General Social Survey, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABNOMORE

Please tell me whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion if she is married and does not want any more children?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 396 43.2% 43.2% -.59
No 483 52.7% 95.9% .13
Don't know 33 3.6% 99.5% 4.41
No answer 5 .5% 100% 5.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 42.4%
78
49.7%
160
41.8%
66
38.8%
66
31.3%
26
43.2%
396
No 55.4%
102
46.6%
150
52.5%
83
56.5%
96
62.7%
52
52.7%
483
Don't know 2.2%
4
3.4%
11
4.4%
7
4.7%
8
3.6%
3
3.6%
33
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
322
100.0%
158
100.0%
170
100.0%
83

917


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 61.6%
117
56.4%
62
56.1%
69
48.4%
30
40.2%
49
21.7%
61
43.7%
388
No 35.3%
67
40.9%
45
41.5%
51
48.4%
30
56.6%
69
73.0%
205
52.6%
467
Don't know 3.2%
6
1.8%
2
2.4%
3
3.2%
2
3.3%
4
4.3%
12
3.3%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
110
100.0%
123
100.0%
62
100.0%
122
100.0%
281

888


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 28.8%
55
43.0%
210
50.0%
27
56.9%
70
57.9%
33
43.3%
395
No 67.0%
128
52.5%
256
42.6%
23
41.5%
51
38.6%
22
52.6%
480
Don't know 3.7%
7
3.9%
19
7.4%
4
1.6%
2
1.8%
1
3.6%
33
No answer 0.5%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
488
100.0%
54
100.0%
123
100.0%
57

913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 44.7%
178
42.0%
218
43.2%
396
No 50.0%
199
54.7%
284
52.7%
483
Don't know 4.5%
18
2.9%
15
3.6%
33
No answer 0.8%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
519

917


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 42.6%
248
32.7%
73
72.2%
13
71.0%
44
58.6%
17
43.2%
395
No 53.3%
310
62.8%
140
27.8%
5
25.8%
16
37.9%
11
52.7%
482
Don't know 3.4%
20
4.0%
9
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
3.4%
1
3.5%
32
No answer 0.7%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
582
100.0%
223
100.0%
18
100.0%
62
100.0%
29

914


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 65.5%
76
50.4%
58
43.2%
139
39.8%
64
28.4%
38
19.4%
7
43.2%
382
No 34.5%
40
47.0%
54
50.3%
162
57.1%
92
67.9%
91
80.6%
29
52.9%
468
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.6%
3
5.6%
18
2.5%
4
3.7%
5
0.0%
0
3.4%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
115
100.0%
322
100.0%
161
100.0%
134
100.0%
36

884


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 42.5%
330
49.5%
49
40.5%
17
43.2%
396
No 53.0%
411
47.5%
47
59.5%
25
52.7%
483
Don't know 3.9%
30
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
33
No answer 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
99
100.0%
42

917

Bookmark and Share