General Social Survey, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABANY

Please tell me whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion if the woman wants it for any reason?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 381 41.5% 41.5% -.6
No 496 54.1% 95.6% .1
Don't know 36 3.9% 99.6% 4.32
No answer 4 .4% 100% 5.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 42.4%
78
47.5%
153
43.7%
69
33.5%
57
28.9%
24
41.5%
381
No 56.0%
103
47.8%
154
51.9%
82
60.0%
102
66.3%
55
54.1%
496
Don't know 1.6%
3
4.3%
14
3.2%
5
6.5%
11
3.6%
3
3.9%
36
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
322
100.0%
158
100.0%
170
100.0%
83

917


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 57.9%
110
53.6%
59
52.0%
64
45.2%
28
44.3%
54
20.3%
57
41.9%
372
No 40.0%
76
43.6%
48
43.1%
53
51.6%
32
51.6%
63
74.0%
208
54.1%
480
Don't know 2.1%
4
2.7%
3
4.9%
6
3.2%
2
4.1%
5
4.6%
13
3.7%
33
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
110
100.0%
123
100.0%
62
100.0%
122
100.0%
281

888


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 26.7%
51
41.0%
200
57.4%
31
52.8%
65
57.9%
33
41.6%
380
No 68.6%
131
54.3%
265
38.9%
21
43.1%
53
40.4%
23
54.0%
493
Don't know 4.2%
8
4.3%
21
3.7%
2
3.3%
4
1.8%
1
3.9%
36
No answer 0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
488
100.0%
54
100.0%
123
100.0%
57

913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 42.0%
167
41.2%
214
41.5%
381
No 54.3%
216
53.9%
280
54.1%
496
Don't know 3.5%
14
4.2%
22
3.9%
36
No answer 0.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
519

917


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 40.2%
234
32.3%
72
66.7%
12
72.6%
45
58.6%
17
41.6%
380
No 55.0%
320
62.3%
139
33.3%
6
27.4%
17
41.4%
12
54.0%
494
Don't know 4.3%
25
4.9%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
36
No answer 0.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
582
100.0%
223
100.0%
18
100.0%
62
100.0%
29

914


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 64.7%
75
49.6%
57
42.9%
138
34.8%
56
28.4%
38
16.7%
6
41.9%
370
No 32.8%
38
48.7%
56
51.2%
165
62.7%
101
69.4%
93
77.8%
28
54.4%
481
Don't know 1.7%
2
1.7%
2
5.3%
17
2.5%
4
2.2%
3
5.6%
2
3.4%
30
No answer 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
115
100.0%
322
100.0%
161
100.0%
134
100.0%
36

884


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 41.1%
319
47.5%
47
35.7%
15
41.5%
381
No 54.5%
423
47.5%
47
61.9%
26
54.1%
496
Don't know 3.9%
30
5.1%
5
2.4%
1
3.9%
36
No answer 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
99
100.0%
42

917

Bookmark and Share