General Social Survey, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABSINGLE

Please tell me whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion if she is not married and does not want to marry the man?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 395 43.1% 43.1% -.58
No 477 52% 95.1% .09
Don't know 41 4.5% 99.6% 4.1
No answer 4 .4% 100% 4.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 40.2%
74
50.0%
161
46.2%
73
37.1%
63
28.9%
24
43.1%
395
No 58.2%
107
45.3%
146
50.0%
79
55.9%
95
60.2%
50
52.0%
477
Don't know 1.1%
2
4.3%
14
3.2%
5
7.1%
12
9.6%
8
4.5%
41
No answer 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
322
100.0%
158
100.0%
170
100.0%
83

917


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 62.6%
119
56.4%
62
55.3%
68
48.4%
30
39.3%
48
21.0%
59
43.5%
386
No 33.7%
64
38.2%
42
42.3%
52
48.4%
30
56.6%
69
73.3%
206
52.1%
463
Don't know 3.2%
6
5.5%
6
2.4%
3
3.2%
2
4.1%
5
5.0%
14
4.1%
36
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
110
100.0%
123
100.0%
62
100.0%
122
100.0%
281

888


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 27.7%
53
42.8%
209
53.7%
29
56.1%
69
57.9%
33
43.0%
393
No 67.5%
129
51.8%
253
40.7%
22
40.7%
50
36.8%
21
52.0%
475
Don't know 4.2%
8
4.7%
23
5.6%
3
3.3%
4
5.3%
3
4.5%
41
No answer 0.5%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
488
100.0%
54
100.0%
123
100.0%
57

913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 44.2%
176
42.2%
219
43.1%
395
No 50.5%
201
53.2%
276
52.0%
477
Don't know 5.0%
20
4.0%
21
4.5%
41
No answer 0.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
519

917


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 41.4%
241
35.4%
79
77.8%
14
69.4%
43
58.6%
17
43.1%
394
No 54.1%
315
57.8%
129
16.7%
3
27.4%
17
41.4%
12
52.1%
476
Don't know 4.0%
23
6.3%
14
5.6%
1
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
4.4%
40
No answer 0.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
582
100.0%
223
100.0%
18
100.0%
62
100.0%
29

914


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 64.7%
75
51.3%
59
45.3%
146
37.3%
60
28.4%
38
13.9%
5
43.3%
383
No 32.8%
38
46.1%
53
49.4%
159
57.8%
93
67.2%
90
80.6%
29
52.3%
462
Don't know 1.7%
2
2.6%
3
4.7%
15
5.0%
8
4.5%
6
5.6%
2
4.1%
36
No answer 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
115
100.0%
322
100.0%
161
100.0%
134
100.0%
36

884


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 43.0%
334
42.4%
42
45.2%
19
43.1%
395
No 51.9%
403
52.5%
52
52.4%
22
52.0%
477
Don't know 4.6%
36
4.0%
4
2.4%
1
4.5%
41
No answer 0.4%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
99
100.0%
42

917

Bookmark and Share