General Social Survey, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEPOL

Tell me if you agree or disagree with this statement: Most men are better suited emotionally for politics than are most women.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 234 25.2% 25.2% -.71
Disagree 635 68.4% 93.6% -.08
Not sure 57 6.1% 99.8% 3.67
No answer 2 .2% 100% 4.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Agree 15.3%
29
19.0%
61
30.7%
55
35.4%
58
41.3%
31
25.2%
234
Disagree 79.9%
151
75.1%
241
64.2%
115
56.7%
93
46.7%
35
68.4%
635
Not sure 4.2%
8
5.6%
18
5.0%
9
7.9%
13
12.0%
9
6.1%
57
No answer 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
321
100.0%
179
100.0%
164
100.0%
75

928


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Agree 18.5%
36
16.2%
17
21.0%
25
25.0%
18
29.5%
41
33.6%
90
25.3%
227
Disagree 75.9%
148
79.0%
83
73.1%
87
65.3%
47
64.7%
90
60.1%
161
68.6%
616
Not sure 5.1%
10
4.8%
5
5.9%
7
9.7%
7
5.0%
7
6.3%
17
5.9%
53
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
105
100.0%
119
100.0%
72
100.0%
139
100.0%
268

898


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Agree 39.2%
71
23.0%
112
12.8%
6
21.2%
31
17.7%
11
25.0%
231
Disagree 49.7%
90
71.5%
348
83.0%
39
73.3%
107
79.0%
49
68.6%
633
Not sure 10.5%
19
5.5%
27
4.3%
2
4.8%
7
3.2%
2
6.2%
57
No answer 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
487
100.0%
47
100.0%
146
100.0%
62

923


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 25.6%
104
24.9%
130
25.2%
234
Disagree 66.0%
268
70.3%
367
68.4%
635
Not sure 8.1%
33
4.6%
24
6.1%
57
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
522

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Agree 28.1%
162
20.5%
45
14.3%
3
23.4%
18
16.1%
5
25.2%
233
Disagree 65.6%
378
71.8%
158
85.7%
18
70.1%
54
80.6%
25
68.4%
633
Not sure 6.1%
35
7.7%
17
0.0%
0
5.2%
4
3.2%
1
6.2%
57
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
220
100.0%
21
100.0%
77
100.0%
31

925


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Agree 20.0%
25
21.5%
26
22.9%
75
21.5%
34
37.7%
46
43.8%
14
24.8%
220
Disagree 74.4%
93
73.6%
89
72.6%
238
70.9%
112
55.7%
68
50.0%
16
69.5%
616
Not sure 5.6%
7
4.1%
5
4.6%
15
7.6%
12
6.6%
8
6.3%
2
5.5%
49
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
121
100.0%
328
100.0%
158
100.0%
122
100.0%
32

886


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree 24.0%
187
33.3%
37
26.3%
10
25.2%
234
Disagree 69.3%
540
62.2%
69
68.4%
26
68.4%
635
Not sure 6.4%
50
4.5%
5
5.3%
2
6.1%
57
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
111
100.0%
38

928

Bookmark and Share