General Social Survey, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABPOOR

Please tell me whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion if the family has a very low income and cannot afford any more children?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 416 45.4% 45.4% -.56
No 449 49% 94.3% .07
Don't know 47 5.1% 99.5% 3.82
No answer 5 .5% 100% 4.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 45.7%
84
49.1%
158
45.6%
72
44.1%
75
32.5%
27
45.4%
416
No 51.1%
94
46.6%
150
47.5%
75
48.8%
83
56.6%
47
49.0%
449
Don't know 3.3%
6
4.0%
13
5.7%
9
7.1%
12
8.4%
7
5.1%
47
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
322
100.0%
158
100.0%
170
100.0%
83

917


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 63.2%
120
57.3%
63
61.0%
75
53.2%
33
42.6%
52
23.1%
65
45.9%
408
No 34.2%
65
35.5%
39
34.1%
42
46.8%
29
51.6%
63
70.1%
197
49.0%
435
Don't know 2.6%
5
6.4%
7
4.9%
6
0.0%
0
4.9%
6
6.0%
17
4.6%
41
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.7%
2
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
110
100.0%
123
100.0%
62
100.0%
122
100.0%
281

888


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 32.5%
62
45.7%
223
53.7%
29
54.5%
67
57.9%
33
45.3%
414
No 59.7%
114
48.6%
237
42.6%
23
41.5%
51
38.6%
22
49.0%
447
Don't know 7.3%
14
5.1%
25
3.7%
2
4.1%
5
1.8%
1
5.1%
47
No answer 0.5%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
488
100.0%
54
100.0%
123
100.0%
57

913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 46.0%
183
44.9%
233
45.4%
416
No 47.2%
188
50.3%
261
49.0%
449
Don't know 6.3%
25
4.2%
22
5.1%
47
No answer 0.5%
2
0.6%
3
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
519

917


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 44.5%
259
39.5%
88
66.7%
12
64.5%
40
55.2%
16
45.4%
415
No 49.5%
288
55.6%
124
33.3%
6
30.6%
19
37.9%
11
49.0%
448
Don't know 5.3%
31
4.5%
10
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
6.9%
2
5.0%
46
No answer 0.7%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
582
100.0%
223
100.0%
18
100.0%
62
100.0%
29

914


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 68.1%
79
54.8%
63
46.6%
150
40.4%
65
29.9%
40
27.8%
10
46.0%
407
No 30.2%
35
41.7%
48
47.5%
153
54.7%
88
65.7%
88
66.7%
24
49.3%
436
Don't know 1.7%
2
3.5%
4
4.7%
15
5.0%
8
4.5%
6
5.6%
2
4.2%
37
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
115
100.0%
322
100.0%
161
100.0%
134
100.0%
36

884


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 44.7%
347
50.5%
50
45.2%
19
45.4%
416
No 49.4%
383
45.5%
45
50.0%
21
49.0%
449
Don't know 5.3%
41
4.0%
4
4.8%
2
5.1%
47
No answer 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
99
100.0%
42

917

Bookmark and Share