General Social Survey, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABRAPE

Please tell me whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion if she became pregnant as a result of rape?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 740 80.7% 80.7% -.32
No 133 14.5% 95.2% .34
Don't know 39 4.3% 99.5% 4.25
No answer 5 .5% 100% 4.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 88.6%
163
81.1%
261
79.7%
126
78.2%
133
68.7%
57
80.7%
740
No 8.7%
16
15.2%
49
15.8%
25
14.7%
25
21.7%
18
14.5%
133
Don't know 2.2%
4
3.1%
10
3.8%
6
7.1%
12
8.4%
7
4.3%
39
No answer 0.5%
1
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
322
100.0%
158
100.0%
170
100.0%
83

917


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 93.2%
177
87.3%
96
89.4%
110
91.9%
57
84.4%
103
62.6%
176
81.0%
719
No 4.7%
9
7.3%
8
5.7%
7
6.5%
4
11.5%
14
31.0%
87
14.5%
129
Don't know 2.1%
4
5.5%
6
4.1%
5
1.6%
1
3.3%
4
5.7%
16
4.1%
36
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.7%
2
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
110
100.0%
123
100.0%
62
100.0%
122
100.0%
281

888


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 71.7%
137
80.9%
395
92.6%
50
87.0%
107
84.2%
48
80.7%
737
No 20.4%
39
13.5%
66
7.4%
4
12.2%
15
14.0%
8
14.5%
132
Don't know 7.3%
14
4.7%
23
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.8%
1
4.3%
39
No answer 0.5%
1
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
488
100.0%
54
100.0%
123
100.0%
57

913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 82.9%
330
79.0%
410
80.7%
740
No 12.1%
48
16.4%
85
14.5%
133
Don't know 4.8%
19
3.9%
20
4.3%
39
No answer 0.3%
1
0.8%
4
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
519

917


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 79.4%
462
78.9%
176
94.4%
17
95.2%
59
82.8%
24
80.7%
738
No 15.6%
91
16.1%
36
5.6%
1
1.6%
1
13.8%
4
14.6%
133
Don't know 4.3%
25
4.5%
10
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
3.4%
1
4.2%
38
No answer 0.7%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
582
100.0%
223
100.0%
18
100.0%
62
100.0%
29

914


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 90.5%
105
90.4%
104
84.2%
271
78.9%
127
70.9%
95
55.6%
20
81.7%
722
No 6.0%
7
9.6%
11
9.6%
31
19.3%
31
24.6%
33
33.3%
12
14.1%
125
Don't know 2.6%
3
0.0%
0
5.6%
18
1.9%
3
4.5%
6
8.3%
3
3.7%
33
No answer 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
115
100.0%
322
100.0%
161
100.0%
134
100.0%
36

884


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 80.9%
628
80.8%
80
76.2%
32
80.7%
740
No 14.3%
111
15.2%
15
16.7%
7
14.5%
133
Don't know 4.4%
34
2.0%
2
7.1%
3
4.3%
39
No answer 0.4%
3
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
99
100.0%
42

917

Bookmark and Share