General Social Survey, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DIVLAW

Should divorce in this country be easier or more difficult to obtain than it is now?
  1) Easier
  2) More difficult
  3) Stay as is
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Easier 212 22.8% 22.8% -.87
More difficult 456 49.1% 72% -.21
Stay as is 211 22.7% 94.7% .45
Don't know 48 5.2% 99.9% 3.77
No answer 1 .1% 100% 4.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Easier 32.3%
61
25.5%
82
21.8%
39
13.4%
22
10.7%
8
22.8%
212
More difficult 40.7%
77
45.5%
146
49.2%
88
59.8%
98
62.7%
47
49.1%
456
Stay as is 22.8%
43
24.3%
78
23.5%
42
22.0%
36
16.0%
12
22.7%
211
Don't know 4.2%
8
4.4%
14
5.6%
10
4.9%
8
10.7%
8
5.2%
48
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
321
100.0%
179
100.0%
164
100.0%
75

928


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Easier 32.3%
63
32.4%
34
22.7%
27
25.0%
18
21.6%
30
12.3%
33
22.8%
205
More difficult 35.4%
69
40.0%
42
42.0%
50
43.1%
31
58.3%
81
64.2%
172
49.6%
445
Stay as is 28.2%
55
23.8%
25
25.2%
30
29.2%
21
18.0%
25
17.5%
47
22.6%
203
Don't know 4.1%
8
3.8%
4
10.1%
12
2.8%
2
2.2%
3
6.0%
16
5.0%
45
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
105
100.0%
119
100.0%
72
100.0%
139
100.0%
268

898


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Easier 21.0%
38
24.4%
119
23.4%
11
22.6%
33
14.5%
9
22.8%
210
More difficult 53.0%
96
49.1%
239
46.8%
22
45.9%
67
46.8%
29
49.1%
453
Stay as is 18.2%
33
21.4%
104
27.7%
13
27.4%
40
33.9%
21
22.9%
211
Don't know 7.7%
14
4.9%
24
2.1%
1
4.1%
6
4.8%
3
5.2%
48
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
487
100.0%
47
100.0%
146
100.0%
62

923


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Easier 25.1%
102
21.1%
110
22.8%
212
More difficult 45.8%
186
51.7%
270
49.1%
456
Stay as is 24.1%
98
21.6%
113
22.7%
211
Don't know 4.9%
20
5.4%
28
5.2%
48
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
522

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Easier 20.1%
116
23.2%
51
23.8%
5
39.0%
30
29.0%
9
22.8%
211
More difficult 49.8%
287
55.5%
122
38.1%
8
32.5%
25
45.2%
14
49.3%
456
Stay as is 25.0%
144
15.5%
34
33.3%
7
24.7%
19
19.4%
6
22.7%
210
Don't know 4.9%
28
5.9%
13
4.8%
1
3.9%
3
6.5%
2
5.1%
47
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
220
100.0%
21
100.0%
77
100.0%
31

925


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Easier 34.4%
43
19.0%
23
22.6%
74
21.5%
34
16.4%
20
18.8%
6
22.6%
200
More difficult 33.6%
42
48.8%
59
50.6%
166
53.2%
84
59.0%
72
68.8%
22
50.2%
445
Stay as is 30.4%
38
28.9%
35
22.0%
72
20.3%
32
18.9%
23
9.4%
3
22.9%
203
Don't know 1.6%
2
3.3%
4
4.9%
16
5.1%
8
5.7%
7
3.1%
1
4.3%
38
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
121
100.0%
328
100.0%
158
100.0%
122
100.0%
32

886


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Easier 20.9%
163
33.3%
37
31.6%
12
22.8%
212
More difficult 51.9%
404
31.5%
35
44.7%
17
49.1%
456
Stay as is 22.2%
173
28.8%
32
15.8%
6
22.7%
211
Don't know 4.9%
38
6.3%
7
7.9%
3
5.2%
48
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
111
100.0%
38

928

Bookmark and Share