General Social Survey, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEHOME

Do you agree or disagree with this statement? Women should take care of running their homes and leave running the country up to men.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 159 17.1% 17.1% -.82
Disagree 731 78.8% 95.9% -.06
Not sure 32 3.4% 99.4% 4.51
No answer 6 .6% 100% 5.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Agree 9.0%
17
12.1%
39
17.3%
31
29.3%
48
32.0%
24
17.1%
159
Disagree 87.3%
165
85.0%
273
79.9%
143
65.2%
107
57.3%
43
78.8%
731
Not sure 2.6%
5
2.2%
7
2.8%
5
4.3%
7
10.7%
8
3.4%
32
No answer 1.1%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
321
100.0%
179
100.0%
164
100.0%
75

928


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Agree 9.2%
18
5.7%
6
18.5%
22
12.5%
9
18.0%
25
27.6%
74
17.1%
154
Disagree 85.6%
167
91.4%
96
78.2%
93
83.3%
60
77.7%
108
69.4%
186
79.1%
710
Not sure 3.6%
7
2.9%
3
2.5%
3
2.8%
2
3.6%
5
3.0%
8
3.1%
28
No answer 1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
105
100.0%
119
100.0%
72
100.0%
139
100.0%
268

898


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Agree 39.2%
71
13.8%
67
4.3%
2
11.0%
16
4.8%
3
17.2%
159
Disagree 52.5%
95
82.8%
403
91.5%
43
87.0%
127
93.5%
58
78.7%
726
Not sure 7.7%
14
2.9%
14
2.1%
1
1.4%
2
1.6%
1
3.5%
32
No answer 0.6%
1
0.6%
3
2.1%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
487
100.0%
47
100.0%
146
100.0%
62

923


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 17.5%
71
16.9%
88
17.1%
159
Disagree 77.8%
316
79.5%
415
78.8%
731
Not sure 3.7%
15
3.3%
17
3.4%
32
No answer 1.0%
4
0.4%
2
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
522

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Agree 20.1%
116
13.6%
30
9.5%
2
9.1%
7
12.9%
4
17.2%
159
Disagree 76.0%
438
81.8%
180
85.7%
18
85.7%
66
87.1%
27
78.8%
729
Not sure 3.3%
19
4.5%
10
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
31
No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
220
100.0%
21
100.0%
77
100.0%
31

925


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Agree 12.0%
15
9.9%
12
14.9%
49
11.4%
18
28.7%
35
43.8%
14
16.1%
143
Disagree 84.0%
105
87.6%
106
81.1%
266
82.9%
131
69.7%
85
56.3%
18
80.2%
711
Not sure 2.4%
3
1.7%
2
3.4%
11
5.7%
9
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
27
No answer 1.6%
2
0.8%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
121
100.0%
328
100.0%
158
100.0%
122
100.0%
32

886


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree 15.4%
120
26.1%
29
26.3%
10
17.1%
159
Disagree 80.1%
624
72.1%
80
71.1%
27
78.8%
731
Not sure 3.9%
30
0.9%
1
2.6%
1
3.4%
32
No answer 0.6%
5
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
111
100.0%
38

928

Bookmark and Share