General Social Survey, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABDEFECT

Please tell me whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion if there is a strong chance of serious defect in the baby?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 715 78% 78% -.33
No 165 18% 96% .38
Don't know 35 3.8% 99.8% 4.65
No answer 2 .2% 100% 5.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 85.9%
158
79.5%
256
77.8%
123
73.5%
125
63.9%
53
78.0%
715
No 13.6%
25
18.6%
60
16.5%
26
20.0%
34
24.1%
20
18.0%
165
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.9%
6
5.1%
8
6.5%
11
10.8%
9
3.8%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
322
100.0%
158
100.0%
170
100.0%
83

917


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 88.9%
169
87.3%
96
87.0%
107
88.7%
55
80.3%
98
61.2%
172
78.5%
697
No 9.5%
18
10.9%
12
10.6%
13
9.7%
6
14.8%
18
32.7%
92
17.9%
159
Don't know 1.6%
3
1.8%
2
2.4%
3
1.6%
1
4.9%
6
5.3%
15
3.4%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
110
100.0%
123
100.0%
62
100.0%
122
100.0%
281

888


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 67.5%
129
79.9%
390
88.9%
48
80.5%
99
82.5%
47
78.1%
713
No 26.2%
50
16.0%
78
11.1%
6
16.3%
20
15.8%
9
17.9%
163
Don't know 5.8%
11
3.9%
19
0.0%
0
3.3%
4
1.8%
1
3.8%
35
No answer 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
488
100.0%
54
100.0%
123
100.0%
57

913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 77.9%
310
78.0%
405
78.0%
715
No 17.1%
68
18.7%
97
18.0%
165
Don't know 4.8%
19
3.1%
16
3.8%
35
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
519

917


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 77.8%
453
71.7%
160
88.9%
16
95.2%
59
86.2%
25
78.0%
713
No 17.5%
102
23.8%
53
11.1%
2
4.8%
3
13.8%
4
17.9%
164
Don't know 4.5%
26
4.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
35
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
582
100.0%
223
100.0%
18
100.0%
62
100.0%
29

914


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 88.8%
103
87.0%
100
81.4%
262
74.5%
120
65.7%
88
58.3%
21
78.5%
694
No 10.3%
12
11.3%
13
14.6%
47
21.7%
35
26.9%
36
36.1%
13
17.6%
156
Don't know 0.9%
1
1.7%
2
3.4%
11
3.7%
6
7.5%
10
5.6%
2
3.6%
32
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
115
100.0%
322
100.0%
161
100.0%
134
100.0%
36

884


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 77.8%
604
77.8%
77
81.0%
34
78.0%
715
No 18.4%
143
14.1%
14
19.0%
8
18.0%
165
Don't know 3.5%
27
8.1%
8
0.0%
0
3.8%
35
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
99
100.0%
42

917

Bookmark and Share