General Social Survey, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABHLTH

Please tell me whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion if the woman's own health is seriously endangered by the pregnancy?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 814 88.8% 88.8% -.24
No 73 8% 96.7% .54
Don't know 27 2.9% 99.7% 5.23
No answer 3 .3% 100% 6.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 96.7%
178
89.8%
289
88.0%
139
85.3%
145
75.9%
63
88.8%
814
No 2.2%
4
7.8%
25
5.1%
8
11.8%
20
19.3%
16
8.0%
73
Don't know 1.1%
2
2.2%
7
6.3%
10
2.9%
5
3.6%
3
2.9%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
322
100.0%
158
100.0%
170
100.0%
83

917


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 94.2%
179
93.6%
103
96.7%
119
95.2%
59
93.4%
114
77.2%
217
89.1%
791
No 4.7%
9
3.6%
4
1.6%
2
4.8%
3
5.7%
7
16.0%
45
7.9%
70
Don't know 1.1%
2
2.7%
3
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
6.0%
17
2.8%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
110
100.0%
123
100.0%
62
100.0%
122
100.0%
281

888


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 79.6%
152
90.4%
441
94.4%
51
94.3%
116
89.5%
51
88.8%
811
No 14.1%
27
5.9%
29
5.6%
3
5.7%
7
10.5%
6
7.9%
72
Don't know 5.8%
11
3.3%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
27
No answer 0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
488
100.0%
54
100.0%
123
100.0%
57

913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 90.2%
359
87.7%
455
88.8%
814
No 6.3%
25
9.2%
48
8.0%
73
Don't know 3.3%
13
2.7%
14
2.9%
27
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
519

917


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 89.2%
519
84.3%
188
88.9%
16
96.8%
60
96.6%
28
88.7%
811
No 7.4%
43
12.1%
27
11.1%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
8.0%
73
Don't know 3.1%
18
3.1%
7
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
3.4%
1
3.0%
27
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
582
100.0%
223
100.0%
18
100.0%
62
100.0%
29

914


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 94.8%
110
97.4%
112
90.1%
290
88.8%
143
82.1%
110
77.8%
28
89.7%
793
No 4.3%
5
2.6%
3
5.3%
17
9.9%
16
13.4%
18
19.4%
7
7.5%
66
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
13
1.2%
2
4.5%
6
2.8%
1
2.6%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
115
100.0%
322
100.0%
161
100.0%
134
100.0%
36

884


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 88.1%
684
90.9%
90
95.2%
40
88.8%
814
No 8.6%
67
5.1%
5
2.4%
1
8.0%
73
Don't know 2.8%
22
4.0%
4
2.4%
1
2.9%
27
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
99
100.0%
42

917

Bookmark and Share