be too careful 65.9%
118
58.0%
192
61.3%
95
50.6%
85
40.9%
27
57.5%
517
Other, depends 3.4%
6
3.9%
13
5.2%
8
4.8%
8
6.1%
4
4.3%
39
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
331
100.0%
155
100.0%
168
100.0%
66

899


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 33.5%
68
36.9%
41
31.5%
34
42.1%
32
42.1%
56
42.2%
105
38.2%
336
Can't be too careful 61.6%
125
59.5%
66
63.9%
69
55.3%
42
53.4%
71
53.4%
133
57.5%
506
Other, depends 4.4%
9
3.6%
4
4.6%
5
2.6%
2
4.5%
6
4.4%
11
4.2%
37
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
111
100.0%
108
100.0%
76
100.0%
133
100.0%
249

880


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 25.5%
49
37.7%
180
28.6%
14
49.6%
62
67.3%
37
38.1%
342
Can't be too careful 69.3%
133
58.9%
281
65.3%
32
43.2%
54
30.9%
17
57.6%
517
Other, depends 5.2%
10
3.1%
15
6.1%
3
7.2%
9
1.8%
1
4.2%
38
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
477
100.0%
49
100.0%
125
100.0%
55

898


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 41.6%
168
35.2%
174
38.0%
342
Can't be too careful 54.0%
218
60.4%
299
57.5%
517
Other, depends 4.2%
17
4.4%
22
4.3%
39
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
495

899


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 36.7%
208
42.2%
89
60.0%
9
31.6%
25
41.7%
10
38.1%
341
Can't be too careful 58.8%
333
53.1%
112
40.0%
6
64.6%
51
50.0%
12
57.4%
514
Other, depends 4.4%
25
4.3%
9
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
8.3%
2
4.4%
39
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
211
100.0%
15
100.0%
79
100.0%
24

895


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 38.1%
43
41.8%
51
36.1%
109
42.2%
68
37.5%
48
29.4%
10
38.3%
329
Can't be too careful 56.6%
64
53.3%
65
60.3%
182
53.4%
86
58.6%
75
70.6%
24
57.7%
496
Other, depends 5.3%
6
4.1%
5
3.6%
11
4.3%
7
3.9%
5
0.0%
0
4.0%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
122
100.0%
302
100.0%
161
100.0%
128
100.0%
34

860


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 42.6%
317
13.9%
15
21.7%
10
38.0%
342
Can't be too careful 53.0%
395
81.5%
88
73.9%
34
57.5%
517
Other, depends 4.3%
32
4.6%
5
4.3%
2
4.3%
39
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
745
100.0%
108
100.0%
46

899

Bookmark and Share